Why is IMON disabled?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Marco_CH, May 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marco_CH

    Marco_CH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    57
    Why is IMON disabled? [solved]

    hi

    today, for no reason actually, i opened nod32 from the tray and i noticed, that the IMON button was shaded grey. i had to manually start it.
    i never disabled it and it was activated when i installed and configured nod32 (blackspears settings).

    so i wonder, how is it possible that IMON was deactivated?

    ps: im running vista
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  2. joel406

    joel406 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    I have seen this happen before. You should be able to re-start it and everything should be normal. If not uninstall NOD32 through the add remove programs control. Restart your computer, then go to the programs folder on the C:\ drive. Delete the eset folder entierly. Then reinstall NOD32. This usually fixes the problem.

    Let us know if it worked.

    Good luck.

    I run Vista as well but I have only seen this happen under XP.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,408
    Maybe you reset Winsock?
     
  4. besafe

    besafe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Posts:
    222
    It could be nothing or it could be signs that you have a trojan on your machine that disabled NOD. I would uninstall NOD and reinstall and run all the scans you have just to be safe.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Same here, but not for a couple of years.

    Mine restarted and hasn't been seen since.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I always check my NOD settings when I see these posts. But I've always been ok.
     
  7. besafe

    besafe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Posts:
    222
    Shortly after I noticed my IMON disabled itself I was attacked by some vundo variant. So i wouldn't take this lightly.
     
  8. sjryzz

    sjryzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    me too :D
     
  9. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Hi, I was actually going to ask this question.

    I've now in my third year with NOD32 and have had two instances of Imon being disabled in the recent past. Once about 6 weeks ago and again just last week. I know I did not disable Imon on either occasion and I have had no evidence of trojan activity (all scans clear) but it did unsettle me.

    The mention of repairing Winsock may explain the last instance because I did do a repair but I am wondering if installing BOClean also had some significance?

    Elray
     
  10. ronjon

    ronjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I downloaded BOClean and it has not affected Nod32.
     
  11. Marco_CH

    Marco_CH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    57
    Re: Why is IMON disabled? [solved]

    oh yes you're right. im so stupid. i did test that tcpip patch to increase the amount of connections allowed per second.
    that must have reset it.

    thanks all for helping, problem solved :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.