Why no green check marks?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by ams963, Jul 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    Why is there no green tick mark in searches? It's not present in either HTTP or HTTPS searches.
     

    Attached Files:

    • wsa1.PNG
      wsa1.PNG
      File size:
      59.9 KB
      Views:
      1,020
    • wsa.PNG
      wsa.PNG
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      1,020
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Firefox add ons maybe the cause or are you in sandboxie browsing.
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's very possible. Could you also let me know what your Firefox version is?
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I see that your using Google HTTPS I don't think it will work on HTTPS searches try it on the standard Google without sandboxie!

    TH
     
  5. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    Using Firefox 14.0.1 here; the green ticks appear when using standard http. However, when entering a search term in the search box, Firefox takes me to the https version of the Google results page.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your right with FF 14.0.1! But on HTTP it's fine!

    TH

    Capture17-07-2012-4.34.46 PM.jpg
     
  7. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, but the point is if you use the Google search engine from within Firefox, you go directly to the https version of the results page. Is there a setting I've missed to force it to go to the http site?

    PS: if I type google.co.uk in the address bar, I also go the https version of the site.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What I did was search for "Dog" and it took me to the HTTPS search and all I did was remove the S in HTTPS and then it showed fine!

    TH
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    You might be using the "Safe Google Search" as your search engine, if so change it to the normal one (manage search engines with drop down arrow on search bar). Note I have never used SGS so I am just making an educated guess...
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Not here!

    TH

    Capture17-07-2012-5.06.39 PM.jpg
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    So I guess SGS is hardwired into FF then if not in FF options/settings. I use Pale Moon x64, not FF, and do not use Google either, so that was my only thought. Only other idea would be to search from search box instead of address box.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    So you would have to remove it and add the unencrypted one then, if available (it should be). That is if you want the check marks...
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I just saw a news article posted on this - I think this is going to be a general case which we're going to need to work to improve in one of the next agent builds.

    I'll keep everyone updated in the meantime, but let me know if you find anything else to have it work properly.
     
  15. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    In a sandboxie you do not see them, but the one from bitdefender are just fine Joe . So why will it work with bitdefender and not webroot ?
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I presume it's just because WSA works differently than BitDefender. WSA is analyzing page content at the protocol level - I'm not sure what BD is doing.
     
  17. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Thats correct, I remember it not working with Sandboxie Application on IE9 and not just fox.That"s why I ask because I am pretty sure Iron Man runs sandboxie.

    Iron Man May Have Fell A sleep on the keyboard.:D
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'm only using AdBlock Plus as add-on. Nothing else. Firefox is not sandboxed.
     
  19. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I have WSA AV with Chrome stable, and AdBlock & LastPass as the only extensions, and I don't get any green checks either, be it in Bing, Google, Yahoo, MSN, ect...
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The search result annotations don't support Chrome currently - only IE/FF - although we're going to be adding Chrome in the near future.
     
  21. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Ok, thanks for the info!


    edit: just tried it in IE9, and it works fine.
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    No green ticks with Opera, either. But, am I worried? ...not really! :cautious:

    ScreenShot_WSA_Google search_no green ticks.jpg
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's the correct behavior (we don't annotate Opera). It's a convenience feature anyway - we would block any malicious website when visited, but users apparently like to see the checkmarks in search results.
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    14.0.1 Funnelcake.
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    How about a browser like Pale Moon that is derived from the Firefox builds?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.