Win95 vs. Nod32 v2

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Cedric, Aug 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cedric

    Cedric Guest

    Hello,
    I've installed new version in the office (Win95/XP/NT4).
    Everything goes well, except PCs running Win95 & Nod for Win95.
    When I turn off the computers, the page saying "please wait" does not disappear, PC does not turn off.
    When I disable Nod before turn off, same problem.
    When I uninstall Nod, the problem is fixed.
    Could you please help me?
    Bye ;o)
    Cedric from France (sorry for the grammar)
     
  2. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi Cedric,

    pls. send me an IM with a mail address where I can send a fix.

    As I already wrote: this fix will be also added to the next program components update (released according to the needs).

    Thx., :)

    jan
     
  3. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Jan
    Could you please send me this fix as I am gooing to upgrade a Win95 system in a couple of days too.

    Regards
    Michael
     
  4. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Fixes sent.

    Good luck! :)

    jan
     
  5. PaulReddy

    PaulReddy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Jan, Can you also send me the fix.
    Thanks.
    Paul.
     
  6. Ken666

    Ken666 Guest

    NOD32 Version is 2.12.3 now
    Is it include this fix or can you send me ?
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    From what I understand, it should already be in the latest version 2.12.3

    Hope this helps.

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Ken, try activating the Load resident protection dynamically option on the Security tab in AMON setup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.