Windows 10 Anniversary Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by stapp, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    Normally to be-able to toggle with ' Secure Boot ' feature. Turn the PC completely off, start it up and quickly enter the BIOS. You have to turn off first, ' Legacy Support '. Then you should be-able to customize the ' Secure Boot ' feature.

    If the ' Secure Boot ' still non-configurable, keep ' Legacy Support ' disabled. Save changes and re-boot. Let it boot into Windows, shut down completely. Turn the PC back on and quickly access the BIOS again. See if ' Support Boot ' is now configurable.

    If its still not configurable, then I'm thinking there is a problem with the BIOS and I would upgrade, or if no upgrade exists, apply the current version again. After that It might be back to normal.
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    I can't remember HP BIOS ever being that limited under Security section. Does anybody remember HP Security section ever being that limited? :confused:

    https://s18.postimg.org/x4jm4lmkp/c03668352.jpg

     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,267
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Except for installing the current BIOS again, I've tried all the above. As I said before, I'm not too concerned and won't bother messing with the BIOS. Remember folks, this machine came with Win7 SP1 and I've checked the HP site for newer BIOS update for Windows 8 but the latest is the same version I have. I doubt I'm losing much in the way of security anyway.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,267
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Maybe being a notebook is the difference?
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    That could be the difference.

     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,834
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Krusty13,

    I agree. How many times have you had malware in your First Track? For me it's been less than once. And even if it happens, an image restore with Restore MBR and First Track will fix it.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,267
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    Today I bought a new HD to replace the old one that failed last week. Installed the AU from ISO, clean install, unbelievably nice, took only 22 minutes, then another 20 for updates. I like the changes they've made to this edition. So far, everything is great, no problems. My old failing HD was causing all kinds of strange issues that I had previously thought were Win 10 problems. Now I can see that most of it was the bad HD. So I'm happy now.... everything looks great.
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    @Kerodo: Failing HDD would cause all kinds of strange issues, like you've observed. It's good to see that you are fixed up and running Windows 10, and happy. :thumb:
     
  10. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    Yep, it's great, like night and day, it's obvious now that the old HDD was responsible for all kinds of odd issues. I'm a happy camper now. Thanks... :)
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,690
    Yes it's good to see that you have no problems... I'm wondering how many issues related to Win 10 and AU are really related to hardware and not the OS...
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    Hey Osaban, yeah, it made me wonder that too. My HDD actually started acting strange over a year ago, and it's amazing how it could keep working for that long without totally dying. But most of the glitches and weird issues I experienced in Win 10 and in other OS's were probably due to the failing HDD. I am just happy now that everything is working great. 10 boots up in just a few seconds now, it's amazing. But yes, I'm sure other hardware issues might cause problems that we think could be the OS.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,892
    Sometimes hard drives fail suddenly, and sometimes they start to get errors and very slowly get worse. Personally, I use Hard Disk Sentinel to check on the condition of my drives.
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    This drive of mine seemed to deteriorate very slowly for more than a year. I could tell something was going on, yet I never got anything like disk read errors and such until very recently, right before it failed. In the last week or two, I had problems restoring images and got buffer overflow errors from CloneZilla etc. But during most of the prior year, it happened very slowly. I probably should have seen the writing on the wall a year ago, and just replaced the drive then. Lesson learned I guess...
     
  15. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,305
    Cumulative update KB3176938 installed without any apparent issues.
     
  16. Kirk Reynolds

    Kirk Reynolds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Posts:
    239
    You'll remember next time. ;-)

    I'm on 1511 on my laptop, and I'm a little irritated at the high disk usage I see periodically. I have a SSD, and Superfetch and all that stuff is disabled. It's in a svchost.exe group. First I thought it was the 5400 rpm drive, but I'm on a SSD now. It includes winupdate and several other processes...
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2016
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,341
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    My KB3176938 failed the first time: 'We couldn't complete the updates. Undoing changes. Don't turn off your computer'. I was immediately offered it again, along with the Flash update, and it worked the second time.

    Incidentally, recently (I think since previous KB3176934/6 updates) my AU secondary laptop wouldn't start up again on restart (spinning circle), but thanks to this reddit thread removing my Logitech Anywhere MX mouse USB dongle gets around this. Strange, but at least I have a workaround.

    My primary laptop won't restart or shutdown in AU (spinning circle also), and I need to do a hard power down. I still haven't isolated the culprit, so have reverted to 1511. I use a Logitech bluetooth mouse there; I think I have tried removing the device in Bluetooth settings, but maybe I should investigate other options next time I restore my AU image ... switch off the mouse, disable the driver ...

