Windows 7

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Zardoc, Jan 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Hi there,

    Just wanted to know what the Acronis team has to say about TI and Windows 7

    TI11 does a BSOD after install and TI 2009 stops install at 3/4 of the way:'( .

    What is the problem and is there a fix on the way?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    you could try out TI from a rescue CD prepared on an XP or a vista computer.

    Xpilot
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, it works via the Rescue CD - and with an XP/Win7 dual boot also. (That's with ver 9 build 3677).
     
  4. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    I used ATI 2009 on Vista 64 bit and Win 7 32 bit (dual boot) - no issues. When I installed Win 7 64 bit, build 6936, ATI 2009 would not install. I tried it again with the Win 7 public beta release, build 7000, no luck.

    I'm back to using ATI 10 on my now triple boot system - Vista 64, Win 7 64, and Win 7 32. I have done at least two dozen backups and installs in the last few weeks - not 1 issue encountered.

    Each OS is on a separate HD.
     
  5. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    OK guys, thanks for the ideas on how to create an image.

    The point though, is install of TI on win 7. Versions 2009 and 11 don't install. Now it seems that version 10 installs? is that right?. But even tough the fact is that the newer versions of TI don't install on Win 7.

    I just want to know if the developpment team is on the ball about thi install problem. Is there a test version that will install on Win 7 that we can try out?
    :doubt:
     
  6. lesterf1020

    lesterf1020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I doubt it. Win7 is still in beta and thus still subject to change. It is not due for release until early next year. I suspect the development team will be concentrating more on fixing ATI2009 for Xp and Vista.

    They will probably prepare an entirely new version for Win7 which will be released after the OS ships.
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Development team on the ball ?!!** you must be joking just look at the latest traversty they have produced with Version 2009 it is even worse than Version 11.

    However if you want to backup and restore your Windows 7 install you can do it by working from a reliable TI Version, such as V10.
    Do not try to install it just do backups and restores from the rescue CD.

    Xpilot
     
  8. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Wow, A few unhappy campers here. I agree with you dude. I wrote a large Email begging Acronis not to go the Symantec way and create a bloatware full braking toys back utility. They bought drive Image and Trashed it.

    OK boys at Acronis, you still are tops (for the moment) want to keep going the distance?

    Let's see some Gusto!!

    :gack:
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I have just installed W7 beta build 7000.

    TI 2009 installed without any fuss - apart from excepting it in the UAC which I could easily turn off.

    To run TI manually the UAC does pop up, again I can switch that off.

    An image has been made successfully.

    Mounting an image doesn't work properly. The image gets assigned a drive letter, which can be seen in Windows Explorer, but something goes wrong with the mount point as the mounting operation eventually times out and the mount fails. This also happens if virtual drive letter is clicked once it appears in Explorer.

    I have yet to try a restore, or switch off UAC and see if that is preventing the mounting of the image file.

    Colin
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Colin,

    Was that the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows 7?

    I've not had any success getting TI 2009 to install into the 64-bit version. I haven't tried the 32-bit version yet. I don't think Mounting will work until Acronis updates the program.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    32 bit.


    Colin
     
  12. mprezgot

    mprezgot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Kingston, ON CANADA
    ATI-11 installed and run properly both on Windows 7 32-bit and 64-bit
     
  13. lesterf1020

    lesterf1020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I had the same problem installing Acronis 2009 on Windows7 32-bit until I followed the advice in this post then everything installed fine. I was even able to mount an image briefly.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Officially none of the existing Acronis True Image programs support Windows 7. You can receive Acronis' releases and special promotions information if you sign up at our web site

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  15. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    ... you get "thing I don't want #1, plus thing I don't want #2, and finally thing I do want". Why must I be offered weekly sale prices on Disc Director (etc.) while I'm only waiting for TIH09 Win7 support?
     
  16. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    The reason I'm writing this is because ATI tech support still HAS NOT UPDATED MY PROFILE WITH THE PROPER ATI 2009 UPDATE YET.

    Why use ATI with Windows 7 - It comes with backup software AND IMAGING SOFTWARE WITHIN the Win 7 operating system. If that has updates in it I'm sure through MS patch Tuesday program will offer the update immediately. I have used it and it's fast, accurate, and efficient. I bounce back and forth from Win Vista and Win 7 all the time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  17. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    Does the Win7 Recovery CD let you restore an image to an empty hard drive? It seemed to me when I tried W7's backup after ATI failed me (us), the W7 Rev CD only would restore to a Win system it could fine on the machine. If there was none there (empty drive), it won't restore an image. I believe I also recall the W7 Rec CD also does not see a network, so you can not have the image non-local as you can with ATI
     
  18. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I haven't tried this but when you run the program on the recovery disk there was an option to re-format a disk.
    Acronis thank you for finally updating my registered products latest build for download. :thumb:
     
  19. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    AT1 2009 installed on my test PC using Windows 7 (PC a 5 year old P4) no problems - backed up and restored, again without any issues (32 bit version). However, I have now done a restore of my Vista image. I have played around with W7 for the last week or so and whilst it works fine and uses just a little bit less resource wise I haven't changed my initial thoughts i.e. why would a contented Vista user want to spend good money moving over to W7?
     
  20. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    Please stay focused, this thread is about Acronis TI and W7, not a W7 general discussion. But...

    You don't have to dislike the old car to want a new one. I know the global economy is pretty much down the crapper, but it's not really a lot of money in the grand scheme of things. I got Vista for $80 two yrs ago. I'm very much ok switching again to something new and shiny (and better, in my opinion). Besides, for the next 6+ months or so anyway, W7 is free.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  21. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I considered my post to be focused and the last line re: Vista was my own thoughts. As for TI 2009 I cannot fault it. It installs on every machine I try it on, it doesn't have any nasty bugs (at least not for me it doesn't) it now does multiple full backups using scheduler and deletes on a FIFO basis so what more could I want from a product. And as an aside it worked perfectly in W7 as well.

    Finally, if I thought W7 was new shinier and better then I too might be tempted to change. However, for me it only seems to score on the one point - yes it is new!
     
  22. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    Same with ATI 10 - installed/used Vista 32 and 64 - Win 7 32 and 64.
     
  23. lesterf1020

    lesterf1020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I have 2 minor issues with ATI11 in Win7x64. It will not backup on shutdown and Try and Decide appears to crash windows if you discard changes.
     
  24. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    Followup: Acronis TIH 2009 install was interrupted with W7 x64 build 7000. TIH09 now installs fine and works properly on W7 x64 build 7068.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.