windows me no power dowen

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by Mr.Blaze, May 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    hi guys im using a Gateway ESSENTIAL 700C pc with windows me and i been haveing problems shuting dowen

    for example i go to start go to shut dowen and the system just hangs on the black screen very anoying

    whats worst is that im force to do it manuealy which cause several problems the next time i start it up

    like the anoying scan regstry which is actualy good says detected inproper shut dowen fix errors

    any clue on how to fix this
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    H Blazey, In my experiance this can be caused by a buggy video driver or a sytem file that has been walked on by another programme. If I remeber you are on ME? So try a system restore to an earlier time first to see if the problem still persists.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Here's something I do. When scan disk starts up after you turn PC back on,click on cancel button. Then after everthing loads up, open up scan disk, click on advance button, and then check on ' Prompt before fixing errors on improper shutdown. Run scandisk and it will tell you what has to be repaired and work from there. I found it was a software program by disabling one program at a time.
    Good Luck
    Tim :)
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Hey Blaze, a couple questions and suggestions...

    Did this problem just start, following your recent system reformat, or was it also happening before you rebuilt your system?

    If it's a new problem, I'm wondering if there is: 1. a patch you didn't get that might fix this, 2. a different reaction based upon having different drivers than before (like Pilli mentioned, maybe a video driver issue or another), or 3. a different setting on your system (perhaps something in Power Management)? You may want to disable that.

    Have you gone to the different vendor websites to make sure you have the latest drivers for things like video, audio, etc.? When you reformatted, you may have gone back to an older set of drivers. Actually, I think the Gateway website will assess your driver needs, too. Try looking up by either serial number at this page, or check the Downloads section:

    http://support.gateway.com/support/default.asp

    You could also try manually stopping/shutting down all programs (AV, AT, Firewall, etc), and all processes in Ctrl-Alt-Del (except for Explorer and Systray), and then try doing a shutdown to see if that allows it to automatically power off. If it does, then it might just be some third party program that is hanging under a normal shutdown.
     
  5. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    Re:windows me no power do-wen

    :DLOL IT DAH BLAZE LOL

    HI Pilli
    TAG97
    LowWaterMark

    LOL Hi every one

    hmmmmmm will after reformat everything seemed ok but i had have some probs with installments of 10 gig of programs

    allot of you are like whoa

    but it true if you go around as much as i have at Wilder's free tool section lol and other places beta testing this and that it all adds up

    i only have 20 gig hard drive and 191 ram

    despite all this threw the help i got here from low watter paul fanj luv 2 be secure and so many other lol

    i manage to use only programs i need on start up thx to ms con-fig on boot i have 91 percent resources available thats with main security loaded pert cool

    but as for the system stalls it isn't really newi remember having same darn probably before the format as well

    this time it was worst i get stalls on shut dowens and on boot up

    main programs that hang seem to be go back delux splash screen when the system trys to scan registry on boot

    and the other is boclean which every thing runs but boclean on control alt del shows up as not responding later followed by all programs stalling to finally the whole system freezes

    i did go in to bios and change the settings to default optimal settings seems to have improve the system a little

    maybe if i gave you guys a look at my start up registry you can find the little bugger for doing this to me lol
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Blaze,

    What are your settings of BOClean?

    Double click on the BOClean-icon near the clock, then click "Configure BOClean".

    At the bottom right corner you will see the box "Fasthook".
    Do you have a checkmark in it?
    If so, remove that checkmark, and click "Finished".
    And close the BOClean menu.

    By doing this, you disable the Fasthook feature of BOClean.
    That does not make your computer unsafe, but it might ease things a bit.

    Another question: you do have version 4.10.004 of BOClean, right?

    Another remark:
    It could be that, after your reformat and new installations, BOClean is still in what I would call a learning process.
    This might be not the exact right words for it, but I don't know a better one at the moment.
    After a while BOClean "knows" your programs.
    If all this might not help, there is another trick you could try.
    But first try disabling Fasthook, and lets see how things are going.

    Of course, it could well be that BOClean is not the culprit here, but it's sure worth a try.


    Another remark:
    I remember me that long ago MS had a patch for Windows 98 for a shutting down problem. I don't know whether there was also one for ME.
    As LowWaterMark posted: did you run Windows-update to get all the patches?
     
  7. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    4.10.004 ? opps nope i got v4.10 nav old one not new v4.10.004 i never got it lol

    yup fast hook enable tt lol that makes since fan j doing that could help alot or it could be boclean animated gif

    thx fan j big big hug
     
  8. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Oops, one thing here I don't understand ;) :
    You said "v4.10 nav".
    What has nav (that is Norton Anti Virus) to do with BOClean? Nothing !!!

