Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    basically your system gets a id code. just changing the hard drive is not enough to change that. however if you change the mobo that will change and you would loose the activation
     
  2. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    120,502
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.zdnet.com/article/microsoft-quietly-rewrites-its-activation-rules-for-windows-10/
     
  4. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    DownUnder
    The above link provides some good examples of activation aspects regarding upgrade\clean install of Windows 10.
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    In "This PC" I had to change to name to Windows 10 Professional (C) instead of Windows 8.1 Professional (C) which I upgraded from. Not a biggie but annoying.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,549
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well yes, it's quite obvious I'm one of the few who is highly bothered with it, I wonder which idiot invented this. But from what I've understood, the dotted lines are still visible in Win 10, to my horror I just saw another example:

    http://postimg.org/image/u8117a10n/
     
  7. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,464
    Location:
    Land of the Light
    Windows 10 - Beginners Guide [Tutorial]
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZqKyhfD7-E&feature=iv&src_vid=kGw9k-ImkG4&annotation_id=annotation_4060882225
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2015
  8. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    Tomorrow is the day to do the install on x64 W7 SP1 Home PC. I have Sandboxie, Malwarebytes Premium and Norton Security. I purchased an inexpensive ($149.95) ASUS notebook with W8.1 a few days before 7/29 and installed 10 on it without any glitches. So, any suggestions or issues to be aware of on this desktop? Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2015
  9. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,464
    Location:
    Land of the Light
  10. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    Ditto
     
  11. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Cortana has the same requirements that Apple's Siri and Google's Google Now have. These assistants cannot help you unless you agree to share your personal information with them. For example, every morning before I drive to work, google now, automatically displays my "time to destination", with traffic updates on my driving route. The thing is that I have never told google where I work nor which route I take to drive to work, it just figured this out on its own.

    It is rather scary, but if you want to use these assistants you have to allow them access to your personal information.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,003
    I guess the question is, do we really even need these "assistants"? Somehow, amazingly, we got along without them for decades up to this point.. :)
     
  13. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Surely if you're using a mobile phone some of this information can be gleaned from GPS data.
     
  14. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Well, we also got along fine without computers or smart phones but this is what they call "keeping up with the times" :). It is not required nor is it necessary to keep up with the times, but when every other person has an assistant on their phones, if you don't have one, you tend to feel out of step with the rest of the world.

    Of course that is how google got the information! The point I was trying to make was that you will have to allow these assistants, like Cortana, to collect your personal information if you want them to function as advertised. In my moment of weakness, I had agreed to allow google to collect this information and that is why they were able to provide me with traffic updates on my driving route, but still, when I agreed to this, the wording was very different and they never said that they will track my every movement from point A to point B. This is what is scary.

    One more example, I had bought a plane ticket from a discount website and on the day of my travel, a google now card popped up on my phone showing my flight number, time for boarding, time to drive to airport, traffic on route, and weather conditions both at my departure city as well as my destination city! I was stunned!, "how on earth did google find out my travel plans, not to mention my exact flight number!", then I remembered that when I had ordered my ticket, I had provided the website my gmail address, where they sent a copy of my receipt with my travel itinerary. Google mined this data from there to compile and send me a reminder card on my phone!

    I have heard that Siri does the same and I am sure Cortana will provide a similar service if she has to compete in the market.
     
  15. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,003
    Yes, they're going to call it "progress" no matter what's going on, whether it's good or not. There's no stopping it. However, I have no "personal assistants" whatsoever, and I feel quite "up with the times"... :)

    I can see the difference between different generations and what each generation considers normal and necessary. Of course it's never the same for each generation. It's interesting...
     
  16. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    Well looks like Windows 10 is out for me (unless I buy new hardware). On my netbook running Windows 7 Starter:
    That 10 seconds was like an hour. That's how long I let it go before closing the "Working on it ..." window. Tried this twice, then noticed that there we upgrades pending (Shutdown button on Start Menu). So I shutdown and tried again. Well that did the trick, the upgrade started. I left the computer at 4%, when I came back there was a screen telling me "You can't install Windows 10 because your processor doesn't support NX." I really would have been nice if when checking my machine a while back when I reserved my copy, I would have been told that it was not compatible. What a let down. :(

    On my Windows 7 Home Pro, VirtualBox virtual machine, similar story minus the starting the installation. It was pretty quick to inform me "VirtualBox Graphics Adapter for Windows Vista and 7 You display won't work." Another let down.

    Funny thing is I have been testing Windows 10 in VirtualBox. My display does work. Oh well. Done with testing.
     
  17. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    That is odd because I have installed Windows 10 on my PC with NX bit disabled or Off and Windows 10 installed and booted OK. My processor does support NX bit though. Which processor do you have?
     
  18. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    Intel Atom N455. It is odd. I just accepted that and moved on accepting that Windows 10 cannot be installed. You got me to looking. Sysinternals Coreinfo reports that the CPU does support no-execute page protection. So now I am really scratching my head. I am not to happy about this. I was really looking forward to upgrading this netbook that has Windows 7 Starter (crippled) Edition installed for my daughter.
     
  19. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    I am doing fine without a personal assistant, I may experiment in the future. I am comfortable with a certain level of familiarity, from what I read the level cortonna requires exceeds my level of comfort.
     
  20. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA

    Having a personal assistant is not a requirement, it is a luxury that you can try, and if you do not like it, you can always revoke the permission you gave to MS, Google or Apple to collect your data. A colleague of mine was telling me that Cortana can be configured to give you voice reminders (Cortana talks to you) for important events that you have scheduled on your PC; she is thrilled to have this feature and does not mind if Cortana collects personal information for this service.
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,003
    Right, some may like it and others may not, it's a choice, but not necessarily a necessity that we all just must have...
     
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    120,502
    Location:
    Texas
  23. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    First boot into your BIOS and check if the NX bit is enabled. Then I suggest that you image your current system and try to upgrade to Windows 10 again. If something goes wrong you can restore your system back. The error you received might just be a glitch on part of MS.

    If the regular upgrade does not work then go to this MS media creation tool page and download the appropriate tool for your system and then create Windows 10 installation media. Then try to upgrade from the media. For upgrading from the media you will need to run the setup program from inside Windows 7, otherwise you will not get free upgrade option.
     
  24. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    No BIOS setting to enable, disable. I've already made an image, first thing I did before attempted to upgrade. Burned a DVD last night with the ISO. Giving that a shot this morning.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,220
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    chrisretusn,

    In the Win10 Upgrade icon, what is the error message regarding Win10 being unsuitable for your computer?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.