Win7 & UAC

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Cruise, Jun 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,024
    Location:
    USA
    While I understand the importance of Win7's UAC, it does become a drag having to approve the very same trusted programs everytime I open them! So I'd like to learn how you guys deal with this operational nuissance.

    Do you use and recommend any of the 'Smart UAC' alternative programs?

    Cruise
     
  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Heck! How many programs do you use that require administrator privileges all the time? :eek:

    Anyway, if you're running under a protected administrator account, you could make use of scheduled tasks to elevate those apps, and then use shortcuts to bypass UAC.

    Search the forum or your favorite search engine, and you'll find some examples that will show you how to achieve it.
     
  3. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Imho, UAC is already weak enough without trying to find ways around it yourself. What all are you running that needs Admin permission? I can only think of a handful of programs that would even need it, like system tools.
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    HitmanPro, MBAM, Acronis & Public DNS Tool are a few on my pc that ask.
    VIPRE doesn't. for some reason.
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No and No.
     
  6. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Those make sense, and yeah, a lot of AV software doesn't ask.
     
  7. The Shadow

    The Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    814
    Location:
    USA
    Cruise,

    I looked high and wide for a smarter Win7 UAC tool and finally found -http://www.itknowledge24.com/downloads/uac-trust-shortcut.php- this nifty program. It does the job for me. :thumb:

    TS
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2012
  8. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Personally I don't use UAC at all on my machine. I got root. I use other means to security. UAC is just one mechanism, not the only mechanism.

    When someone asks the questions like the OP, invariably many will ask "what do you do that you need root for?". Answer is easy - I use my computer for something other than a word processor and mail reader. If you want to do anything other than run software, you need root (this implies tweaking the OS or hardware related issues, etc etc). Whether you do that often enough to stop using UAC, that is more of a personal choise.

    I don't believe there is anything yet that the OP is looking for, on win7. The norton tool on vista worked pretty well. IMO win7 needs something like that, to whitelist what you want to run, but it also needs a toggle on/off so that you can use UAC when you aren't messing with the OS, and toggle your common root applications when you are.

    Sul.
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    It's not a good idea to hack your operating system at any time much less with unknown software.

    They state this as well.
     
  10. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    UAC, even on Vista isn't that much of a pain for me. I think only MBAM & SpywareBlaster invoke it on my notebook desktop. It's a bit of a pain when I have to reboot/switch-off UAC to reapply Fanboy's adblock list for Iron. The way things are going with Iron I may be replacing it with Maxthon 3 as my WebKit back-up browser. Although I'll miss that SRWare adblocker!
     
  11. clubhouse

    clubhouse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    I use Winpatrol.....surely it does the same job but without the constant grinding irritation?
     
  12. The Shadow

    The Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    814
    Location:
    USA
    I don't see any risk in using the program I referenced in post #7 as long as you are certain about the safety of the programs for which you use it! Using it for my 'everday programs' which I totally trust, I am no longer annoyed with the UAC popup, etc.

    TS
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  13. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Why on earth do you need UAC to change ad-blocking? I think I'd be asking what SRWare is doing behind the scenes that needs UAC for such a trivial thing.
     
  14. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    That's a good question :). When you update Iron from its installer it wipes the previous filter list. There have been hints of implementing a way not to waste the list for years from SRWare Iron. IDK what's happening with it. o_O

    I think that it is more of a Vista/7 thing to be honest. If I remember correctly I had to disable the UAC to paste Fanboy's list into Opera's .ini adblock file. Which I think has now disappeared in the Opera browser. In fact, I recall discussing this, & the fact that Opera ASA keep altering it's .ini file, on Fanboy's forum a couple of years ago. This constant changing of Opera's adblocking file was a great cause of consternation to Fanboy & anyone else trying to make an adblocking filter list for it.

    I don't think that the SRWare guys are up to any tinfoil hat skullduggery, but there again, who knows? ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  15. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    The first thing I do when I format my system is disable UAC!

    I hate it so much and it has never done any good..

    I have Kaspersky Internet Security + MBAM Pro + SAS on demand and that's more than enough to keep me secure
     
  16. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    If UAC is annoying you during your day to day usage (not admin/config tasks) you are using software th\t is using excessive admin rights and UAC is doing exactly what it is designed to do.

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.07.uac.aspx

    Cheers, Nick
     
  17. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    This is very true.

    However, it is quite possible to have day to day useage that requires root that is not admin/config tasks, nor even tweaking/hacking the OS. (note: hacking as in "hacking on", not "hacking as in RE", big difference). I am living proof of this, as I do things, literally every day, that require root. Yet most of it is not really "admining" the system.

    But your statement is exceedingly accurate in most cases.

    Sul.
     
  18. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    Wouldn't SuRun offer a workaround with elevating user rights, so that it wouldn't be needed to disable UAC?
     
  19. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    I fined UAC extremely annoying, so I have it disabled.

    I install (and uninstall) new software reguarly - sometimes even seven days a week. I'm guessing a lot (maybe even most) of these installs will cause a UAC prompt. Also a lot of software I use such a as drive update software will also cause UAC prompts.

    I've always run my laptop with UAC disabled, ever since I started using Vista.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.