Windows Explorer has stopped working

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Walraven, Feb 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Walraven

    Walraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Using True Image Home Version 10.0 (build 4,940) on Vista Home Premium.
    Drive backup was done to an external hard drive (usb).
    Opening the drive in explorer and clicking on the backup file (d:\XPS4100\MyBackup.tib.
    Reports password is required, I enter the correct password.
    error message box come up
    "Windows Explorer has stopped working"
    Then message box come up
    "Windows Explorer is restarting"

    How can I get explorer to stop closing?

    Michael
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Walraven,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the user.dmp and drwtsn32.log the way described in this previous post

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. jmpage2

    jmpage2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I just installed Acronis True Image 10 to evaluate it on my minty fresh Vista 32 system and I am having the exact same problem that the original poster indicates.

    Is there any new information on this problem? I am interested in purchasing this product but can't do so with such a major, reproducable bug.
     
  4. jmpage2

    jmpage2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Interestingly enough, when I don't use the password protect feature for creating the archive (create using all default options) it appears to allow me to browse the archive without any trouble at all.

    When I manually specify that I want the backup to use "high" compression and I set a password, then I cannot successfully open or navigate the backup image.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmpage2,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. You can download the latest build of free trial version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home on our official website.

    If the issue persists, please collect the information requested earlier in this thread.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.