Why is IMON disabled?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Marco_CH, May 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marco_CH

    Marco_CH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    57
    Why is IMON disabled? [solved]

    hi

    today, for no reason actually, i opened nod32 from the tray and i noticed, that the IMON button was shaded grey. i had to manually start it.
    i never disabled it and it was activated when i installed and configured nod32 (blackspears settings).

    so i wonder, how is it possible that IMON was deactivated?

    ps: im running vista
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  2. joel406

    joel406 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    I have seen this happen before. You should be able to re-start it and everything should be normal. If not uninstall NOD32 through the add remove programs control. Restart your computer, then go to the programs folder on the C:\ drive. Delete the eset folder entierly. Then reinstall NOD32. This usually fixes the problem.

    Let us know if it worked.

    Good luck.

    I run Vista as well but I have only seen this happen under XP.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe you reset Winsock?
     
  4. besafe

    besafe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Posts:
    222
    It could be nothing or it could be signs that you have a trojan on your machine that disabled NOD. I would uninstall NOD and reinstall and run all the scans you have just to be safe.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Same here, but not for a couple of years.

    Mine restarted and hasn't been seen since.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I always check my NOD settings when I see these posts. But I've always been ok.
     
  7. besafe

    besafe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Posts:
    222
    Shortly after I noticed my IMON disabled itself I was attacked by some vundo variant. So i wouldn't take this lightly.
     
  8. sjryzz

    sjryzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    me too :D
     
  9. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Hi, I was actually going to ask this question.

    I've now in my third year with NOD32 and have had two instances of Imon being disabled in the recent past. Once about 6 weeks ago and again just last week. I know I did not disable Imon on either occasion and I have had no evidence of trojan activity (all scans clear) but it did unsettle me.

    The mention of repairing Winsock may explain the last instance because I did do a repair but I am wondering if installing BOClean also had some significance?

    Elray
     
  10. ronjon

    ronjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I downloaded BOClean and it has not affected Nod32.
     
  11. Marco_CH

    Marco_CH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    57
    Re: Why is IMON disabled? [solved]

    oh yes you're right. im so stupid. i did test that tcpip patch to increase the amount of connections allowed per second.
    that must have reset it.

    thanks all for helping, problem solved :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.