Windows Firewall Control (WFC) by BiniSoft.org

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by alexandrud, May 20, 2013.

  1. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    950
    I don't have WFC installed right now. But from my experience adding NoVirusThank correctly did managed to keep the rules.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That's good.
     
  3. NIronwolf

    NIronwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    I use Chrome Remote Desktop to access a PC that lives in my closet. It uses an auto-update feature and whenever it updates I can no longer connect until I click the notification to allow the new remoting_host.exe file. Is there any way to more permanently allow a specific file, even if it changes? (Yes I understand this is a potential security risk.)
     
  4. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    A new path requires a new rule. This is how Windows Firewall works. Firewall rules are defined per path basis. Can you configure that software to use a specific port? If yes, then create a rule for a custom port (e.g: 45190) for all programs (no path set) and use that rule to connect to it. The changes that another software will try to use the same port are pretty low. Or disable the auto update from it, since it is just a remote desktop app, not an antivirus that needs constantly updates.
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    Does WFC tray icon, to be launched, needs particular executables?
    I don't talk about WFC.exe, and I know netsh.exe is used by WFC.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,965
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK then I guess Krusty didn't enable the Secure Rules feature.
     
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    No, but why do you ask? Did you encounter a failure scenario after removing certain file?
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    no, just using a security soft with custom blocks of LOLbins and it prevents the loading of WFC's tray icon (the service and notifications still work).
    I know that blocking execution of Netsh.exe has impact on WFC but this ''issue'' is new, didnt happened before with the said soft. so i tought maybe a process related to WFC could be involved.
    Only remediation is to remove the security soft.
     
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    Try to add wfc.exe in the exclusions list of that software. There can be certain apps that may block the loading of tray apps. However, since the notifications are displayed, but not the tray icon, it means the wfc.exe as a process is running, but it is prevented to register the tray icon into the existing tray icons.
     
  10. guest

    guest Guest

    That is weird, I added it, then decided to reset the exclusions list, readded wfc.exe , now it launches properly...
     
  11. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Canada
    Well don't go installing the latest update today (KB4512941) build number to 18362.329 for W10 1903 users, that is if you want to keep using WFC...
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Why? No problem noticed here so far.
     
  13. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Canada
    Really no problems? Not even Cortana Search UI using a ton of CPU%...
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees

    Attached Files:

  15. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Canada
    Never said WFC and SearchUI was related, only that you said you had no problems with this update, and the Cortana thing is hitting a lot of people.

    Anyway WFC kept crashing since KB4512941, uninstalling KB4512941 stops WFC from crashing, guess I should mention I'm on 5.3.1.0 if that matters. Could also be releated to the new .NET update as well.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Actually, I just noticed one machine has this problem.
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,345
    Location:
    UK
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    I will update my Windows 10 and I will check it out. I did not start my computer since Tuesday :)
     
  19. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Canada
    Godspeed dude! Hope you find the issue I had with it, I'm a little worried that if I update again (which I'll eventually have to, come patch Tuesday) WFC will be competely inoperable, basically every time I opened the rule or connection log window WFC would crash, it started up fine with the shortcut but every time, again and again it would crash when you interacted with it, I did look at Event View and there were .NET errors I've never seen, sadly I cleared them without writing them down.
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    This is how things happen with beta versions of Windows. Not WFC's fault.
     
  21. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Canada
    So an update. I decided to try this update again, since I guess I hate myself, and now afterwards WFC is behaving fine, no crashes. So maybe it's not an W10 'beta' issue, instead just a buggy update process on my end that worked the second try.

    Funny enough though now O&O ShutUp10 doesn't start, gives me a .NET error when I try and run it. At least it's not WFC.

    So don't go banging your head about my issue, it might have just been a one of.
     
  22. halcy0n

    halcy0n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    earth
    I just upgraded from W7 with a working WFC to W10 - and now see this message when attempting to open the rules manager.

    W10 also reset the rules, so no applications do not work unless I change the mode to low security.

    Any ideas?
    https://i.imgur.com/XCZ4NLj.png
     
  23. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Could be you need to install a newer version of .Net? 4.8 is the latest:
    Code:
    https://dotnet.microsoft.com/download/dotnet-framework/net48
     
  24. halcy0n

    halcy0n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    earth
    Thanks!

    I also had other applications complaining of similar issues, turns out I just needed be patient and and allow W10 to download updates (including dotnet updates) and it now works fine.

    Thanks again for your reply.
     
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,786
    Location:
    Romania
    WFC uses .NET Framework 4.5 or any version above. That error was a .NET Framework error, not a WFC error.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.