    I'll take care that you will get BOClean version 4.10.004

    You definitily need that latest version !!!

     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    If the BOClean icon near the clock is staying for a too long time red, then that means that BOClean is struggling with another program to get the "upper hand".
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I seem to remember that BoClean had a problem or has a problem with NOD32 obviously not important if you are not running NOD :D If yo are running Nod, I believe there is a work around on the BoClean site.

    Pilli
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Pilli,

    I run both.
    The issue is solved by Kevin.
    You could disable Fasthook in BOClean, and (the other trick I shortly mentioned above) let BOClean wait 200 milliseconds (which you have to do in the BOClean ini file).
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Fanj, Thought I remembered something about it. Not sure what Blazey is running but I think he uses NAV

    Blazey, Can you list your startup files? This may give us a clue. You could use DCS Asviewer. ;)

    Thanks - Pilli
     
  13. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :DBlaze show up hair all messy black rings around the eyes stumbling threw wilders research center a beer in one hand and a half beatin to death keybord with fist imprints burppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp

    :Dblaze pass out on back exposing his little fat budah belly

    beer and foam drewling out of his mouth lol

    ok here my start up list lol is there anything strange on it that could cause problems lol

    StartupList report, 5/5/2003, 3:25:28 AM
    StartupList version: 1.52
    Started from : C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\STARTUPLIST1521\STARTUPLIST.EXE
    Detected: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v5.50 (5.50.4134.0600)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ROXIO\GOBACK\GBPOLL.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON CLEANSWEEP\CSINJECT.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON UTILITIES\NPROTECT.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\SYMTRAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DLA\TFSWCTRL.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCLEAN.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON CLEANSWEEP\CSINSM32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\Monwow.exe
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCSEC.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\JUNO\BIN\JUNO.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZAPRO.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\ACD SYSTEMS\IDBSVR.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\STARTUPLIST1521\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Listing of startup folders:

    Shell folders Startup:
    [C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
    CleanSweep Smart Sweep-Internet Sweep.lnk = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\csinsm32.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    Hidserv = Hidserv.exe run
    dla = C:\WINDOWS\system\dla\tfswctrl.exe
    HotKeysCmds = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hkcmd.exe
    POINTER = point32.exe
    NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~3\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
    NPROTECT = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
    BOCleanautostart = C:\PROGRA~1\NSCLEAN\BOCLEAN\BOCLEAN.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    *StateMgr = C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
    GBPoll = C:\Program Files\Roxio\GoBack\GBPoll.exe
    SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe
    ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
    CSINJECT.EXE = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\CSINJECT.EXE
    NPROTECT = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
    SymTray - Norton SystemWorks = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe "Norton SystemWorks"

    --------------------------------------------------

    Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

    Shell=Explorer.exe
    SCRNSAVE.EXE=
    drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
    (Created 5/5/2003, 2:55:42)

    [Rename]
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WNASPI32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS\APIX.VXD=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS\APIX.ADP
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WNASPI32.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WNASPI32.ADP

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

    SET windir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
    SET PROMPT=$p$g
    SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
    SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
    SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\PROGRA~1\REAL\HELIXP~1;"C:\Program Files\Common Files\ACD Systems\EN\"
    SET RETINEXHOME=C:\Program Files\PhotoFlair\
    SET RETINEX_STARTDIR=C:\Program Files\PhotoFlair\\images

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WINSTART.BAT listing:

    C:\WINDOWS\tmpcpyis.bat

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

    (no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
    (no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\E-BOOK SYSTEMS\FLIPALBUM 5 PRO\FPLAUNCH.DLL - {4401FDC3-7996-4774-8D2B-C1AE9CD6CC25}
    NAV Helper - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872}

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

    Tune-up Application Start.job
    PCHealth Scheduler for Data Collection.job
    Symantec NetDetect.job
    Norton SystemWorks One Button Checkup.job
    Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [Update Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37740.0377546296

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad items:

    WebCheck: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WEBCHECK.DLL
    UPnPMonitor: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\UPNPUI.DLL
    AUHook: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\AUHOOK.DLL

    --------------------------------------------------
    End of report, 6,201 bytes
    Report generated in 0.498 seconds

    Command line options:
    /verbose - to add additional info on each section
    /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
    /full - to include several rarely-important sections
    /force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
    /forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
    /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
    /history - to list version history only
     
  14. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    What is C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE ?

    I am not familiar with all the Norton stuff but apart from that & the above it looks ok, still think it may be a driver problem.
     
