win 7 x64 getting bad ip

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by jack90125, Jan 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jack90125

    jack90125 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    ok this one has me stumped and need help.
    I am running win 7 x64 ultimate.
    I had a static ip. 192.168.15.2 which has worked forever.
    now I get an ip of 169.254.126.57 from no where that I can find. have not installed anything for a while or downloaded stuff.
    when I check network settings it states the 192 address. when I click on status I get the 169.
    to temp circumvent I set it up for dhcp and have no dhcp server running. then I plug in the 192. for the alternate and it gets it .
    I have no idea where the 169 is coming from. I checked all the ini files registry etc and can find no trace of it anywhere. am I missing something?
    how can it pull an ip out of thin air?
    any help aprreciated.
    thanks
     
  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hi jack90125
    It's an APIPA - see here

    If it helps, I've managed to fix this on several occasions by running netsh winsock reset via an elevated command prompt.

    Maybe re-instate your fixed 192... and give it a try.

    philby
     
  3. jack90125

    jack90125 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    hey thanks for that!! did not know it.
    whats odd is it did it with a static ip address. now fixing.
    thanks again
    jack
     
  4. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Yes, after I replied I realised that this can't be right - APIPAs don't get assigned if your using a static local IP address rather than one served by DHCP.

    Hmmm! I'm confused now as to why you got the 169...

    Has the netsh command done the trick?

    philby
     
  5. jack90125

    jack90125 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    nope did not work nor did disable the 169 generator.
    had to go back to dhcp and use the alternate.
    really curious as to what changed to trigger it.
    even removed the ethernet adapter and rebooted and reinstalled after deleting of all traces. and still have it.
    thanks for the info tho
     
  6. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Jack - if you're still trying to get this resolved, you could try netsh int ip reset and reboot.

    If that doesn't work, we've covered both winsock and TCP/IP, so it must be something else.

    philby
     
  7. redgrum

    redgrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Posts:
    50
    My Wireless repeater sometimes randomly dishes out those kinds of IP's when it loses association with the main router, even with static routes or DHCP reservations. Do you have any external network devices that have changed recently?
     
  8. jack90125

    jack90125 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    no nothing wireless. no addons or off.
    it is just weird as every reboot it gets it wether with dhcp or static. tho the alternate for dhcp sticks it right every time I end up with two networks local and public tho there is nothing on public as there is nothing set up 169.
    and a internet search comes up zip may have to contact microsoft or re format and install. or can grab last image . tho a hassle.
     
  9. jack90125

    jack90125 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    huh interesting it turns out something in net 4 extended went haywire and caused the issue.
    uninstalled net 4 and problem went away.
    never usually allow net to run anyway as it is slow and useless. tho everyone is writing for it with their software.
    argh
    thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.