Win95 vs. Nod32 v2

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Cedric, Aug 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cedric

    Cedric Guest

    Hello,
    I've installed new version in the office (Win95/XP/NT4).
    Everything goes well, except PCs running Win95 & Nod for Win95.
    When I turn off the computers, the page saying "please wait" does not disappear, PC does not turn off.
    When I disable Nod before turn off, same problem.
    When I uninstall Nod, the problem is fixed.
    Could you please help me?
    Bye ;o)
    Cedric from France (sorry for the grammar)
     
  2. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi Cedric,

    pls. send me an IM with a mail address where I can send a fix.

    As I already wrote: this fix will be also added to the next program components update (released according to the needs).

    Thx., :)

    jan
     
  3. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Jan
    Could you please send me this fix as I am gooing to upgrade a Win95 system in a couple of days too.

    Regards
    Michael
     
  4. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Fixes sent.

    Good luck! :)

    jan
     
  5. PaulReddy

    PaulReddy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Jan, Can you also send me the fix.
    Thanks.
    Paul.
     
  6. Ken666

    Ken666 Guest

    NOD32 Version is 2.12.3 now
    Is it include this fix or can you send me ?
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    From what I understand, it should already be in the latest version 2.12.3

    Hope this helps.

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Ken, try activating the Load resident protection dynamically option on the Security tab in AMON setup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.