Windows 10: which services disable ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by blacknight, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I guess you mean System Reset, because system restore does not restore registry settings, not those anyway.

    Better try light first and full later. Do not forget to backup registry beforehand.
     
  2. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    876
  3. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076

    I mean this in the nicest way possible, but you just don't know what you don't know. The same way you can't look at a car engine part name and assume "oh I won't need this", you can't look at the name of a Windows Service and assume you won't need it.

    Also, I strongly advise against running that bat file, mainly because it sounds like you don't understand what it does. If you read it, you'll see it does a hell of a lot more than simply disable services, it makes changes to personal preferences that you may not even want. That bat file is so awful it clearly hasn't been made by anyone with any programming experience, there is no modularity to it at all. Basically, it treats you like a child with the assumption that you don't have a clue whats best for you, so you should just let someone else decide.

    It's odd because you started your response by stating that you want to have things "your way" and your solution is to have things the way of a random person on the internet. How is that any better than having things the default way Microsoft has selected?

    I truly feel sorry for the people that just don't understand what this bat file does. They come here, run a file that a random stranger has posted and hope for the best. The only level of trust here is that "It's posted on Wilders so it must be good for me." A level of trust that is being abused.

    Honestly if it were up to me I'd have the Wilders moderators completely remove those bat files. If people truly want to be useful they'd post several modules for different functions. For example, this thread is about disabling services, there should be a bat file for disabling services ONLY. What the hell does changing Windows settings have to do with that?

    On top of that, they should be properly describing exactly what each of their posted bat files do, and break that down so that it's understandable to the people opening this thread so that they can make an informed choice on what changes they want to make to their system.

    Not "hey just run this bat file" because they've deemed it to be whats best for you.
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,969
    You can do what you like, however, I wouldn't rely on System Restore for anything. I'd take a good image with something like Macrium Reflect Free and then restore that if your experiments fail.
     
  5. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I did not post any bat files, I posted it on pastebin with a warning, people actually have to know, how to create a bat file and then run it.
    It contains services section, I am not gonna create services pastebin for lazy people, all settings have descriptions on what they do anyway.
     
  6. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    They aren't the lazy ones in this situation :D
     
  7. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Well, I do not blame you, clicking on a random click from a stranger, sounds like a madness these days.
    I actually prefer to do tweaks myself instead of using a software, which can change who knows what.
     
  8. skilledpt

    skilledpt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    portugal
    Hello, i read the comments and i have a question about your bat TairikuOkami, does it disable windows 10 apps like calculator, store ? and does it keep the windows 10 start menu? and taskbar context menu?

    Thanks
     
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Full version does disable them, Light version does not, but you might have problems to login to store afterwards, I do not use store at all, so there be other issues. It was working before with full as well, but probably some update made changes, so they crash, still trying to figure out why.

    Windows 10 start menu and taskbar context menu work just fine, but not sure about live titles in Start Menu, I do not use them.
     
  10. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    Prefech and Superfech on SSD -

    on or off?

    contradicting posts found elsewhere...
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
  12. Night_Raven

    Night_Raven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    388
    If the OS is Windows 7, then Superfetch can be turned off. If OS is Windows 8 or newer, there is no need, as it is intelligent enough to use SSD devices properly.

    Honestly, the lengths people go to. With modern versions of Windows (8/8.1/10) there are basically no actions necessary.
    Disable this, disable that, do not use this, optimize by doing that. Why?! Modern SSD's are durable enough to not need any further optimization. Chances are the user would upgrade the SSD (long) before it starts failing.

    Just, install the SSD, make sure the SATA controller is in AHCI mode and try to maintain at least 10% free/unused space (one can even leave 10+% unallocated to make sure of that). That's it, enjoy life.
     
  13. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    what can i add there ? do You use this ? :
    Adjust page files
    The Paging file has a controversial effect depending on how much RAM you have in your computer. You can change paging file setting in order to balance performance and wasted space.

    To adjust page file:

    1. Right click on This Computer, and select Properties.

    2. Select "Advanced System Settings" and then "Settings" in the Performance section.

    4. Select the "Change" button under "Advanced" tab.

    5. In the pop-out window, uncheck the option Automatically manage paging files, and then select the drive C: from the list.

    6. Choose "Custom Size" and first set a number as the Initial Size and another number for the Maximum Size. Then click the "Set" button before clicking "OK" to save the changes.


    what initial Size and Maximum Size ?

    or I don't need this on windows 10 ?
     
  14. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076

    Very well said! :thumb:
     
  15. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    Thanks :)
     
  16. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    225
    Hi,

    I just tried out the bat file by TairikuOkami. Of course I modified it, I was REM'ing out localization and region stuff, computer name, Windows Defender ( this WD is quite useful in the sense that it is the only AV that is allowed to reach deep into the system, whereas other AV's are prevented from doing so, or so I have read ), wallpaper setting, keep desktop icons ( I use them ), use MS's drivers, keeping the Documents folder and Music and others, the ip address settings and using DHCP instead, keep Windows Firewall, keep Action Center, keep Steps Recorder for the time that I do need MS's help, keep Network Store Interface Service ( because I use DHCP ), keep Security Center, keep Metro Apps Auto Update, keep Windows Update on auto, ( I usually run it myself on Patch Tuesday, but just in case I forget ). I also kept SuperFetch.

