Will Acronis 11 work with my system.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Last hope, Feb 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Last hope

    Last hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    When In used Windows XP Acronis 11 worked as it should.
    I have bought a new computer with Vista 64 bit. Now it will not work, when I needed it to go back to a time I had a backup for, it went through to when I picked the backup ready to click on proceed, and that was that it would all disappear.

    Will Acronis 11 work with Vista 64bit, also my drive is unusual it is 1TB 2x500GB serial ATA Raid o stripe

    Anyone know if it will work with this setup, I have installed the driver off the Acronis site

    Thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TI 11 (8,101)?

    Are you trying to do the restore from Windows or from the TI CD? If from Windows, try booting to the TI CD and doing the restore.
     
  3. Last hope

    Last hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Yes I have tried both ways, booting from CD and doing it from inside the operating system. and it's a no no both ways.
    Is it because I am using two drives in a Raid to store the information on.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Last hope

    Last hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    And I am using the latest version.

    thanks
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The drivers may not be correct for your computer. You may be able to get a custom ISO from Acronis Support (via Live Chat), if that's the case.

    Is the backup image on an internal drive? If so, have you tried the Safe Mode (SafeMedia) version of TI?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.