Why me?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Detox, Aug 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Wahhh not again! Here I am online with my old HP Pavilion once more!

    Here's the story - Poking around my University page I found we have a license for McAfee to install on our home puters. I have only AVG free so I figured I could grab it and have a backup to piddle with, right? I did so, installed and it called for a reboot of course. Right after reboot and a couple splash screens I cant figure out how to turn off (versato keyboard etc)... Sygate pops up saying some windows file is trying to send a packet somewhere or another.. I say no and WHAM blue screen of death... upon reboot attempt I am told that Windows 2000 cannot start b/c this file is either missing or corrupted - WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEMd

    sooo then it says It might be repaired if I start from original floppy or CD-ROM.. of course I was too cocky to look into a floppy boot disk so I am thinking I need to get into BIOS and make the thing boot from CD-ROM if possible to try and repair the file with setup CD? I"m looking for my last disaster thread to refresh my memory on getting into BIOS and I'll be checking here to see if I get any replies telling me good idea/bad idea/go away Detox or whatnot :-*
     
  2. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    OK well I went to BIOS and set to boot from CD - press any key to boot from CD and used the Windows 2k setup CD - when I hit R for "repair" the thing told me I didn;t have any hard drives installed and to check them etc... FFS I know my hard drives are fine - they worked until I rebooted after installing McAfee!! Now, I had to shutdown the repair/setup thing and I got thie "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" blue screen with

    Address BFF765EE base at BF765EE, DateSTamp 00000000 - pmcia.sys

    that line shows twice in a row

    then it goes on to tell me to make sure any new hardware or software is config correct blah blah blah then remove any new hardware or software if that doesnt work.. that's great I'd love to remove McAfee and go back to normal times again but since I can;t start the computer it seems a little tough to do.
     
  3. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :doubt: dont you have system restore or put your pc in safe mode disk

    so that av software missed up your pc?
     
  4. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :doubt:also reinstakling from cd wouldnt that wipe out everything and give you basicly a dirty install
     
  5. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey Detox,

    I am unclear on where things stand at present. You indicated it was able to see the HD previously when booting to it and when you tried the CD-boot repair it could not see it.

    But now when you return to a hard drive boot can you see it once more?

    Have you returned the BIOS setting to the way it was before?

    Did you attempt to boot into Safe Mode? This would allow a safe removal of McAfee. Given that you have Win2K and assuming you have not changed the default system directory from Winnt to Windows, it appears from the path of the offending file that the McAfee version you installed is a 16-bit version for Win9x.
     
  6. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Detox,

    The first thing I would try is to boot to Last Known Good Configuration, and choose the profile listed.

    An IRQ_NOT_LESS is usually caused by a driver conflict, and this *may* put you back where you were before.

    Definitely can't hurt! ;)
     
  7. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Darn, you moved it right as I tried to post my reply so I lost it.. hehe oh well here goes again... That was confusing tho.

    Anyway - I'm sure I hit the right link for NT McAfee but then I can be wrong and they could also have the wrong version at the end of that link I suppose.

    Now, the normal boot procedure checks and detects my mobo then hard drives and the stripe on them perfectly - says functional and then when windows tries to start it won't b/c of this file; and if i boot with the cd (still after hard drives have been checked!) windows setup and or repair both swear I have no hard drive!
     
  8. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    doesn't sound bad - but I dunno how :oops:
     
  9. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    hm think i need to get bios changed back to be able to use safe mode cause it does the "any key" to boot from cd so everything makes it go to cd argh
     
  10. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Oops! :eek: Sorry about that, I should have moved it before I replied :doubt:

    Okay, if it detects it than you are not in that bad of shape. You need to go into safe mode (by pressing) F8 when it first boots up (it is okay to hit the key repeatedly to make sure you don't let it go too far into the boot process). Once there, use the Add/Remove Programs applet to remove the offending software :D
     
  11. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    changed BIOS back - still same thing... stripe found functional then windows fails... cant seem to get to safe mode.. after it syas about the file it says "startup options for Windows 2000, press F8."

    but nothing happens o_O
     
  12. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    ill try it some more maybe ill wear out f8 hehe
     
  13. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    OK - I hit f8 at just the right moment this time and got to pick Windows 2000 for OS to start (only option) and it gave me the same no start message :'(
     
  14. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I think this means I'm really screwed, doesn't it
     
  15. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Sorry Detox, I had to step away for a bit...

    No, you didn't get the right F8 menu yet, when you see the one option you saw you should be able to press F8 again and have a list of about 8 or so options, one of which will be "Safe Mode".

    You might want to keep playing with the F8 key
     
  16. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hm I wrot eit a bit wrong - but it was the right menu - I picked "safe mode" from some other options but then the OS came up to pick (Maybe b/c the puter used to have 98seo_O) but the only OS to pick was win2k...

    It was right after I picked "safe mode"

    :-/

    This really concerns me but I guess since the boot sees the drives my info should be safe..
     
  17. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    When 2k starts up you'll have a black screen with the left-to-right "meter" at the bottom in white. That's when you want to hit F8.

    You'll only have about 3 seconds, so watch carefully. That's where the Safe Mode and Last Known Good sets are.

