Why won't CD boot?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Calhob, Jul 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    I bought the CD version of TI11 so I could use the CD as an emergency boot disc. Unfortunately it refuses to boot the PC and is just ignored during boot-up. I have set CD as the primary boot source in the BIOS but it still won't work. Can anybody suggest why this should be so?

    I have also tried to create my own boot CD using the wizard in the program but this doesn't work either. As soon as I select the CD drive as the one to record on, the program stops working and freezes the computer. I've tried many times but it's always the same.

    I have tried to get some response from the Acronis support but they just don't reply.

    Can anyone offer any advice, as this is a worrying situation.

    thanks

    Calhob
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you boot from annother boot-cd (e.g. Windows-CD)?

    Please register at acronis with your TI-key and download the latest version.
    Install it and create a new ISO and burn it on CD.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    If the computer will not boot from the Rescue CD, go back into the BIOS and recheck your settings. Perhaps the changes were not saved. The CD device must be listed before the hard drive. Are you the administrator on your computer?

    What type computer? Which operating system?

    Try creating a new Rescue CD this way. If using a laptop, you may have to close the tray before pressing the Procced option.

    How To Create a TrueImageHome Rescue CD
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=188253
     
  4. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for your replies MrMorse and GroverH.

    To answer your questions:

    Yes, the PC will boot from the Windows installation disk.
    The CD/DVD drive is set as the first boot device.
    The PC is a desktop with an Intel 4, 3.00GHz processor, 1 GB RAM and about 300 GB of spare disk space. The OS is Windows XP Pro with SP2.

    I have the latest version of ATI (build 8,053).

    I've tried again to create a boot disk using the wizard and the program locks up every time, even when I'm trying to create an ISO file.

    I'm beginning to regret buying Acronis True Image 11, despite all of its nice features. :(
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That was true on Wednesday, but on Thursday a new build was released. :)

    If you haven't gone to www.acronis.com and registered your TI, do so and then download the new build. I installed it over build 8053 (without uninstalling 8053). I also downloaded and reinstalled the Safe mode add-on, but I don't think it is actually new.

    Burn a new Rescue CD after installing Build 8101 and let us know what happened.
     
  6. stuart_sgp

    stuart_sgp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Singapore
  7. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks, fellas. I've downloaded and installed the latest update and have been able to create an ISO file which I've burnt to a CD and it works! Boots up no problem.:)

    But the installation disk still doesn't boot and I'd sure like to know why. If anyone has any ideas about this I'd appreciate your thoughts on the matter.

    Still haven't heard from Acronis support. Does anyone know why they're so slow to respond to requests for help?
     
  8. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    When I purchased my first copy of TI (it was v9) it came in a nice retail box that said "bootable disk", but it wasn't. Later I read that the vendor who manufactured the disks for Acronis had messed up and made thousands of CD copies of TI9 that were non-bootable. Oops.

    Perhaps the same thing has happened again.
     
  9. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for that info, Mark. Could be the case, but it seems hard to accept that Acronis would allow the same thing to happen again! My disk is also marked "Bootable CD" but it sure isn't, not on my machine at least. I'd be interested to know if any others have had the same problem.
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    But you also created a TI boot cd from the bought version and that didn't work, right? Very strange. o_O
     
  11. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    No, Dnd, I didn't create a boot CD from the bought version. I tried to create a boot CD using the wizard in the installed program but every time I selected the CD or HDD as the target media the whole program locked up solid and required a reboot of the machine. I finally created an ISO file on my HDD and then burned that to a CD, which works. Phew! :D
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Okay, thanks for clearing that up ... glad to hear you got it working now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.