Windows 7 and True Image 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CWBillow, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I may be doing something all wrong, but:

    I have Win_7 installed on it's own drive. If I back it up (with True Image 11), from the boot DVD, not from within Windows, a restore won't boot properly -- says it's damaged and I need my Windows DVD.

    But if I back up the entire DISK (not just "C but the Disk 0), then it seems that the resotore works -- at least it did when I tried it.

    Is that what I need to do alwys with Win 7 now? If so, why?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When I backup any OS, including Win 7, I always check the entire Disk - Acronis labels the source hard drive as Disk 1. And the restores always work. I also only use the Rescue CD.
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    When you say you always check the entire disk, does that mean you always back up and restore the entire disk?

    I use the Rescue CD as well, as v11 is supposed to work THAT way, but it's not supported running directly out of Windows 7, I don't believe.

    Before, all I had to back up was any aprticular partition...Now I need the whole drive.

    Microsoft must have changed something. I posted to WOPR as well to see if they have any idea, as a couple of those guys use TI as well...

    Regards,
    Chuck
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, I make Full Backups and backup and restore the entire disk. What is the url for WOPR?
     
  5. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    That part's easy -- wopr.com. I take personal credit for driving all those guys batty -- all the way back to Win98!

    But seriously, that team is some of the best I've encountered anywhere.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Thanks,... might see you over there. :cool:
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Chuck,

    It is not a Microsoft issue. I only use partition images of the OS. I haven't tried TI for imaging Windows7 but the app I'm using successfully restores a Windows7 partition image. To whatever part of the HD you choose, not just the original partition.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Microsoft changed the offset (the starting point of the partition) when they brought out Vista. TI 11 has some problems with that. TI 2009 is supposed to have resolved those problems.

    As a result, with TI 11, if you restore the entire drive, it will boot but if you only restore the C: partition, it may not. Then you have to do a repair with the Windows DVD. Vista and Windows 7 are alike in this regard.
     
  9. Jakson

    Jakson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I am using TI Ver10 4942 on a dual boot Vista and Windows7 RC system and have successfully made and restored two backups using the Boot CD. Was unsuccessful trying to do a restore from within Windows.
    FyrmnJ
     
  10. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I came across just this issue, where a TI 11 restore trashed a Vista FAT and I lost the partition data.

    Now I copy (copy *.*) all my data AND do an image, so if need be, I can do a totally new install and still have all the data.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  11. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    John, you say "has some problems" -- not "had". They're still problems? Is Windows 7 using the same starting point as Vista? So if they solve it the solution will work for both Vista and 7?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.