[Windows] BleachBit: How to change language?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by m00nbl00d, Dec 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    So, I've been wanting to try BleachBit for a long time now, and the time finally arrived... but... no preference to change the language? o_O

    The website says there's no preference for that in Windows. -http://bleachbit.sourceforge.net/documentation/preferences

    Is anyone aware of a trick/hack to change it? :doubt:

    By the way, I tried the portable version. Also, apparently, this version needs to be run with administrative privileges. That's a big bummer. :(
     
  2. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    From the BleachBit FAQs...

    But I'm certain you've tried this. :doubt:
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, that's how I have my system. But, I'd actually prefer to have BleachBit in English. (I'm also running the English version of Windows right now, as it makes it easier for showing screenshot tutorials for other places, such as Wilders, etc.)

    I'm thinking that maybe if I remove every language file from BleachBit, except the English file, it works... Will try it.
     
  4. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    It must be something during installation, as i have it in english without changing anything in preferences. If during installation it shows additional languages or something, deselect them. I just don't remember, but the trick should be during the installation.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I didn't try the installer version, I was rather using the portable version. But, I did download the installer and then chose english. I also removed the translation files, and it's in english now.

    But, BleachBit requires administrative privileges to run, which for people running as standard/limited users, wanting to clean their user profile, it's simply useless.

    It's quite stupid not to be able to run it as a standard user, IMHO. o_O :ouch:
     
  6. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Yeah, better use CCleaner since it doesn't ask for elevation of rights. I use BleachBit as auxiliary, mainly because it deletes some leftovers from installations and MS patches that CCleaner apparently doesn't.
     
  7. andrewz0

    andrewz0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    When it asks for elevated privileges, have you tried answering no? It should accept continue with standard privileges, and this retains most of the functionality.
     
  8. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Hello and welcome. :)

    Well, no I haven't tried that. Simply because I have a group policy that prevents unsigned executables from elevating, and whenever an unsigned executable wants to execute, Windows simply presents users with a message. So, in such situation the users do not get to see an UAC prompt for BleachBit.

    Is there a way you could make BleachBit run with limited rights by default, and then if the user wishes so, he/she elevates it? It would be great if you could implement that.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I'm starting this thread, as I can no longer reply to the one I previously started, because it's considered too old by now. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=338361 - LowWaterMark: Merged it in for you.

    That said, I tried BleachBit again and now it's digitally signed, which solves the issue that I mentioned in my last post there.

    I tried running BB without administrator privileges, but it fails to delete whatever it finds. If I rescan it always finds the same data over and over again. Does BB expect the user to have full privileges to clean data? o_O Or, does it work under standard user accounts, but for some reason failing to clean? :doubt:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2013
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.