Wilders not working w/ Firefox.

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Wraith, Dec 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wraith

    Wraith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    I just installed a Linksys router and now when I try to access this forum using Firefox I get a bunch of computer language. It works fine w/ IE. Any ideas?
     
  2. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Hmm. I have a Linsky router and have no problems using FF here. Is this the only site with the problem? What exactly do you see? No error message? Just computer language gobbledegook on the page?
     
  3. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I think you did not install your router properly.
     
  4. Wraith

    Wraith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Wilders is the only page, so far, that is doing this. It seems like I'm seeing the instructions on how the page is setup. This kind of stuff:

    <a style="float:right" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_27')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_27" src="images/buttons/collapse_tcat.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
    <a href="forumdisplay.php?amp;f=27">Official LooknStop Firewall Forum</a>
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Getting a few "hiccups" with FireFox (v1.0) but I'm posting to here on it now, so it must be something else on your end. Pete

    *Below is a screenshot of what I'm getting a lot of lately here w/FF. Doesn't matter whether I'm logged in or out, or whether or not I click directly on a link in the main page or on a specific link from the main page.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    That does look like the language for the page structure, I think.

    I don't understand why only Wilders is giving you problems on FF only. That sounds like some strange FF problem. Since IE displays properly behind your router then it must be FF and not the router. Since you got the router and had this problem, have you tried taking the router out of the picture temporarily and connecting directly to the modem (with of course ICF or some other software firewall to protect you)? Maybe you will still have a problem here and that would eliminate the router and point directly to FF.

    Do you have Mozilla, or Netscape or Opera that you could try here and see how they are?
     
  7. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    The screenshot spy1 posted is what I had been getting over the last two days...today it's been fine though. I assumed it was my internet connection because I was getting a lot of page cannot be displayed errors.
    All seems fine today!
    I'm using IE btw.

    ~lori
     
  8. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    It works fine to me with Maxthon, Firefox or Opera...
     
  9. eisefr

    eisefr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    Germany
    DId you clean your cache in Firefox already?
    Maybe there was a connection problem and firefox didn't get all page informations but is still using them from the cache. With deleting your cache firefox is forced to reload the whole page NEW.

    To delete the cache go to the TOOLS - OPTIONS - Menu.
    The rest you see in the screenshot below.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sc.gif
      sc.gif
      File size:
      21 KB
      Views:
      876
  10. Wraith

    Wraith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Yesterday Wilders started working again. But today it is not. I just cleared out my cache but I'm still getting the same garbage. I'll fiddle w/ the router tomorrow.
     
  11. eisefr

    eisefr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    Germany
    Hard to believe that it is coming from the router... But maybe you should try and disable the firewall on it? That's the only thing what I see what could cause your problems.

    if that doesn't change anything.. unplug the router and connect the computer directly ... Is the site working then?
     
  12. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    I use Firefox exclusively and have since the very early beta versions.

    I've never seen that type of problem. Occasionally I do see the message shown by spy1, although this always seems to occur when I try to jump to a topic directly from a direct link on the main page - typically from the "10 most recent posts" section, instead of entering the forum section first.

    Can that router be set to strip out content of any type?

    Blue
     
  13. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Hi Spy - Go to Tools/Options/Privacy/cookies/exceptions and check to see if u have cookies for the Wilders site blocked. If Wilders is not on that list - add it to ALLOW cookies - see if this helps. Also if u turn on ur Privacy Alert, when ur problem occurs, click on the Privacy Alert to check what the privacy alert says - u may find ur answer there.
     
  14. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    P4U - Hi. No cookies from Wilders blocked - the ones in the screenshot are the ones that are allowed in FireFox. But thanks for reminding me to check. Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Pete, that screen shot you posted about, #5. I occassionally get that on both Internet Explorer and Moziilla FireFoz, It usually goes after a bit.

    Jimbob
     
  16. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    you're using v1.0 right? and not 0.1 or 1.0PR? hmm...
    maybe you want to reinstall FF? After exporting all settings tho'.
    I think you'd want either chrome edit plugin or a 3rd party app. Can't say FF has an inbuilt backup option.
     
  17. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    I wonder if the message in post #5 is a normal message that comes up for example when there are too many people posting all at once.

    Jimbob
     
  18. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    No it's not - the server can handle MUCH more than what's being thrown at it.
     
  19. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    The message is not a standard one though, its stored on the Wilders server, so I'm somewhat confused to its purpose.

    Jimbob
     
  20. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I dropped firefox and installed mozilla 1.7.5 and haven't had that wilders pop up since. Maybe just a coincidence but I don't think so.

    bigc
     
  21. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    As its a personalised message, I assume it must be for an issue that the admins know about.

    Jimbob
     
  22. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    When they went through that little burst of upgrades, I thought I kept up with them, but perhaps not. When I go to the "Properties" tab of the Firefox exe I'm using, it says: "1.7.5: 2004110711" for the "Product Version" value. Created Wednesday Nov. 10, 2004.

    The screenshot of what I get when I click "Help"/"About Mozilla FireFox" is below. Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Wraith

    Wraith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    A little new info. I was playing around w/ JAP a bit ago (though not now) and tried to get on here at Wilders using Firefox and it worked fine but when I quit using JAP and went back to Wilders w/ Firefox it didn't work again. Very strange!
     
  24. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    @Wraith. clear your cache. try after browser restart. simple.

    "Jap's crap"
    Tor's faster and smoother.
    ;)
     
  25. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Quick and too the point :)

    Jimbob
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.