Why is PG persisting in Learning Mode ?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Old Monk, Jan 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Folks

    Have recently downloaded PG 3.2 and all seems fine. However, as I understand it PG should automatically come out of Learning Mode after a couple of reboots.

    Half a dozen reboots and I'm still in Learning Mode. No problem for me to manually turn it off but am I wrong in assuming it should auto switch off Learning Mode ?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi, I you over installed 3.15 then the registry setting for learning mode will have been set to manual by your previous install, this may acoount for what you are seeing.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Pilli

    Thanks for that - in fact this was a fresh install after a reformat.

    However, I seem to recall this was my past experience with v 3.15

    No big deal but just curious as every advice I've seen seems to suggest learning mode turns off after a couple of reboots.

    I don't run anything unknown to these forums so I can't think why this might be o_O

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  4. kampsk

    kampsk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    33
    Hmm... I never had it come out of learning mode on its own. I had it in learning mode for a couple weeks before I figured it was up to me when it had learned enough of my program use. PG 3.15 and PG 3.2:)
     
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I too never have had PG 3.15 come out of learning mode on its own. Maybe 3.2 is supposed to do that. I can't install it so I don't if it is different from 3.15.
     
  6. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks for your input kampsk and Mele20

    Not a problem - I'll turn off learning mode when I think I've accessed all I need to.

    This is taken from Andreas' guide to PG at
    http://www.commontology.de/andreas/win_secure_pg3.html


    Maybe this refers to an earlier version and no longer applies :doubt:

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  7. JimTheMuso

    JimTheMuso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Ashford Kent UK
    Due to probs meaning reformat etc. I have had to reinstall 3 times and it NEVER came out of learning mode for me either. I had to do it manually also.
     
  8. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks JimtheMuso

    That seems to be the consensus :)

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  9. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i have seen build 3.15 come out of learning mode automatically, but i don't know if it still does that, or not: i think the program has been modified in different ways without giving it a new build number..

    it doesn't really make any difference to me as long as the program is working right and not causing any problems..

    i am running build 3.15 which can still be downloaded from the dcs website.. i am not going to mess with build 3.2 after reading about the problems that people are having with it, not until some of the bugs have been worked out..
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2006
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,046
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I´m running v 3.150 and it automatically comes out of Learning Mode. However I did switch the learning mode on and off quite a lot because I had some OS shutdown problems. :rolleyes:
     
  11. Gary Graham

    Gary Graham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Process Guard should come out of learning mode by itself.
    When you have installed PG, you should boot the system a few times so PG will catch all the drivers and such that need to be running.
    You should NEVER run your system online with PG in learning mode as you have no protections whatsoever then. If you catch a virus or trojan while PG is learning mode, PG will let it run, and even protect it.

    Turn off learning as soon as possible.

    Gary
     
  12. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    3.15 and 3.2 both came out of learning mode for me. But ONLY on the first install where protections are not engaged, then engaged. That is the only place and time the learning mode automatic turn off occurs. From the help file: What should you do when installing new programs?
     
  13. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hmmm

    Seems to be differing experiences with Learning Mode. This time, mine was a new install of V3.2 after a reformat and am still in Learning Mode.

    Gary Graham - I take your point but am I any worse off on the internet with PG in Learning Mode than with no PG at all ?

    I make a point of Googling all exe's that are given protection during my time in Learning Mode as part of my own 'learning mode'

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  14. kampsk

    kampsk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    33
    Hi Old Monk,
    I'm No expert but my understanding of learning mode is that when you install it on a (CLEAN PC). Learning mode is on for you to show it the software that you use regulary and trust (I.E.- Security,office,games and such) and then you enable full protection. While in learning mode if you click a link or install a program with a virus. While in learning mode PG could understand this as just another trusted App. approved by you and ignore it. So show the kid the ropes and then let him do his thing. Believe me he'll ask Questions!:D


    forgot to add (While in learning mode) when adding App.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2006
  15. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    DEFINITELY not worse off in learning mode - anything which was a trojan would be shown in the security list (just remove it) and protection list (remove it too, then reboot!)
     
  16. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks Gavin

    I hoped and suspected that was the case :) Completely logical.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  17. kampsk

    kampsk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    33

    OK Gavin,
    I am tired and may be misunderstanding this.


    While in learning mode PG allowed a trojan,Ect.. and now PG's protecting it.

    Then when I find out that a trojan,ect..has compromised my computer all I have to do is find it in the PG list's and remove then reboot it so PG can now try to block it.
    And I thought the P in PG stood for Prevention. :p
     
  18. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yes thats correct, its a removal tool too - if you never had PG and found the trojan and couldn't remove it (had usermode explorer.exe patching to prevent deletefile from suceeding)

    Then you could install PG, reboot, allow it to get on the security/protection list until you are finished the setup. Then just remove them and reboot, the trojan will try to start, set to always deny. Then delete the file :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.