Why is build 3567 so large???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Howard Kaikow, Apr 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Why is build 3567 twice the size of build 2337?

    Hopefully, Acronis wil let us know whether this is the oft promised "Home" edition, or is it just an intermediate update?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Hopefully because it is loaded with the good drivers that seem to be desired when using the Linux version.
     
  3. Secured

    Secured Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Baton Rouge - LA - USA
    According to the installation details and the info on their home page it seems to be the expected "Home" edition,

    Regards
     
  4. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It looks good. Rescue disk enables integration of Acronis Disk Director components -- One rescue disk instead of two! :)

    Backup offers options to backup Acronis components to backup media.

    So far so good, but my system never had problems with Acronis drivers... ;)
     
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Drivers should not be that large.

    Let's wait for Acronis to answer.
    Guessing is best left to guessing about what's going on with the Lost TV show.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Says that it has X64 support - maybe requires almost a full additional version for that?
     
  7. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Could be, but I would expect that a re-organization of most apps could isolate the 64-bit dependent code.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Howard,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, we would like to say that the latest build of Acronis True Image is based on the new engine and has better hardware support.
    However, the main reason why the installation file is increased is that Acronis True Image includes a plug-in for BartPE now.

    The latest build is the "promised" update of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. We would like to add that it supports Windows x64 operating system.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  9. msanto

    msanto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Posts:
    214
    Well, the regular boot image created from the Program still does not work with external USB hard drives. Looks like the BartPE version does though (figures cuz that uses Windows).
     
  10. ablatt

    ablatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Canada
    What exactly does BartPE and the plugin for BartPE allow you to do that you can't do with the Rescue CD?

    I am not familiar with BartPE.
     
  11. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    BartPE creates a CD similar to Microsofts Windows PE from Windows XP setup files. For short: its a XP running from CD-ROM (one advantage is being able to integrate additional drivers, etc...). Programs you want to use have to be integrated in form of Plugins (which contain files, registry setup etc.).
     
  12. simusphere

    simusphere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Virginia
    BartPE would use the windows version of Acronis instead of the Linux version on the rescue CD. Plain and simple.
     
  13. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Does the BartPE included in the build work for Windoze 2000, or only for windoze XP?
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Howard,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I'm afraid that BartPE bootable media can be created only by means of Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 installation/setup CD.

    Please find the information about BartPE at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  15. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    THanx.

    Then anybody using Win 2000 MUST use a custom install in TI 9 to prevent the PE stuff from being installed.

    Or is build 3567's install smart enough to recognize that Win 2000 is being used and not offer BARTPE as an option?
     
  16. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    AFAIK to _install_ the BartPE component, you need to do a custom install on WinXP as well.
     
  17. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    and even if it would be installed, some MB additional space used, thats all what happens.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.