Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,917
    Location:
    UK
    I left it on the desktop running so that I could see how long it took etc. I didn't do anything on the machine at the same time (even though it said I could) The download and updating took a while, around an hour, then it asked did I want to reboot to install. When it rebooted it said it usually took around 90 mins :eek:
    However it may have meant the whole thing as after around 10 mins the new 1903 was up and running.
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,131
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Stapp, did you uninstall Sandboxie before running the Windows 10 Update assistant?

    Bo
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,917
    Location:
    UK
    No.
    I had 5.30 on by the way..
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,131
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thank you. Thats great news (I reckon, Windows didnt ask you to uninstall SBIE either).

    Bo
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,917
    Location:
    UK
    No it didn't ask me to uninstall it.
     
  6. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Will install Enterprise version for the sandbox. :D
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The machine restarted a couple of times while installing updates. The last time left me with a black screen and no signal through the HDMI cable to my amp > TV for several minutes, but finally it started up again. Just reached the sign in screen after around 90 minutes. Installing more updates as I type this.

    It looks like I'm back in Windows on that machine now. Time to play!

    My advice for what it's worth, be patient!
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I uninstalled One Drive again using REVO Uninstaller Pro v3.x, restarted to finish and I'm back to a black screen again. :doubt:
     
  9. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    @Krusty Clean install my friend, because despite what some says, there is always issues when upgrading on top.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, I may do that. Lots of tweaking went into that install though.

    ... Still black screen and nothing appears to be happening.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Just pressed the power button to shut the machine down. Started the machine again, got the whirly dots then back to black screen.

    Thankfully I have MR.
     
  12. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Windows is a pain to upgrade, long time I forfeit this and just clean install every time.
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,917
    Location:
    UK
    Lots of people have no issues doing upgrades.
    Not everyone is comfortable with doing clean installs.
    Both ways have worked for me with 1903.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've only had a problem upgrading one machine (now running Linux) and that machine had a problem with a clean install too (1809), so even if I do a clean install on the machine I just tried upgrading, there's no guarantee it will be without problems anyway.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    And that machine is back happily running 1809 for the foreseeable future.
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,917
    Location:
    UK
    Perhaps Windows didn't like you using a 3rd party uninstaller to do that :D
    Did you try uninstalling it from Apps and Features? It is uninstallable from there.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That is possible.
    Next time. ;)
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,116
    I just upgraded my main computer. It took just over an hour and Windows is running fine.

    I would only ever do a clean install as an absolute last resort.
     
  19. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    Yes, but you didn't describe that changing user agent will show different webpage, even though it is the same URL. I replied with this tip to somebody who is interested in ISO files, not Update Assistant.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,122
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    The ISOs are different. Using the "change user agent" gives you a much larger ISO which can't be written to a FAT32 partition on a UFD. I can't recall the full details but there was an issue using the NTFS UFD for an upgrade on a UEFI system.


    Edit... I checked my notes. The issue wasn't with upgrading. The NTFS UFD wouldn't boot with Secure Boot enabled.
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,116
    I forgot to mention it in my previous post, but after upgrading, System Restore was disabled.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,122
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not a pain here. The upgrades take less than 30 minutes. My last clean install on this computer was 6.5 years ago. That was Win8. It now has Win10 1903.
     
  23. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,312
    now that's something i could be motivated for. :thumb: totally slipped my mind.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,738
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Trying again. Uninstalled VoodooShield this time, just in case. I've already had the black screen for several minutes. Currently installing updates. Fingers crossed I have a better experience this time.
     
  25. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,312
    for those on 10 home, here's how to enable sandbox for 1903 (by martin brinkmann of ghacks.net):

    https://www.ghacks.net/2019/04/26/install-the-windows-sandbox-in-windows-10-home/
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.