Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    I had no problem creating or using the MCT to do clean installs.

    My issue was that I cannot use it from within Windows (you know, inserting usb and browsing to the install.exe, clicking it and doing an upgrade that way. Fails each time for me) This way worked to do a quick upgrade in all other Feature updates.. but not this one.
     
  2. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,573
    hi @stapp
    weird w10 can not update to 1903 with the update module
    thnaks
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    Not many folk can do it using Windows Update.
    This is because Microsoft are rolling it out slowly.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,573
    hi @stapp
    thanks , i will create an image ,and run the tool via udpdate now , it will update my windows without creating usb stick right?
    i'm really interested about the new sandbox feature
    have you tried it? does it work great like sandboxie?
    thanks
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    Yes it will update your Windows without creating a usb stick. I haven't used the new Sandbox feature as I'm using Sandboxie.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,120
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    stapp,

    When you used the UFD did you see this message?

    "Your PC can't be upgraded to Windows 10."

    And the online explanation was...

    "If you have an external USB device, SD memory card or UFS card attached when installing Windows 10, version 1903, you may get an error message stating "This PC can't be upgraded to Windows 10." This is caused by inappropriate drive reassignment during installation."

    That's what I saw with my first attempt at upgrading. I had used the MCT to download an ISO and then used Rufus to create a UFD. The UFD failed so it was unplugged and the upgrade was done by mounting the ISO and running setup.exe. I had numerous computers to upgrade so I wanted to upgrade all of them from only one download.

    The UFD method had been successful in the past.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,120
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Out of interest I experimented to see how small I could make the Win10 partition. A 6.49 GB Win10 partition was as low as it went. Just a test. Impractical of course. Win10 booted with 1 MB of Free space.
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,348
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,114
    Due to the throttling, even manual checking won't always work. I manually upgraded with a 1903 ISO.
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    Yes that was the message Brian. Not happened before with other Feature upgrades using the same method.
    The only external usb I had attached was the one created by the MCT :)
    Sometimes a DVD works when a USB doesn't.
     
  11. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Try this.

    Download x(64) 1903 .iso using MCT. Mount the .iso in 1809 and run setup.exe from the .iso. If it works, you can later use Rufus to created bootable 1903 media from the prior downloaded .iso.
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    Thing is itman it hasn't worked most of the time for 1903 mounting the iso and running setup.exe to do an upgrade. It always did before.
    I will not let it beat me.. I will find out why :)
     
  13. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    If you have virtualization enabled in 1809, that could also be the problem. I disabled it via BIOS prior to 1809 in-place upgrade from 1803 via .iso.
     
  14. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    Do all those things.
    Anyway no worries, as the machines we do at the shop can also be done in other ways if they won't do it that way.
     
  16. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  17. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    11,056
    Location:
    Here
    Microsoft Beefs Up Wi-Fi Protection
    https://threatpost.com/microsoft-wi-fi-protection/
     
  18. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Now I find this a bit disturbing.

    The following applies to AMD Ryzen raid drivers. However, what about older MB chipsets using raid drivers for SCSI emulation such as JMicron raid drivers? Worse, JMicron is out of this side of the business. So if a new raid driver is needed, it won't be coming from JMicron. Hopefully, this "new requirement" only applies to drivers running in RAID mode and not IDE(SCSI) or ACHI modes:
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/pa-260

    -EDIT- It also appears that AMD pre-Ryzen CPU chipsets set up for RAID are also "up the river without any MS paddles" when it comes to 1903.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
  19. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    11,056
    Location:
    Here
    Windows 10 1903 Insiders Test Fix For USB Drives Blocking Upgrades
    https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/ne...rs-test-fix-for-usb-drives-blocking-upgrades/
     
  20. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,437
    Location:
    Canada
    Out of curiosity I used the Update assistant method to install 1903. What a joke. It installed but using the latest update was like staggering through quicksand. I reverted to a recent 1809 image and now all is back to normal again.
     
  21. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,305
    odd. you're the only one i saw so far saying 1903 is unstable.
     
  22. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,437
    Location:
    Canada
    Everything was just opening very slowly for me. I also didn't like the additional ~10 GB it added to my system partition. Maybe if I just wait until it's available to me in my region, things will be better. Who knows, I'll wait and see.
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,948
    Over the years, I've found that this sometimes happens when you do an "upgrade" as opposed to a clean install. Clean install is the only way to go for best results IMO... but some disagree. That's just my experience with things on this laptop of mine...
     
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,305
    i see. maybe a clean install will be better?
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,120
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    wat0114,

    Did you do a Disk Cleanup to remove the old OS files? That should gain you about 10 GB.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.