Windows 11 leak reveals new UI, Start menu, and more

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jun 15, 2021.

  1. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,774
    Location:
    USA
  2. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
  3. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    :D Just hope the tool works.
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,774
    Location:
    USA
    It appears to. I started it and let it run for an hour but it wasn't done and it was time to go home so I won't know if it finished until Monday.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,309
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just tried this on my wife's computer. The MBR system with a second generation Intel processor. I upgraded a copy of the Win10 partition. It took 36 minutes and there were no issues.

    She now has two Win11 and one Win10 OS on the SSD.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,309
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I've advised my wife to use Win10. She can try Win11 when she has spare time as she has both on the SSD. But she isn't really interested in changing to Win11.
     
  8. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    950
    Location:
    Canada
    Going to try this on my 10 year old desktop, I'm bored. Will report back. If I don't report back my computer is toast.:)
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Best of luck, @digmor crusher !
    That's an interesting reason to install Win11. :D
     
  10. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    950
    Location:
    Canada
    Yup, running W11 now, no issues. We'll see how updates go in the future but for now will keep using it as long as I get updates, if not will roll back to W10.
     
  11. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    950
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey, isn't it the reason half the guys here keep changing their setups?
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    Wish you hadn't posted that it worked as this means I will have to give it a go later:D

    Hope it goes better than my last attempt
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/macrium-reflect.356309/page-383#post-3041339

    (note to self, disable OSArmor free before attempt)
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks for that heads-up, @stapp . I suspect I should do the same with the Pro version.
     
  14. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    950
    Location:
    Canada
    Working very well, surprised that it is. Just tweaking now. I'll definitely keep running this unless there comes a time that MS will stop updates.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    Did you already have the iso downloaded and select that ? (first option shown on site)
     
  16. Keatah

    Keatah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    1,021
    Yeh? Well I'm stick'n it to the man mega-hard. Still running XP as my daily driver. It's so old no one cares about it anymore.. And I ain't buying any Surface product anytime soon. So that's wasted marketing effort - at least on me.
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    @digmor crusher
    Well I nearly got there :)

    Using the link you gave, the install on my 10 year old HP machine was trouble free and easy.

    https://github.com/coofcookie/Windows11Upgrade

    Then when it had almost finished installing and was doing the last install of updates it said 'We've set your PC back the way it was''.

    0x800F0830 - 0x20003 "The installation failed in the SAFE_OS phase with an error during INSTALL_UPDATES operation".
     
  18. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    A forced reversion to Windows 10? Its happened to some users.
     
  19. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    950
    Location:
    Canada
    Nope, I selected the download option.
     
  20. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    You can always manually install updates. Microsoft won't stop providing security updates and bug fixes. New features though may not be delivered when they're finally rolled out.
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,781
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    The Upgrade says it Ready finally for my Windows 10 region.

    I think it's a wise choice to continue to study this thread a bit before committing to the 11 upgrade
     
  22. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,011
    Location:
    Canada
    Indeed :thumb::)
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,774
    Location:
    USA
    It's the only reason I'm here. :argh:
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,077
    Some suggestions on how to fix the error.
    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-0x800f0830-0x20003-error
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    I already had a look at that Roger when the error happened.
    As I couldn't enter any settings on the Win 11 install it would mean trying all the fixes in Win 10 and then trying the update using that tool mentioned again.
    The install itself (and the tool) works great. I think it may be some driver on the machine causing it.
    Another option may be to disconnect from the internet after the setting up etc but before the actual install.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.