Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    According to that article, Disk Cleanup doesn't remove the $Windows.~WS folder.
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,843
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To clarify, most of the time I also get to see a solid line in Win 8, but sometimes the dotted lines appear, I'm not sure what's triggering it. Perhaps you can check if you get to see dotted lines inside these apps:

    http://www.snapfiles.com/get/shellexview.html
    http://www.snapfiles.com/get/flextkexpress.html
     
  3. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    @Rasheed187 - I tried both apps and got pretty much the same result so I only attached a screenshot from ShellExView. It was rather tough to discern whether the line was dotted around the selection, but I believe the line is indeed a dotted line. For whatever reason, the line appeared to be a solid line in the screenshot, so I enlarged and sharpened it. Hopefully, you can make a determination from that.

    Again, what I did immediately notice was that the white, dotted line around the Recycle Bin icon on my desktop in Win 8.1 is now gone in Win 10; it appears exactly as it does in the screenshot attached to one of my previous posts. 1.jpg 1.jpg
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,438
    I like the new calculator with inbuilt unit converter, very handy.
     
  5. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,464
    Location:
    Land of the Light
    :thumb:
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,843
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  7. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    Well, me neither. However, if you look carefully at the screenshots from the links in your previous post, you will see that those screenshots actually have those dotted lines. Frankly, I haven't noticed them anywhere else in Windows 10..........at least not yet.
     
  8. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Does IE-11 work on W10? Went to Filehippo to look and they offer no version for 10. :thumbd:
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    IE11 is already on Windows 10. Just use File Explorer to navigate to the internet explorer folder in programs (or programs (x86) ) and pull out a shortcut.
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    @ronjor
    Now after Win10 has been released maybe the thread title could be edited a bit Announced -> Released :D
     
  11. Mirjalovic

    Mirjalovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    In Your Heart
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    Are you using the latest version of Virtual Box?
     
  13. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,464
    Location:
    Land of the Light
  14. Mirjalovic

    Mirjalovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    In Your Heart
    yes, 5.0.0 i believe
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    Apparently Virtualbox is not "fully supported" yet in 10. See here:

    https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

    The latest version of VMware Player works on 10.
     
  16. Mirjalovic

    Mirjalovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    In Your Heart
  17. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Just keep starting it, and the 4th time there should be no error. Subsequent starts shouldn't be affected for a while... Then you'll have to repeat.
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,843
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nope, no dotted lines are visible, I have to disagree. BTW, as a final test, you could simply use Sandboxie. In the main interface, you will always see those ugly dotted lines.
     
  19. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    I wasn't disagreeing with your assessment; I just wasn't sure and, frankly, the lines just don't bother me as much as they do you, apparently. For example, I actually have Sandboxie installed and only noticed the lines after you brought my attention to them in the main interface. The upshot here is simply what bothers one person doesn't necessarily bother another; we all have different likes and dislikes.
     
  20. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Thanks!:)
     
  21. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    I know it's been posted, but I can't find it :/. How to set automatic update to manual? Thanks :/
     
  22. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    You really can't. There are workarounds but in time Microsoft will prevent them from being used in sure.
     
  23. Mirjalovic

    Mirjalovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    In Your Heart
    thanks ! it's working. only Porteus failed to initialize.
     
  24. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    If I upgrade my laptop from Window 7 to Windows 10 and successfully activate Windows 10 and then later decide to change my HDD to a SSD and install a fresh clean copy of Windows 10 on the SSD, will this fresh copy of Windows 10, on a new SSD, activate using the previous activation?

    In short, is Windows 10 activation linked to the HDD or the Motherboard? Will changing or replacing a HDD mean Windows 10 will lose its activation?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That is exactly what I've just done and yes, Windows activated automatically.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.