    Wonder why Windows 10 has these issues on my machines, they never existed on 7 and 8.1.
     
  18. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,045
    I have an issue with KB3176938. it causes a game i normally play on ultra settings down from 70fps to 8fps.
    I uninstalled the update and game works fine again.
    I left my computer on to have lunch and windows decided to install the update again! it also closed down vmware workstation in the middle of me installing a virtual machine!
    Microsoft really need to rethink windows 10 and the updates.
     
  19. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    I know... that's one of the main reasons why I haven't been running 1511 this past year. My install of 1607 went great, also the first round of updates went well, but later that evening, there was a Cortana Background Host Task eating my disk and cpu for 2-3 hours before I finally shut the pc down to stop it. Then next day, that was gone, but another background process was eating 50-60% cpu for quite some time again. When I Googled the process (can't remember what it was now), it seemed to have something to do with Win Updates, but it went on entirely too long. IMO, both events were probably due to problems or bugs in 1607. I finally decided to move on to something else because 10 just seems too disk intensive much of the time. I'd rather not have the OS chewing up my machine while I'm away and not there to see or check (or stop) what's going on. It was just too much. I like everything else about Win 10, especially the changes in 1607, but I can't live with the hardware thrashing.
     
  20. haakon

    haakon Guest

    On Tuesday I purchased a Dell i3-6100 box running Windows 10 x64 Home.

    I spent a couple of days bending it to my will based on my experiences with a test system which started out long ago with the Technical Preview which still survives and updates normally.

    Yesterday morning I forced the AU and subsequent updates which went smoothly and took a little under two hours.

    The only booger I noticed so far is that Defender will not update if (2 of 2) automatic updates is disabled with O&O ShutUp10 v1.4.1383.

    This is both for the Update definitions button in the GUI and the MpCmdRun.exe -SignatureUpdate -MMPC every-2-hours task I built in Task Schedule using the SYSTEM account.

    If (1 of 2) is disabled and (2 of 2) is not, updating is OK.

    WD-O&O-AU.jpg

    On the non-AU test system, both (1 of 2) and (2 of 2) are disabled and WD updates ore OK.

    Fascinating.

    Oh, and a very very special :thumb: to the summer intern graphic artist who designed the new tray icon. Not.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 2, 2016
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,690
    I have a problem with the Win 10 AU. I want to stay with with Win 10 V 1511 except this morning windows update started automatically to update Win 10 to the AU, I couldn't stop it. Is there a way, a tweak to stop the automatic update?
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,341
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I also have an AU issue on my primary machine and reverted to 1511, and because I have Windows Pro, I have set WU download and install to notify via Group Policy, but I also did this: http://www.infoworld.com/article/3053701/microsoft-windows/block-windows-10-forced-updates-without-breaking-your-machine-part-2.html . You could try that?

    What confuses me though, is that later (and now) when I show hidden updates, the AU update is no longer there. It did show initially. And I have not been offered the AU 1607 update again. I have received other cumulative updates for 1511 though.

    I wonder if they 'pulled' the AU 1607 update for systems like mine, because of a known problem?
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,892
    If there's anyone here with an HP laptop and they are unable to adjust the display brightness with the function keys after upgrading to Windows 10, here is the solution.

    This is usually not caused by a problem with your video drivers, but is due to the the HP HotKey software not being installed, or perhaps it is installed but isn't working. You can download the needed HP HotKey software from HP. If when you try to install it, you get a message that you already have another version installed, you will need to go to Programs and Features and uninstall the version you have installed, and then reboot when prompted. Then you will be able to install the version you just downloaded. You will be prompted to reboot after installing it, and then once Windows loads again, you will be able to adjust the brightness using the hotkeys.

    This is not the latest version of the software, but it works, whereas a Windows 10 version I tried did not.
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,690
    Thanks man, I've used the Noel Carboni's 'ConfigureAutomaticUpdates' tool to block the automatic download, and the 'wushowhide' tool from MS to hide the Win 10 AU.

    In my case when I show hidden updates the AU update is there. What I can't understand is why when running the wushowhide tool the author suggests to "uncheck the box marked apply repairs automatically".

    I can't understand why MS is forcing people to upgrade knowing that AU is creating problems to many users...
     
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,928
    IMO, they just don't care... it's pretty sad. I'm passing on the AU and 10 entirely for now. Too many problems. When they release the next major upgrade next year, I'll try it again. For now I'm staying with 7.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.