Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    17,556
    Windows 10 updates: We're now using AI to push 1803 users to 1903, says Microsoft
    Microsoft starts using machine learning to shift devices running April 2018 Update and earlier to the latest version
    June 19, 2019

    https://www.zdnet.com/article/windo...ai-to-push-1803-users-to-1903-says-microsoft/
    Windows 10, version 1903 and Windows Server, version 1903
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/release-information/status-windows-10-1903
     
  2. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    So many issues, no rush to install 1903 :D
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,582
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Interesting. I am still on 1803 on my Win10 Home machine. Still no 1903 offered, even with manual check. Though Dell lists my machine (Dell XPS 13 9360, 8th Gen Intel) as tested and compatible.

    Was never able to upgrade to 1809, and now not 1903 either.
    Tried everything - Update Assistant, MCT ISO, service stack applied, USBs removed, clean boot, security softs uninstalled, Tweaking.com repair, etc., etc., etc.
    In fact same as this guy: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...03-fails/fdcf5253-e203-4c57-935c-eea09f2dd8ef
    With UA or MCT ISO, just dies at about 55 or 73% with a pop-up 'Windows 10 installation has failed' - great programming, very useful :rolleyes:.

    Corruption suspected, probably during 1803 update (maybe related to inability to mount wim ...), though sfc and DISM show no integrity violations - and there are no apparent problems. Other than that I can't create a Terabyte TBWinRE boot image (unable to mount ...).

    Not seeing a @pegas - type message, and suspect the AI is just to push things along before November 1803 support expiry, so I am ready to clean install - soon.
     
  4. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    Been there, done that. If you're upgrading to a newer version, just clean install, even if you can upgrade, it's just better to reset everything and avoid random problems, you know microsoft :D
    Plus, for the amount of time you spent trying to "fix" the upgrade, you could have just clean installed many times already :D
    For me the ISO download is like <10 mins with 11 mb/s, a macrium backup of the ssd is like <30 mins, the clean install itself takes <10 mins, 2 mins to format the drive and another like 5 mins to install and boot into the new clean installed windows. It's the "restore" of previous stuff on ur pc that takes more time, but I've optimized most things with a bat here and there plus my pc is fast so I could do it in a few hours. More good things to do before the clean install - ublock origin settings export, history and bookmarks export, export your tabs, password manager export, take a pic of ur control panel programs and desktop just in case u forget something, and any other settings u might have (mine are in bats)
     
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    The message I posted a few lines above has appeared today in the WU settings. Even manually checking updates doesn't bring the upgrade. It looks like that the gathered telemetry data from my machine don't fully match the criteria for availability of the upgrade. I count it relates to the known issues with the dual graphic AMD + Intel. Probably I will receive an update for graphics via WU before the upgrade happens downloadable (for my machine).
     
  6. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    Check for updates is very hit or miss, try the upgrade blue program https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=799445 . Also you should block telemetry. What issue are you talking about? Also why do you have dual graphics amd and intel? Intel is the integrated one so there's really no reason to use it. Integrated ones are so weak anyway, it won't offload almost any load from your amd one, maybe like 1% at best, depending on the usage ofc
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,582
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, now I see 'You're currently running a version of windows (sic) that's nearing the end of support. We recommend you update to the most recent version of Windows 10 now to get the latest features and security improvements.' :argh:
    Thanks for the tips. No .bats, not smart enough for that, but I do have backups of settings, will make sure they're up to date.

    Clean install will also be an opportunity to go even leaner and meaner on that machine.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    75,917
    Location:
    Texas
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Just to share: Microsoft Store dead "live" tile doesn't seem fixable at this time--for at least some, it seems. A total reset just for this is not worth it for me. Tried some other stuff in the link, like changing the Region, but twas unsuccessful. Its deadness really irks some other people also.

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...k/93bceb4f-a608-43c9-af0a-e4ab54468b3d?page=1

    Before 1903, you could fix this in one of several ways, just not anymore in 1903. (The wsreset command in particular.)
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    35,810
    Location:
    U.S.A.
     
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    No need, no rush. I never did a clean install since Win 8, only updates/upgrades without a single issue. I will wait for the upgrade via WU.
    Why? I don't have a paranoid approach. Everything in my Win 10 machine is allowed as regards telemetry.
    Read a few pages back what @Krusty reported.
    Simply because my laptop is equipped with both. I don't care.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,582
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Clean install done; never done it before, but apart from figuring out that I had to actually add the UFD to my boot options, it was quite painless really.

    Everything is working fine, so I'm wondering whether it's worth updating any or all drivers with Dell versions.

    No customisation yet, want to keep it simple.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,998
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Good job, @paulderdash . :thumb:

    Image often as you go and you'll be fine. Enjoy! :)
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,808
    Hi Pegas, my computer has a similar hardware setup as yours (AMD Radeon + Intel). I originally forced the upgrade to 1903, and it worked except my CPU seemed to be a tad more active than usual (with no activity and one Chrome tab open it would be on 2%-5% whereas normally it was on 1%-2%).

    I proceeded with a clean installation, the CPU problem disappeared but I had no control over the brightness of the display (which is probably what MS was alluding to with its notice to wait). Just before reverting back to 1809, as a last resort I tried to update the AMD driver through 'device manager', and it worked. Now I'm not suggesting you ought to try my method, but having Macrium as a tool, things can be restored in minutes therefore a test could be fun and instructive...

    One more thing, I tried to download the latest driver from the AMD website, they have a tool which auto-detects and installs Radeon graphics drivers for Windows, it was a disaster, it froze my machine and could not even boot anymore... The usual Macrium made my day...
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,248
    Does Dell provide Windows 10 drivers for your computer?
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,582
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I'm an image maniac! I run several different imaging softs (of MR, TB, AOMEI BU, Acronis) on schedule overight, though MR is my go-to - and do an incremental snapshot before every signifiacnt change, sometimes several a day.
    Yes Roger, identified via Dell Service tag. And I have them all downloaded.

    Should I install all these over the Windows-installed drivers?
     
  17. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    Thanks for sharing of your upgrade troubles. As I said before I will wait for the upgrade via WU. As regards the drivers I have been letting the WU to do its job too.
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,248
    You should open Device Manager and see if there are any devices with missing drivers. You'll need to install the drivers for these devices. Have a look at IDE ATA/ATAPI Contollers and if you have a generic storage driver installed, you should install the storage driver from Dell if you have it. Other drivers are less important to install, but it won't hurt to do so.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2019
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,274
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    If it was me, I leave the drivers alone. My W10 is also a Dell, 1903 is working just fine with the drivers that it had in 1803. I rarely update any drivers. The only thing I got from Dell after updating to 1903, is the Bios update. It worked fine.

    Bo
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    75,917
    Location:
    Texas
    Windows 10 SDK Preview Build 18922 available now! June 25, 2019
     
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,808
    I don't know about you guys, but 1903 is working perfectly here, faster than ever, booting and shutting down in no time, yes, speed is the name of the game in my experience, and I love it...
     
  22. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,339
    Yes, I agree. Windows 10 1903 is working perfeclty.
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,202
    Location:
    USA
    1 problem I have noticed on 1903, on more than 1 PC, is that when I try to save an image file with Photoshop or Paint.NET and then enter the filename and click save, the dialog seems frozen and I have to click something else to get the focus off the app. At that point I click back on it and can save. Anyone else seeing this?
     
  24. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    35,810
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  25. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,808
    Cumulative update for 1903, performed successfully here after several attempts: current build 18362.207
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.