Why is Guard.exe necessary in Processes?

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware forum' started by HelpFromFrance, Jun 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
    Just wondering why in version 4 if we do not want the resident shiled, we want to stay with the free version is "guard.exe" still moaded in the processes? I This necessary for something else and if so why?

    Thanks for your help,
    HelpFromFrance
     
  2. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    mine is disabled thru services.msc...

    it still scans fine, i think...
     
  3. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
    sick0,

    I thought about doing that but wanted to make sure it caused no problems first. Thanks for trying that, I may go ahead and disable it through services, but want to wait and here from ewido.

    Have a good day,
    HelpFromFrance
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    any problem if I disable this?
     
  5. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    There will be problem only if you want realtime protection in the plus or trial version.

    BR
     
  6. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
    Thanks, that is what I wanted to hear, will disable it until I decide whether to go for the paid or free version.

    Have a good day,
    HelpFromFrance
     
  7. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143

    wow... thanks for confirming...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.