Why is my PC contacting google.ru and www.google.ru?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by trott3r, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    Hello,

    I have noticed recently that my pc has been contacting russia but it is not blocked on my pi-hole ad blocking dns server.

    I do have agnitum fw still installed but it still tries to update sadly even though i have switched to manual update.

    Is there any other software that might be doing this or is there something else bad going on?

    Martin
     
  2. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    262
    Try my hosts file

    0.0.0.0 www.google-analytics.com
    0.0.0.0 google-analytics.com
    0.0.0.0 ssl.google-analytics.com
    0.0.0.0 safebrowsing.googleapis.com
    0.0.0.0 crl.pki.goog
    0.0.0.0 clientservices.googleapis.com
    0.0.0.0 sb-ssl.google.com
    0.0.0.0 www.googleapis.com
    0.0.0.0 apis.google.com
    0.0.0.0 www.gstatic.com
    0.0.0.0 ogs.google.com
    0.0.0.0 accounts.google.com
    0.0.0.0 fonts.gstatic.com
    0.0.0.0 update.googleapis.com
    0.0.0.0 content-autofill.googleapis.com
     
  3. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    i can block .ru in pihole if i have to but i want to know if i have a problem
     
  4. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,018
  5. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    had a look into autoruns and nothing out of the normal.

    Does adwcleaner give the option to remove nowadays?
    I remember in the past it used to do its thing (without warning) and reset some system settings to the default which i then had to change again.
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,018
    what means "nowadays"? clothes?
    at least adwcleaner dont delete anything you dont like to, ofc you need to check options, thats why it called "options" ^^
     
  7. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    262
  8. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    ok thanks.
    glad to know it has improved.

    nowadays means today. just slang which isn't wise on a international forum
     
  9. Surt

    Surt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    USA
    Over the years I've found sneaky crap showing up in Task Scheduler.

    A good app to ferret out this stuff is:
    https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/task_scheduler_view.html
    Column sorting is its greatest forensic asset.

    Don't know if this is where you'll find your solution, but ya never know. Good luck.
     
  10. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    surt: thanks will have a look at that later
     
  11. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    had a go with adwcleaner and task scheduler nothing obvious to me.

    surt: thanks for task scheduler there was a lot more scheduled than i expected :)
     
  12. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,018
    thats why i linked to autoruns above - it also show up any task or autostart, services and more. (nirsoft is limited)
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-US/sysinternals/downloads/autoruns
    before you start disabling you'd better ask about. if you disable the wrong task you wont be able to work with windows. compared to windows 7 or 8 there are not much options left - win10 is very sensible to this.
     
  13. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Location:
    UK
    I am on win 7 not win10 thanks for the thought though.

    HAving set google.ru in outpost FW ipblocklist i have figured it out.

    it was an ad on a website that i had left in a tab.
    I have previous tabs restored on startup with FF.
     
  14. Surt

    Surt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    USA
    No. This misinformation shouldn't go unchallenged and is herein limited to the discussion of Autoruns elements under the Scheduled Tasks tab.

    Per the Autoruns Help (and otherwise self-evident), "Scheduled Tasks: Task scheduler tasks configured to start at boot or logon."

    Nirsoft's TaskSchedulerView displays all scheduled tasks, including the hidden ones that may or may not show up as configured to start at boot or logon in Autoruns. Those sneaky crap ones I mentioned above in #9.

    Autoruns displays 6 static columns of right-click>properties like data where TaskSchedulerView displays 34 sortable columns of elemental and critical data. As the ol' colloquialism expresses, like night and day.

    To avoid any distractions to my intentions in this dialogue, as for all Sysinternals offerings, Autoruns is a superb tool and a testament to the inventiveness of the Russinovich and Cogsberg team. I still might have some Winternals Administrators Pak distros lying around somewhere. Back in the day, ERD Commander made heroes of us lowly, misunderstood desktop support laborers.

    And then there is Mr. Nir Sofer of NirSoft to hold in high regard as well.


    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  15. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,018
    autoruns show mit 170 entries, nirsoft 175. due the different view of data its not easy to compare, done.

    difference:
    BrokerInfrastructure - here only as service!?
    LanguageComponentsInstaller ReconcileLanguageResources - missing
    Servicing StartComponentCleanup - missing
    User Profile Service HiveUploadTask - missing
    WaaSMedic PerformRemediation - seems very hidden and resets services to perform updates

    the problem for me is to know about its usage. i have 88 working tasks (of that shown 170) and i have several tasks disabled.

    but i have to admit the amount of settings in nirsoft tool is impressive, any how this is the only reason for me not to change tool, this is too much either i can reduce the columns or more. but i still would say that the issue here is not depending of the amount of tasks. thanks you for having me a different view.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.