Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    Build 18351 out, still can't update. Stuck on 18343. This is beyond a joke. I'll probably have to block the windows update domain when this rolls out.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,137
    Location:
    Texas
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,137
    Location:
    Texas
  4. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    Don't sweat it, I'm still getting some error when trying to update to 17763.348, and I'm almost out of options at this point :D Spent probably like 5 hours of troubleshooting in the last few days. But sometimes it is what it is, the OS decides to give you the middle finger. I've tried almost everything there's to try when it comes to troubleshooting windows 10, short of clean installing (there's still a few more things, I'm gonna try in-place repair which supposedly only undoes all your windows updates and keeps everything else intact, and extending my efi system reserved partition to 1gb, even tho that shouldn't be the problem but you never know). On the good side, I'm getting better and better at clean installing. With my bat tweaks, my gigantic folder with thousands of portable programs and my backup that I use as a reference, I'll likely be able to get my system to the same state in about 2 hours. The clean install itself takes literally 5 mins cuz my pc is fast, so that's cool
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    My concern is that this is a clean VM with no other software installed. If they can't update their own OS without issues what's a fully configured setup going to do? I've been installing Windows since 3.1 and have never had this many issues with an update.
     
  6. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    I mean it's an insider preview, it's not guaranteed to work... It's not the same as if it's a released update
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    That should be the expectation. Unfortunately that last couple of times the final release isn't much better. That said, I clean reinstalled 18343, and it still won't update.
     
  8. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    What feature you need in 18343? Or whatever the new version is?
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    The issue here is that the last 3 builds have not installed for me without issue and the final is near. I am the IT director for a small business and when the time comes to roll out the final update I'd like to know it isn't going to hose every PC in the building. As they force the update at some point it better work. The current situation does not give me confidence in that outcome.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,732
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm having the same issue updating on VMware Workstaion 14 Pro and 15 pro and I know a few others with the same issues....can't get the last 3 Insider builds installedo_O
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2019
  11. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    905
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,732
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,137
    Location:
    Texas
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,137
    Location:
    Texas
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    73,137
    Location:
    Texas
  17. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    Build #4 in a row I can't use.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,182
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If it is a VMware issue do you have any objection to installing 18353 to your HD/SSD? That's where I install.
     
  19. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    I do. I don't feel these builds are currently stable enough for everyday use. There have been too many times in the past where a bug in a build prevents upgrading and I would have to clean install or roll back to an older version and update from there. I prefer a VM where I can just pick between snapshots and go to that moment in time. If I wasn't as busy as I currently am I would be more into it.
     
  20. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    14,787
    Windows 10 Sets a New Personal Record with 800 Million Active Devices
    Microsoft shares new data on Windows 10 adoption
    March 8, 2019

    https://news.softpedia.com/news/win...-with-800-million-active-devices-525228.shtml
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,182
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Understood. I'm multi-booting several Windows OS, one of which is Insider Win10. The OS are independent. I can restore Insider images to roll back to a previous build. If needed.

    Edit.... 18353 just installed OK. (upgraded from 18351, 18351 upgraded from 18348 )
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2019
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    The last time I tried to roll back with Macrium it failed to boot into recovery mode. Huge minus points for continuing to use it. System restore was my only working option. Glad I didn't turn it off. But that's another can of worms that I will look into later this week.
     
  23. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    Well that was some boot issue, nothing to do with the image itself
     
  24. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    I'm sure the image is fine. Have no idea yet why I couldn't restore it. That's the make it or break it with imaging software for me. I have had plenty of Acronis images in the past I could not restore, despite the fact I could mount them and retrieve data. Disappointed to be having a similar experience with Macrium. I will troubleshoot it in the next couple of days and figure it out from there.
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    33,026
    Location:
    U.S.A.
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.