Windows Firewall Question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by thegreatoutlaw, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Is there any way to make Windows Firewall block outbound connections? I'm just a resource usage freak when it comes to my PC. And I would like a way to have secure 2-way connection without even noticing its there.
     
  2. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Only in Vista
     
  3. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    kerio 2.1.5
     
  4. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Install a HIPS like Prosecurity to take care of outward bound,which is pretty quiet,after training

    It performs well in leaktests.
     
  5. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Can you expand on that a bit? I had ProSecurity installed for a couple of weeks, and liked it very much. But it is HIPS, not a "firewall". Are you saying that the control PS affords over the hidden execution of programs is what you mean by "outbound protection"??


    |||
     
  6. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Rather than installing another firewall-a HIPS like Prosecurity or SSM would work in unison with WF .

    PS of course attempts to prevent trojans, keyloggers, rootkits and other malwares from installing in the first place.

    Very good leaktests results

    However, have just tried APT to terminate PS and PS failed!
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2007
  7. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    I just installed Prosecurity and so far it looks promising. I didn't see where it would block outbound connection attempts until I went more indepth in the options for applications. Then u can block incoming and outgoing on tcp. So do i still need to use Windows Firewall with Prosecurity? Or is Prosecurity sufficient enough?
     
  8. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Definitely run both unless you are behind a router.

    As mentioned,PS can be shut down by ATP,which means its vulnerable to termination attacks.

    Try it yourself and see how you go

    Read about it here

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/advancedseries/apt.php

    .Edit-shutting down PS by APT doesnt affect its protection!
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2007
  9. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    ThreatFire can be config'd to act as a firewall, using custom rules from post 5-7 shown here. TF using 7-8MB/ram (with custom rules) for me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.