will appguard conflict?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ams963, Jan 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    I've been recommended appguard by my good buddy jmonge. I just want to know if appguard will conflict with my setup after installation.

    my setup:

    Norton DNS

    On-Access:
    Webroot SecureAnywhere
    Malwarebytes Antimalware

    Sandboxing:
    Sandboxie

    On-Demand:
    Hitman Pro
    SUPERAntiSpyware

    Backup:
    Keriver 1-Click Restore


    Best Regards,
    ams963
     
  2. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    No but you will have to tweak AppGuard.

    Add WSA.exe or whatever to memory guard exceptions in Advanced tab in AppGaurd (maybe MBAM exe's too?)

    To get it to work with Sandboxie needs some AppGuard tweaking too. 32 bit or 64 bit depends how much. See here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=310812

    AppGuard can take a while to get used to but ts worth it. Make sure you know what its doing though to get most from it rather than just adding it. Mammoth but helpful thread. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=294876

    Cheers
     
  3. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    With WSA, set all your internet facing software to MONITOR, the guards will prevent them from doing harm. On top of that go to heuristics and increase the monitoring of USB (advanced heuristics HIGH, age heuristics LOW, Popularity heuristcs HIGH), do the same for Internet

    Using SBIE on top of that really is enough (you are allready double protected for the most risky, internet facing software).

    You will be more than safe and secured

    PS. Using WSA on laptop of wife, works great and quietly
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @chris1341
    thx a lot buddy :thumb:

    @Kees1958

    increasing heuristics settings increases fps ......but I understand the point you made that I'm more than secured without appguard.......
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    is appguard necessary with my setup?

    Hi,

    I'm just wondering if appguard is really necessary with my setup.

    current setup:

    Norton DNS

    On-Access:
    Webroot SecureAnywhere
    Malwarebytes Antimalware

    Sandboxing:
    Sandboxie

    On-Demand:
    Hitman Pro
    SUPERAntiSpyware

    Backup:
    Keriver 1-Click Restore


    Best Regards,
    ams963
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    not necessary
     
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @Cudni
    thx .......I've visited the appguard website and it says it supplements antivirus.....it says adding appguard to the typical antivirus increases the protection to 99%.....that is why I'm tempted to try that one out....

    anyone else wanna step in?......
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
  8. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    Necessary is a subjective word. Depends entirely on your point of view. If it didn't this would be a very dull place to visit as we'd all agree what was necassary to protect us. Like that will hapen. Most of us don't agree with ourselves from day to day :p

    For this one it really depends on what ams963 thinks of his existing set-up and how he uses it and what he does with and stores on his PC's among dozens of other variables. If he is happy that WSA/MBAM protects him from what he lets out of his sandboxes, fine, don't use anything else. I wouldn't (not those products in particular by the way just blaclisters in general) but I'm sure he wouldn't trust my set-up either.:D

    AppGaurd CAN provide an additional layer though. It's anti-executable functions give a good comfort blanket to SBIE users that what they let out of their sandboxes will not execute/run or whatever until they have time to look at it properly. If he does not use start/run restrictions in his sandboxes or sandbox his download directories then setting the SBIE container as user space in AppGuard and ensuring his direct/download paths out are in user space gives really good protection against anything unsolicited running/launching while browsing etc.

    There is a (very good) argument that SBIE can be made to cover the bases AppGaurd does and AppGaurd has limitations particularly around lowering protection to instal legitimate apps. Kees1958 points about how to teak WSA and this may cover those bases anyway but that does not mean AppGaurd is not relevant in a set-up like ams963's IMO.

    Sandboxie to provide application level virtualisation, AppGuard to provide user space restrictions and a blacklister (WSA/MBAM if you want) to check for known baddies looks good to me.

    As noted AppGaurd can provide an additional layer and can be made to run harmoniously with his existing products. Only ams963 will know if it SHOULD. Speculation on what or what isn't necassary for one user to another is just that - speculation, solicited or otherwise.

    Cheers
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    this is exactly what I wanted to know......that if AppGuard really could add an additional layer of protection to my already great and awesome setup....I just wanted to have a new security software and more precisely new security approach which would not overlap any of the security features already existing in my current setup......and from your post I think AppGuard would nicely fit into my criteria......thx a lot good friend......:thumb:

    so anybody got any suggestion or wanna differ if AppGuard is indeed the right thing to fit my given criteria?........your help is much appreciated.....
     
  10. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    No probs. I'm sure you will get an alternative views to help you balance it.

    Cheers
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    yeah I hope so....let's see what others say about this......:)
     
  12. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    Given what you've already got installed, it's definitely not necessary, nor recommended.
     
  13. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    You don't need anything else unless you want to play with a new toy as I vaguely feel from your posts :D
     
  14. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    Remember I am nonsavvy - use Wilders to learn. When I was considering AppGuard I came across EMET and hungryman and others tought me how and which apps to add. So if I am careful what I let out of Sandboxie I still have to worrie some and Outlook and USB might be vulnerable. So LUA, EMET and Antivir (see sig) will together have to deal with all thats not Sandboxed. I will stick to this setup until it fails me or I find something better, and if possible, free.

    Just my nonsavvy 2c
     
  15. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Re: is appguard necessary with my setup?

    I say give the trial a go and see how you like it.
    I have a lic for AG and run it along side SB from time to time when I change and rearrange my setup, with 32bit it works great although I've read that with 64 bit thats not always the case and some have had problems.
    Personally I'd drop WSA and add AG, but thats just me. :D
     
  16. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    thx a lot everyone :thumb:......after reading all the posts I think everybody more or less agree that I'm more than protected with my current setup and don't need AppGuard.......

    well now I'm gonna ask one more thing........do I need to add anything else or remove anything from my current setup?.....in other words, how's my setup?......

    Best Regards,
    ams963
     
  17. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    If you browse Sandboxed most of the time much is won, but you could also consider LUA and also look into EMET.

    Best Regards
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    well I use xp so emet is not gonna be of much help.........and lua...hmm......I don't know.....I like being the admin.......:D
     
  19. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Tsk, tsk, a plethora of security programs as a substitute for roaming the interwebz as an XP admin?
    Be honest, how often would you need to log off/log on to do any admin tasks on a daily basis?
     
  20. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Why would EMET not do any good on an XP machine? Just curious.:D
     
  21. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    :D .....yeah you can put it like that....

    I don't log off/on at all.....I only have one user account and that's the admin......

    I had downloaded emet last year......it said many of it's features were not available for xp.....
     
  22. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    AppGuard shouldn't conflict with your setup, but you may have to do some tweaking per other posters suggestions. I'm a little biased (okay well totally biased), but I do believe that AppGuard will provide you with another layer of defense and is worth the effort.
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    thx for the advice but I've already tried appguard........first sandboxie warns me of conflict .....then the system goes blue with a message saying an error occurred and something about minidumps.......so no appguard for me I guess......
    anyways, you can help me in post #16.......
     
  24. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    No, your setup is fine... no need to add or remove.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.