Why suddenly a default to Registration Tab on load up ?

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Old Monk, Jan 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Folks

    All of a sudden LnS loads up but I get a pop-up to the register tab - the serial number is blank but I'm sure I've registered as a paid user and validated the serial number.

    Is this just a glitch ? How do I go back and just let it load into the system tray as normal ?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  2. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Are you running with administrator or limited user accounts? I'm running standard as limited user, and when switching between admin and user, sometimes my serial number disapears :)
     
  3. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks SSK

    You may have something there.

    I did switch the other night between my Limited and Administrator log in.

    Any ideas how to stop it doing this ? Only minor I know but still a little frustrating ;)

    Good help -thank you :)

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  4. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Nope, sorry, no solution as of yet :(

    LnS 2.05p2 / LnS 2.05p3 BETA:

    Tried to:
    - run from the Start Up on account login -> serial got removed
    - run when system is started -> serial got removed
    - run with LnSSvc service installed -> serial got removed

    - used "common for all users" registry settings -> serial got removed

    Tried to use UPHClean to "resolve" the user logoff errors in the Windows XP event viewer -> serial got removed

    So I'm out of ideas. If anybody can help, please :blink:
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2006
  5. Try opening up a second instance while in the admin account, then registering LnS there. Then rreboot to the same account an check registration. Then ensure that limited user account has accepted the registration bt rebooting to that account. Thats what I did, and both instances (for separate adapters) load with the registration data using either admin or limited account

    Note: I use the 'all user' option. That saves the option the same for all users. Not 'per user'.
     
  6. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ok, so switching
    -from limited
    -to admin
    -then reboot
    -then login again

    does not cause the serial to blank out?

    What version are you using?
     
  7. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    OK, first indication: your workaround seems to do the trick :)
    I hope this solves it :)

    Thanks!
     
  8. Thomas M

    Thomas M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Posts:
    355
    I have the same problem, but is it just minor? When you loose the registration information in LNS, is your application filtering still active? - If not, it could be a major problem with some of your applications trying to call home :(

    Thomas :)
     
  9. SSK_offline

    SSK_offline Guest

    Thomas M: The workaround above seems to have solved the problem for me. I suggest you give it a try!

    SSK
     
  10. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks Folks for your replies

    I'll try the fix and see if it works for me.

    Thomas M - I too was a little concerned but SP2 Security Centre confirms I am up to date and working. GRC and PCFlank confirms all is working too.

    Not sure ( only by own ignorance :oops: ) why your concern is about application filtering as opposed to internet filtering. Care to elaborate ? :)

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  11. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    That's because if the serial gets lost and your trial period is over, LnS reverts to the "free" version: GUI will open maximized (as you saw) and Apllication filtering will be disabled (Internet filtering will be active though) :)
     
  12. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks SSK

    I see - and you're dead right :( - as soon as I entered the serial licence I got a pop up for an app wanting to connct - amazing how you can get lulled into not spotting something is not acting as normal.

    I just thought it was a glitch on the GUI - just goes to show eh :blink:

    Are LnS aware of this problem ?

    Thanks anyway for you're help and hopefully no damage done.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  13. damoisture

    damoisture Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I have this problem from time to time, I just email LNS support with the new code and they generally have a new reg key for me within 12 hours.
     
  14. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    OK, no joy... Still loosing the serial from time to time... :(
     
  15. Thomas M

    Thomas M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Posts:
    355
    Thanks for the update, SSK :)
    I was about to test your suggestion...
    Let's hope Frederic is working on this one, too.

    Thomas :)
     
  16. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi

    Okay - the fix seems to be working for me at the moment :)

    However, another problem has now arisen with my limited account.

    I installed a new application in my admin account and closed all apps including Lns during the install. When I rebooted and went into my limited account LnS loaded fine but I can got the pop up that no firewall was in place and sure enough the Security Centre said my Lns was turned off.

    Any views on this ?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  17. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Try to reboot, then log in on your Admin account. Hope that does the trick :)
     
  18. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi SSK

    Done that and it's fine :)

    Just curious as to why the glitch in the limited account :doubt:

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  19. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Somewhere I have the feeling that LnS is VERY sensitive to registry settings :)
     
  20. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks SSK

    I'll tread VERY carefully :eek:

    Cheers

    Jon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.