Will Linux run on this computer?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by bellgamin, Dec 8, 2020.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I don't want my clocks to be in UTC. Never an issue with my clocks in Local Time. Have you seen issues?
     
  2. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,282
    Location:
    Canada
    Honestly, no issues either.
     
  3. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,282
    Location:
    Canada
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @wat0114 -- I caught my error seconds before your post #78 so I deleted my post. Sorry!
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Prior to 2016, this was the Linux method of using Local Time in Windows....

     
  6. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Okay, I did the Linux command correctly on second try and Win clock & Linux clock now read the same accurate local time. Thanks to Brian & Wat**

    **I have a bad habit of reading ell (l) as one (1).
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    bellgamin,

    Did you check if your clock was out by 22 hours because that's your time difference from UTC?
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Okay, I did the Linux command correctly on second try and Win clock & Linux clock now read the same accurate local time. Thanks to Brian & Wat**

    **I have a bad habit of reading ell (l) as one (1).
    [/QUOTE]
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    @Brian K -- Windows clock was off by 2 hours & also had the wrong time zone because I bought that computer used & hadn't booted it until I added Linux. By the way, Hawaii is -10 versus UTC.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Today I plan to install & try Wine to execute Windows apps. I hope my laptop doesn't melt. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2020
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,899
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks to Brain mentioning that to me months ago, that solved the time issue on my machines when I was dual-booting. :thumb:
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,282
    Location:
    Canada
    No worries, glad you got it sorted :thumb:
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hawaii is UTC -10. Correct. Sorry, I was thinking of the time difference between my town and yours. It is is 19 hours at present.
     
  12. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If you quickly warped to Hawaii, you would be nearly a day younger than you now are. E komo mai! :p
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I need more than a day!
     
  14. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,373
  15. MisterB

    MisterB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    1,244
    Location:
    Southern Rocky Mountains USA
    2 hours won't make any difference but being on the wrong date will, it will break ssl certificates and your browser will give you error messages.

    I never even think of using an AV in Linux but I do recommend a firewall. No need to look for one, it's already there and called iptables. What you want to do is to make sure it is activated and install a program to make it easier to administer, UFW for command line use, GUFW for desktop use. One of the best things I ever did Linux wise was to rent some Linux VPSes and set up web servers and DNS servers. It made me proficient in the Linux command line and I used UFW to set up firewall rules which are vital for running servers. Now Linux desktops seem trivial to me in comparison and I do updates and maintenance with the command shell which I find easer than the built in graphical update aps.
     
  16. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    1,392
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    Linux kernel has something called Netfilter. Iptables and newer nftables provides command line way to configure it to create a firewall, but you probably are not interested in these tools, because they are command line. If Mint includes a firewall I would recommend it to give it a try. I bet it uses Netfilter internally in some way or another.
    I am sceptical about AV for Linux for home user. Usually Linux AVs are most useful for scanning files on storage where Windows is installed or e-mail account that is accessed by Windows e-mail client or scanning usb flash drive that you want to connect to Windows computer.
     
  17. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Uh-oh -- I have a minor issue. Namely, now that my HP laptop is set-up to dual boot (Linux OR Win7), it will no longer boot from a flash drive. I got into the BIOS but no matter what I tried, the computer ALWAYS begins at the dual boot menu & offers no options except Linux Mint or Win7.

    I'm researching online but not having success as yet. Never a dull moment, wot? :rolleyes:
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,899
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Maybe F10, F11, or F12?
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Don't rely on the boot priority order. Use the boot menu. See Krusty's suggestions.

    There might even be a bios setting for boot override.
     
  20. misterman2100

    misterman2100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Idaho
    I use the firewall app out of convenience. I have my usual extensions in Firefox, so I will have to try extraordinarily hard to mess up! Also switched my DNS to the Anti-Malware Cloudfare for added protection.
     
  21. MisterB

    MisterB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    1,244
    Location:
    Southern Rocky Mountains USA
    Is the main drive GPT or MBR? If the drive is GPT and the BIOS is set to boot UEFI, it won't boot an MBR flash drive. There is a BIOS option to boot both with sub options to give priority to UEFI or MBR disks usually.
     
  22. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    F10 was it! My problem was mainly about navigating HP's BIOS menu. I found how to do that at THIS HP Wiki. So now my laptop boots my USB flash drives first. I needed it to do that because I image my system disk onto a USB hard drive. If either Windows or Linux OS crashes or gets infected, or whatever, I obviously need to first-boot my clean image and THAT is on a USB hard drive.

    Oddly enough, I'm catching on to Linux's basic functions fairly fast but I still haven't found a way to set it for single-click instead of double-click. I hate double-click.

    ==>Question: What is Linux equivalent of the Windows Task Manager?
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,158
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I wouldn't rely on the first boot item in the priority order. This order can randomly change. Use the Boot Menu every time to boot a UFD or CD.
     
  24. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    My HP's Boot Menu is accessed by hitting Esc. I have never had the priorities in the Bios fail me but -- there's always a first time -- so I'm glad you mentioned the Boot Menu option.
     
  25. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,373
    Read https://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=133411.

    BTW, did autokey-gtk (pst 89 in this thread) meet your needs?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.