    So anyways, I ran a PC Mark benchmark prior to running the bat file. Then I ran the the bat file and reboot, and ran PC Mark again. Surprisingly the score didn't go up. PC Mark uses your installed software to do it's tests, so it is a 'live' test, I was doing the 'Work' benchmark that did web things, word processing and spreadsheet tests. (there is a 'Home' benchmark, but that crashed out of the box, the site did not say it is Win 10 compatible) The score actually went down, for some strange reason.

    Not satisfied, I restored from image to undo the bat's changes, and ran SisSoft Sandra's synthetic benchmarks prior and after the bat file. But this time I let the bat file disable SuperFetch. This time the score went up, but by only 0.01 point.

    The PC I used is a freshly installed Win 10 Pro 64bit with June 16 updates, on a Pentium D.with 2GB ram. It is old, so I thought the modifications should have had a larger impact.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2016
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thanks for testing, I did similar tests some time back and scores did not really go up, actually some went slightly down, probably because superfetch speeds up loading apps and fast startup obviously speeds up booting, but at the cost of reliability. Windows 10 maintenances software pretty well, when some software is running, it prioritizes its process, so those basically it tests only hardware, which can be really changed by tweaks. My main focus is on security and stability at the cost of breaking a few things on the way. I think, that my Windows runs more smoothly overall, but that is just subjective, even though there are a few noticeable changes like my browser's cold start takes 1-3 secs. It took about 5-6 after clean setup, etc.
     
  18. Temere

    Temere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    So at one stage my laptop (installed win win10 pro 64bit) would boot but at the log in screen just come up with the loading circle
    I spent days sifting through potential solutions to try and fix it. Then even after going through your list of disabled apps (the laptop booted into safe mode but not normally) TairikuOkami, it still did not to the log on page
    So because i figured it was something in the services that was preventing it from booting I went though each and every service to find what was causing the issue, eventually i got it working, using TairikuOkami's list with a couple of adjustments which can be seen

    <here>

    Items highlighted in blue have no meaning, the blue was just what was selected at time of screen-capping and also placed as a measurement marker so i didn't lose my spot down the list when going through each service

    However Services with a Green tickbox are ones i found were enabled in safe mode (with networking)
    TairikuOkami's list had "Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator" listed as deactivated but safe mode had it as active, so I decided to keep it active

    Tick boxes in Red are the ones I had disabled
    The single service i found that was preventing my computer from booting correctly was the "Credentials Manager" service. Once I disabled that, I was able to boot normally (I still checked every other service just in case)

    The one in Yellow, 'Geolocation Service' is a personal preference. This must be enabled if you use Cortana. However if you dont you can disable it
     
  19. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Let me know, if disabling "CNG Key Isolation" causes any problems, someone reported being unable to login to MS account (Cortana and such).
    I am pretty sure, I do not have this one disabled, it is an essential service.
     
  20. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,221
    Location:
    Here
    I usually have "Remote procedure call locator" disabled and "Remote procedure call" enabled and experience no problems.
     
  21. Temere

    Temere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    Well So far I've had no problems, I can sign into my Microsoft account, I can use cortarna fine
    However I'm not sure if this is a side effect of that service being disabled but, when i click on "sign in options" in the win 10 settings menu it does not load at all, it hangs and then shows a blank screen, my 5 digit pin i used to use to log is is no longer there either, i now use my full password again
     
  22. Bill P

    Bill P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Don't know if you are still looking for Windows 10 configuration information, but I found this site to be helpful. http://hardenwindows10forsecurity.com/
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,976
    I agree with elapsed if the purpose to stop services is to improve the speed of the machine, it is a waste of time with possible problems in the future in terms of Windows behaviour. If you are concerned about privacy, it can be tweaked from settings, which I have done without touching any services. Windows 10 V.1511 is so fast on my machine that I can't imagine how I could improve this performance, a real speed demon.
     
  24. BradM

    BradM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Ohio
    I disabled something by accident that i cannot figure out. I can no longer see/view a list of available wireless networks in the bottom right corner of my desktop. I am using windows 10.
    I am automatically, however, connect to my default network (the wifi at my home) somehow. So, I can still use internet. Not sure how that's possible.
    When i try to view the available wireless networks through setting > network and internet > status > show available networks. .......I get nothing. I really need to connect to other internet wifi connections

    If you could help that would be awesome.

    I have disabled everything you have disabled....... but i also have disabled

    Connected user experience and telemetry
    Date usage
    Windows event Log
    Program Compatibility assistant service
    secure socket tunneling protocol service
    tokenbroker

    Not sure which is the culprit, or if is screwed something up.


     
  25. BradM

    BradM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, i re-enabled all of the services i previously listed. I can now see the icon in the bottom right, however, it still will not show available wireless networks. I cannot pull a list of available networks by any means, even through, Setting > wifi > show available networks.

     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.