Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    32,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Good to know! :thumb:
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    With a clean installation of 1903 Edge pre-loads when Windows starts and stays suspended ready for use, unless you employ the Registry trick mentioned elsewhere.
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    Ahh. I'm 1809.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    From memory, a clean install of 1809 had the same behaviour, but not if you upgraded from an earlier version.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2019
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    new machine was 1809, as far as I know, on pwr up
     
  7. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    Dubai
    Yup even disabling Edge from pre-launching via the Group Policy Editor has no effect. I have to apply the below reg tweaks to disable it from auto launching:

    Microsoft Edge - Prevent Pre-Launch

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\MicrosoftEdge\Main]
    "SyncFavoritesBetweenIEAndMicrosoftEdge"=dword:00000001
    "PreventLiveTileDataCollection"=dword:00000001
    "AllowPrelaunch"=dword:00000000
    
    
    Microsoft Edge - Prevent Tab Pre-Loading

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\MicrosoftEdge\TabPreloader]
    "PreventTabPreloading"=dword:00000001
    "AllowTabPreloading"=dword:00000000
    
    
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I didn't know you had a new machine. Even on my 1809 machines, which were both upgrades, if I opened Edge it would re-open and run suspended, until I used the Registry trick. Now I can open Edge and when I close it it stays closed.

    I noticed the HMP.A fly-out would appear on screen after I'd closed Edge, plus when I ran CCleaner it told me Edge was still running.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Oh, I would have thought Pro Windows (Group Policy Editor) would have been able to tame that behaviour.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    I'm having new machine notices printed, as we speak. :D
    Okay. I'll check TM... next time I call Edge. Thanks @Ultra Male for reg tweaks.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :)

    The links @anon posted here have the Reg keys for download.
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    Okay. Thanks @anon
     
  13. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    Dubai
    Many rules even when activated do nothing unfortunately, I don't know if this is by design or a bug but it is what it is.

    For example, a while back users were reporting that even if you turn off web search, it doesn't really do anything unless you do the following reg tweak:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Search]
    "AllowSearchToUseLocation"=dword:00000000
    "BingSearchEnabled"=dword:00000000
    "CortanaConsent"=dword:00000000
    
    
    Same goes for Ink Workspace:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsInkWorkspace]
    "AllowSuggestedAppsInWindowsInkWorkspace"=dword:00000000
    "AllowWindowsInkWorkspace"=dword:00000000
    
    
    But here's an interesting one for you, if you turn off Activity History, your history is still logged until you do this tweak and reboot:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System]
    "PublishUserActivities"=dword:00000000
    
    
    I have a list of all the Windows 10 Tweaks & Fixes on NBR Forums but I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post that link here. @ronjor what do you say?
     
  14. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I would much rather modify the registry myself than rely solely on group policy in Windows 1903. For example, the PUP test file via AMTSO downloaded and ran despite having had the policy applied and the machine restarted. As far as I know, there are no other policies you have to enable to achieve PUP protection from Defender. Can't put all your eggs in one basket, it seems.
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,029
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm certain that anybody wanting that link can find it.
     
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    14,654
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    32,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,029
    Location:
    Texas
    Announcing Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 18912
     
  19. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    The new feature, reserved space, in windows is something i want totally removed. Not inactivated, removed!

    The info i have so far is that it can be inactivated during reinstalling. I have tried that but did not get that option so that installation was still 7gb larger then normal so i do not know what that meant. Another way is a regtweak that can disable it on a live Os but that does not take full effect until the next update the info says. What is not clear to me is if the feature gets disabled but still there amountwise, but not used that is, or disabled and vanished amountwise?

    Anyone who have some info regarding my thoughts according to the above info.
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,154
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Oh dear... both my Windows machines are being offered 1903. Imaging both as I type, just in case. :cautious:
     
  22. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,736
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Lol at those who remove useful features then will complain later when something goes wrong...

    As if 7gb is catastrophic while people install crap that consume most of the C partition space.

    Why not removing prefetch files and hyberfil.sys then...
     
  23. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    sweden
    I have read that, but missed that it can not be removed. What a bummer. Hopefully it is possible at least so NTLite will come out with something in the future.

    On one Pc it is inactivated, when the future update comes it will be interresting to see if it vanishes from C: amountwise or if it still will be seen but not used. Now it is seen as precisely 7gb more. That Pc goes as fast as before to backup though since it is empty space but, nevertheless, i do not want it since i do not need it. Ms have a habbit of forcing things on you even if it is not necessary for some.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The first machine finished and booted to Windows. I left it for a few minutes, then restarted - nothing else. I got the Windows logo and spinning dots then a black screen. Looks like I'll be restoring an image once again.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    ... And it never got past a black screen. Before @Umbra suggests a clean install again, I have tried that already with the same result.

    Windows sucks! I may have 3 Linux machines before too long.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.