Windows 10 Upgrade issue

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DVD+R, Jul 28, 2015.

  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Today I got upgraded, It took over 45 mins to complete, and The Notification that Corsair Link does not work on Windows 10 version, so I uninstalled it, However even though I deleted the registry entries also for this, on each reboot a popup messages repeats itself saying the Corsair Link app is incompatible...... but It's uninstalled:doubt:.... also where 's the Control Panel ? I cant find it :thumbd:

    And can I get back the Windows 8.1 Metro Menu? it's there sort of but really tiny and doesn't fit the screen like before
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Guys and Gals. Image your systems before upgrading. Be warned.
     
  4. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Thanks J_L ..but I cant do the method shown in start menu/ screen as when I click properties on the taskbar there is no start menu tab, just Taskbar/ Navigation/ and Toolbars :doubt:
     
  5. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Already thinking of reverting back to 8.1 this is bloody ridiculous,
     
  6. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Actually took some time to navigate about and it's quite easy after all ;)


    Edit: Sorry spoke too soon no it's not, cant figure out how to launch more than one instance of Microsoft Edge browser, so as far as I'm aware it cant be done!
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
  7. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    The only thing that I can think of at the moment is by opening new tab(s) and drag them out as a new window and you can have multiple Edge windows if that is what you are looking for. I believe each is in their own process whether they are done as individual tabs or windows.
     
  8. SpousalMilk

    SpousalMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Posts:
    39
    Location:
    USA
    Inside the Edge browser there's three dots (...) upper right corner; click that and New Window.

    For fullscreen Start menu: start menu > Settings > Personalization > Start > Use Start full screen.
     
  9. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    When trying a new OS, you may want to spend more than a few hours with it before coming to any conclusions...especially if you haven't right-clicked on the Start button yet. :)

    I'd also recommend burning an ISO and installing clean; dirty upgrades just ask for problems.
     
  10. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Actually decided like Rolo42 said that I would give it more than a few hours....So after spending most of the night browsing through every crack and trick I could find, My conclusion is that it's quite Brilliant o_O zipping through things at the speed of light here, and as I said in an earlier post, clean installs are not the way to go just yet, with compatible issues but upgrading totally ignores the compatible issue in most cases.. All My previous except CorsairLINK and outpost Pro work. Plus the option to use Internet Explorer or Edge is quite good too. Although I.E will be gone with clean installs
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
    Removed the support for Tracking Protection Lists (TPL) in Edge browser. :thumbd:
    No TPL, no Edge for me.
     
Loading...