  15. Metallica

    Metallica Guest

    Found on Pacs-Portal:
    hidserv.exe

    This is the Human Interface Device Server for Win98SE/2000/Me/XP, it is required only if you are using USB Audio Devices you can disable via Msconfig.Typical examples are USB multimedia keyboards with volume control and web-ready keyboards. For example - loaded by default with MS DSS80 Speakers because they have Volume, Mute and Bass controls on the speaker. Some users may experience problems disabling this - if this is the case then re-enable it. Equivalent to MMHid in Win98. On HP Computers, HIDSERV is the controller for the keyboard sound controls on the USB and PS/2 keyboards
     
  16. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Metallica, That is probably OK then :D
    Blazey, Driver or software conflict most probably then. Although the thing that keeps niggling me is that you had a problem before you reformatted, so there is still a pissabolity that there may be a hardware problem.
    Did you get the latest BIOS update from gateway if one is available.
    USB is always problmatical in ME, so again make sure you have the latest versions and the same goes for all your apps.
    However, Disabling one programme at a time may help find the problem, starting with Norton & ZA - Obviously whilst not connected to the net :oops:
     
  17. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    i dont know how to do that or where to go or what im looking for all i got was the LE500 Update for my pc screen

    but thats all there was when ilook for update i keep seing the update your bios on other bords ect ect but frankly im scared as what if i pick the wrong one :eek:
     
  18. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Blazey, Only guessing here. If Gateway are like Dell there will be a label at stuck on the pc somewhere or some other info' requested by the Gateway updater which you then put into the gateway update area, the correct updates will be displayed for your PC. :D
     
  19. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Gateway does indeed have an update service.

    Quoting me, from post on page 1 of this thread...

    >> Actually, I think the Gateway website will assess your driver needs, too. Try looking up by either serial number at this page, or check the Downloads section:

    >> http://support.gateway.com/support/default.asp
     
  20. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    lol will i did see something very intresting a go back fix something about go back on start up will hang the system on reboot

    i installed that
     
  21. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Blaze,

    Do you have a link for other users of GoBack to have a look at it? ;)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  22. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    nope looks like you need to use there auto updater

    its a little strange to use but when you highlight the utlity and click propertys you get a dowenload and install message
     
  23. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Gateway goback is different than Roxio and for the model of Gateway on has..they also differ.


    Gateway GoBack is not supported on drives compressed with a disk-level compression utility such as DriveSpace or DoubleSpace. However, Gateway GoBack is compatible with file-level compression utilities such as PKZIP, WINZIP, and ARJ.

    If you use Norton Speed Disk, make sure that hidden and system files are marked as "unmovable" in Speed Disk's performance option. See the Norton Speed Disk documentation for instructions on how to make those files unmovable.

    http://2fix.bvu.edu/help/manuals/05985ch2.htm


    http://support.gateway.com/support/techdocs/software/other/32118.shtml


    "This Version of GoBack Vgobackd.vxd Doesn't Match the DOS Version" Message
    http://support.gateway.com/support/techdocs/software/OTHER/667407400.shtml

    What is Gateway GoBack ?

    Gateway GoBack began shipping on select computer models in October of 1999. Gateway GoBack is the newest addition to eSupport. Gateway GoBack is neither a utility or backup/restore product. It is a remarkable tool that integrates itself into the operating system to protect from data loss. This includes protection from user errors, file recoveries of deleted or overwritten files, virus attacks, problems from software installation, and even system crashes. Generally, with Gateway GoBack installed, users can easily back out of trouble, regardless of whether it was caused by accidental deletions, software configurations and/or compatibility issues.

    With Gateway GoBack enabled, as users use their computers, Gateway GoBack keeps track of every move they make that affects their hard drive, allowing them to go back in time. Users can retrieve specific files or entirely restore their hard drive. The amount of hard drive space that can be set aside on their computers for Gateway GoBack determines how far back in time Gateway GoBack is able to retrieve information. Typically, if 10 percent of the hard drive is set aside for Gateway GoBack, it can maintain at least one week's worth of data.

    Gateway GoBack is not just another backup product because, unlike a traditional backup product, Gateway GoBack does not involve copying data to a separate tape or disk. Thus there is no specific point in time where users must stop and make backups. Their systems do not even need to be operational in order to restore data. Therefore, mistakes can be corrected without having made a backup.

    Click here to learn more about Gateway GoBack.
    * GoBack tip for Norton System Works and Norton Utilities users

    If Norton System Works or Norton Utilities, please run the registry patch below to protect the GoBack history file from being moved from its location by Norton's SpeedDisk.
    GoBackSpeedDisk.reg (110 bytes)
    • See the GoBack web site for more information concerning this issue.

    http://www.asiapacific.gateway.com/support/support_news6.htm
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.