    I'd try LKG first though. Might save some time. Once you get the computer to successfully boot, then LKG will not be an option. :doubt:
     
  18. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Ah well...I can't type fast enough! ;)
     
  19. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  20. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey all,

    Yeah, I think we are left with the Last Known Good at this point. I thought that safe mode might be IMO a better first shot since you would then be more certain of a complete ininstall of the McAfee. Last known Good would leave you without any offending reg entries / file envocations that the McAfee introduced and might cause any subsequent uninstall to have problems.

    I do think, however that there is a good chance that any data is intact. If all else fails, you can install Win2k in a parallel fashion (selecting as the install point c:\parallel2k or something like that) so you will be able to see all the data. This might also allow you to try to troubleshoot the other by removing the offending files and reattempting booting into the original 2k load.
     
  21. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    You have the CD but no boot disk right..so get some clean floopies and make a boot disk downloaded from here...
    http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm


    Welcome to Bootdisk.Com
    The majority of tips, tweaks, files, bootdisks, instructions, utilities, links, patches, updates, and all other information contained on this site are posted for experienced DOS and Windows users.

    We favor non-invasive applications. Keep in mind tho that some of the best non-invasive programs can also be some of the most powerful.

    Certain browsers and websites require that you hold down your Shift key when you click on a file you want to download.

    Most of the bootdisk files are self extracting images of bootable floppies. After you download the image file, insert a fresh floppy in your A: drive and click on the file to make the disk.

    NT and XP bootdisks come in sets. You first have to download the set, then most often click on the file to extract the individual images, then click on each image to make each disk in the set.

    No matter which site you find them at, original bootdisk.com disks have 4 cdrom drivers on them. If the default cd1.sys driver does not find your cdrom then just change config.sys to use cd2.sys etc. Our disks always name your cdrom letter R:

    Windows OEM bootdisks load basic tools like format, etc to a ramdrive. Watch the last line it will say "The diagnostic tools were loaded to your drive E:" or similiar. Go there to find the tools.

    Utilities or suggested links in {brackets} on our How To Guides are available for download or viewing from either the HOME or Utilities page.

    McAfee gives false alarms for some older dos utils on the bootdisks. If you want to be sure check the files with another anti-virus program.

    At least 4 times per month I publish a PC Techletter called The BootLIST that addresses some of the most commonly asked Windows and PC hardware issues.

    End User License Agreement: If you host the applications or utilities that I produced on your site than you agree to allow me to directly link to them for download.

    Thanks for visiting and remember: Don't fix a system that's not broken :)
     
  22. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    er, I just tried "last known good configuration" and I got the same msg about that stinking file!

    guess I'll be makin' a boot disk
     
  23. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    also see these to make a boot disk and then also how to use it..and keep the cd handy..


    If you are unable to boot up your Windows 2000 PC, it may be because the boot sector has become corrupted (yet the operating system and data may still be OK). If that is the problem, then this boot disk will enable your PC to ignore the hard disk boot sector, and instead use the boot sector on this boot floppy in order to still boot successfully into Windows 2000.

    http://www.answersthatwork.com/Downright_pages/downrights_bootdisks.htm

    Using Your Boot Disk
    http://www.simsmith5.fsnet.co.uk/Windows/Dos_boot.htm
     
  24. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Using Your Boot Disk
    Before you use your boot disk, make sure that it is supported in your BIOS. When you turn on your computer, you will see a message such as 'Hit Delete to enter setup'. Press the required combination, and browse the different screens until you find an entry such as boot order. There should be a value of 'A:, C:' here - if there isn't, change the value until it has A: first and C: second (don't worry about any other values), then save and exit setup. Note - do not change anything other than the above, as this could prevent your computer from working properly!

    Once this has been completed, you are ready to use your boot disk. Simply insert it into your drive, and turn on your computer (or restart it from within Windows). This will bring you to a DOS prompt (C:\>) where you can type any commands. To turn off your computer from here, simply switch it off from the prompt (not when your computer is doing something!). To reboot into Windows, take out your boot disk, and press the key combination Ctrl + Alt + Del.
     
  25. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Using The Boot Disk
    Step 1: If the PC Won't Start

    If your computer refuses to start off the hard drive as it should, insert the boot diskette in the A drive. Press the computer's start button or simultaneously press the Ctrl/Alt/Del keys. When the computer reboots you will be at the A prompt.

    Step 2: Conduct A Probe



    The first thing to do is to probe the hard drive to see if the crash was caused by a total hard drive failure or a Windows problem. One way to do that is try to get a directory of the C drive. At the A prompt type the following: Dir c: Your screen should look like this: A>dir c: Then press the Enter key. Did you get a directory? Then the drive is probably OK and the crash was software-based.

    Step 3: Check for Errors



    It may be that, somehow, some important files got clobbered. To determine if that caused your crash, type the following at the A prompt: Scandisk c: The screen should look like this: A:>Scandisk C: Then press Enter. If ScanDisk finds errors, it will offer to fix them. Give it the go-ahead. If you still can't get the computer running, you may have to reinstall Windows.

    Step 4: Lights On, No One Home

    If commands issued from the A drive result in a message that the C drive cannot be found, stand and observe a minute of silence because something, most probably, is dead: Your hard drive, or The device that links the drive to the motherboard, or The motherboard itself.
    http://howto.lycos.com/lycos/step/1,,5+32+135+23825+16275,00.html
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.