Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    68,565
    Location:
    Texas
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    29,306
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    68,565
    Location:
    Texas
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,837
    Location:
    USA
    I hope that the dark theme is still a work in progress and that they don't think ti's finished. Especially if they continue with the new light theme they are working on, which burns my eyes too much to use.
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,840
    Location:
    USA
    Have you ever tried WindowBlinds? I've been using it for years and its' been updated to work with Windows 10. There are many skins to make the UI more pleasing and easier on the eyes.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,837
    Location:
    USA
    I have tried it and didn't renew as many of the themes are horrible, a lot of them don't line up correctly, and many of them introduce readability issues. I know there are folks that work hard on some of them but ultimately I couldn't use it unless I could make my own theme, and I lack the time and likely lack the skill to do so. Thanks for the suggestion in any case.
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,840
    Location:
    USA
    It's been my experience too that some of the themes aren't good enough. I've managed to find a few though - some free and some paid - that are quite good, and I like having alternatives to the current default Windows 10 UI. Agreed that making one's own themes is indeed daunting :eek: :)
     
  8. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    Can someone please tell me how I can get Windows 10 installation files if the MediaCreation Tool doesn't download them? It stays at 0% forever. I need to fix a PC but I'm stuck for hours. I don't know another way to get them files. :(
    I need to put them on a USB so i'm unsure if a disk image works (That also doesn't download vie MCT, btw)
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,139
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  10. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    That doesn't work :(
    I remembered someone else asked this in a different thread lately and it wasn't working for him either. Is this seriously the only way to get a ISO? Typical Microsoft...
    Can't find that thread.

    EDIT: I found a old 1803 ISO. I hope this works. I tried installing via DVD already, but the setup failed. BTW an windows update killed the laptop so hard, it couldn't start many programs, including explorer.exe because of invalid or missing "token"... wth
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It works here. What issue do you have?
     
  12. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,139
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It didn't work for me using Edge. However if you use the same procedure in IE11, it works. Just right click on the web page and select Inspect element.
     
  13. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    Firefox isn't loading the page everytime. Something blocks it but I can't figure out what, I already deactivated everything. It worked a single time today with even more addons activated. Meh
    Edge crashes when I open the developer menu thing with right click or F12. I don't use Edge much so I don't care about it.
    I don't have Internet Explorer anymore and I don't really want it.
    Chrome works fine but changing the user agent does not change what I see on the page.

    I could install 1803 on the machine using USB. I guess my self-made IDE to SATA to USB adapter was creating some issues with the windows setup, though it booted every medium fine. I used it to create an image of the old OS via Macrium.

    The machine hasn't yet updated to 1809 on its own. I noticed that it has the Windows Update Remediation Service installed, but it didn't deactivate Windows Update or the Defender. It also has a slightly higher build number than my PC. Guess I still don't get all updates.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you can't download the ISO in Windows, use the same web address in Linux. Even a Linux live boot disk works.
     
  15. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,139
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Since it appears you're running Win 10 on something, you still have IE11. You can only uninstall it which really doesn't do that. You can reinstall it via Control Panel -> Programs -> Windows Features.

    Also it was posted on Wilders that at least one person successful upgrade to 1809 via Windows 10 Upgrade Assistant.
     
  16. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    Now that you're wording it this way, all this stuff actually makes sense to me. :confused: But, maybe Microsoft should consider offering the ISO in an easier accessible way.
    Why does everyone has to change their installation files towards an EXE that downloads the installer? Everyone... why?? :mad:

    You're right: Sometimes programs on my PC still use IEframes and stuff for a GUI. Essentially IE in a frame, not edge. Maybe even Edge uses IE in a frame.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A warning. The 1809 ISO is too big for a DVD. You have to use a USB flash drive.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,277
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You can use an extension in Chrome or Firefox that changes the user agent to make the machine look like Linux and download that way too.
     
  19. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    I know. Even 1803 was too big. I open them and remove the enterprise edition from the install.wim. Then it fits. :D

    I guess I'm dumb. xD I had one installed and tried following the guide which shows a different way - that probably didn't work because Random User-Agent was interfering. Haha, oh man!
    I'm such an idiot. It works now xD
    EDIT: I love the download speed of 90 KB/s :argh: EDIT: Oops that my fault too. haha
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I won't be downloading the Win10 ISO in the future. Too much work. Even when you use Rufus to create a UFD, the UFD is formatted NTFS because the ISO is too large to support FAT32. The NTFS UFD won't boot if you have Secure Boot enabled in a UEFI system.
     
  21. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm. I used Rufus to make a bootable stick from the 1803 iso I had. It was formatted in FAT32 and worked fine. (If I remember correctly. It could have been NTFS, but it worked anyhow.)
    Its UEFI and secure boot was enabled.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Same here. But not with 1809.

    Edit...

    The 1809 ISO is 4956582 KB (4.72 GB (5,075,539,968 bytes))
    The 1803 ISO is 4582388 KB (4.36 GB (4,692,365,312 bytes))
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  23. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    Is it that the install.wim is just slightly too large for FAT32?
    EDIT:
    I mean the instal.wim inside the ISO. The ISO size doesn't matter because if you copy it via rufus, it will more or less copy it as the internal file structure. The largest file inside the ISO is the install.wim, which does include all the files for all versions of windows (Home, pro, edu, ent).
    So in 1803 the install.wim is that big:
    install.wim.png

    That's what I meant. It's slightly under the FAT32 file size limit of 4GB.
    My download hasn't finished yet but I guess the install.wim of 1809 will be slightly larger than the FAT32 limit.
    EDIT: You said yes, ok. :)

    EDIT: Yes it's just a little bit too big: 4.08 GB (4,386,496,792 bytes)
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,848
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  25. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Germany
    So, what do you do instead?
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.