Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,369
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks. What do I need to do to get it? Device Manager doesn't find it.
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    via windows update specifically for windows 10
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,369
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm just restoring the UEFI Win10 image now. The tablet is slow.
     
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,401
    Location:
    Philippines
    Well I tried your suggestion on the current install, same result "You can't install Windows 10 because your processor doesn't support NX" I will give the fresh install a shot after I save some data files. I case it works, as an image restore would bork that.
    Did that already. On the line for NX it shows "NX * Supports no-execute page protection" I take that as supported. This is a 64-bit processor also, with Windows 7 Starter 32-bit installed. I've installed 64-bit Linux to this machine in the past, in fact I put Windows Starter back on for the upgrade. Frustrating.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,369
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    Brilliant. You always have the backroom information.

    I upgraded the driver from Device Manager. I can now play videos and control screen brightness. I forgot to mention my screen was on 100% brightness before this driver was installed.

    Thank you.
     
  6. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,401
    Location:
    Philippines
    @zfactor @Brian K @Raza0007

    Windows 10 is now installed on that netbook. I can narrow it down to two (maybe both) possible solutions that allowed the installation.

    1) "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select:"

    2) Installation from a USB Flash Drive. The bootable USB was created using Rufus - https://rufus.akeo.ie/

    I had tried a Virtual Drive, after competing step 1, but it failed complaining CPU did not support NX.

    I am quite happy now. Thanks for all of your help. Sorry if I left someone out of the list.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    anytime, lmk if you run into any other issues
     
  8. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    I am having similar graphics problems on my Lenovo R500. It is 64bit Intel Duo Core

    It has a "Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1) ". Win 10 does not allocate a driver for it but it was working fine in Win 8. Updating the driver does not find anything.

    Do you have any ideas please.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm i have a system im actually typing this on that has the same graphics and it installed perfect. otherwise the way to fix it is to download win 8 drivers and use ntlite to add the drivers to the win 10 iso and use that for the install. running out of the house now but ill post step by step in a new thread later for those who need to do this.
     
  10. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    That is good to hear. Probably a combination of both did the trick.
     
  11. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,401
    Location:
    Philippines
    Or that bigger hammer I used. ;)
     
  12. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    I forgot to mention that this website looks like scam-ware to me. BIOS is oem dependent. I do not know if a third party can make a BIOS for a computer of another vendor, without their participation.
     
  13. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,435
    Location:
    Land of the Light
  14. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,401
    Location:
    Philippines
    I agree with this. Problem is, Phoenix is directing users to that site. From the page doing the redirect, with an OK button.
    As far as I can tell, there are no other options available to download Phoenix BIOS upgrades. What happen to the good old days?

    Oh the Windows 10 installation is working just fine. Running with local accounts and a lot of privacy stuff turned off. My daughter is happy. I am happy.
     
  15. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Word of caution on upgrading from Win 7 to Win 10 on a DELL XPS: Uninstall DELL Stage before the upgrade!

    My experience with this is that after the upgrade, an error message appears on startup saying "DELL Stage requires Windows 7" with only a "ok" button to acknowledge the error. Trying to uninstall DS through windows add/remove results in a failed uninstall with an error shown for a problem with the DS uninstaller. My guess at the moment is that this is probably related to the compatibility listing within the DS code (Windows 10 not compatible and not listed in the code).

    I will continue to look for a graceful solution for this and will update the thread when I find it... suggestions/advice here welcome howver.
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    80,397
    Location:
    Texas
  17. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    I have actually had a decent experience with a model not listed by DELL (XPS 8300) with the DELL Stage issue being the only real annoyance so far. The AMD video drivers were updated via the Catalyst software on the first startup with one additional update needed for the most recent build. I suspect that if I had paid attention and uninstalled DS before the upgrade, this would not be a lingering issue to deal with so that was the purpose of my post/caution above for anyone else who might be on the fence about this with a pre 8700 XPS system.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    Assuming that Dell Stage has a standard autostart entry perhaps disabling that would be a workaround?
     
  19. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    That did the trick - well done. Now I just need to find a way to uninstall the thing permanently.
     
  20. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,959
    I restored my Win 10 image yesterday and fired it up just to do an experiment. I wanted to try out the "reset pc" option. So I did that, and it took about an hour and went thru all it's work, then when it was 100% done, it rebooted, and I got stuck in the reboot loop where it kept telling me "inaccessible boot device" error after it rebooted, it actually starts up for a bit, and then the error hits. I Googled this and lo and behold about 10 million other people have had the same issue too. So it looks to be something that just isn't working right for some. Does anyone know what the solution to this is? Or even what the problem is? Just curious....
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,132
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I tried many times to install windows 10 on my tablet, Lenovo miix 2 8. Always got something happened error box. Tried almost every fix on net and failed. Even restored a clan base line image by macrium, still no go.

    Actually I had done a clean install of Win 8 on my tablet with no recovery partition etc. Was relying on macrium. I restored a factory image of my tablet( that included recovery partition) and this time win 10 upgrade worked.
     
  22. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,959
    I just ended up doing a clean install of 10 from ISO today, so I guess that's just as good. I was disappointed though, to see that the pc reset feature didn't actually work. But Macrium images will work out just as well. I clean installed again because I want to do some experiments with a clean copy of 10. So far, so good....
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    80,397
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.theaustralian.com.au/lif...rosoft-and-intel/story-e6frgazf-1227490164701
     
  24. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    "Hackable" isn't exactly an accurate term. I prefer remembering complex passwords instead of keeping my look the same.
     
  25. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    It seems that Win 10 has better codec support. I can play videos for which I previously needed VLC.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.