why is backup partitioning?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rkruz, Feb 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    I have the 10 with latest update and using on a Buffalo external USB drive for the first time.
    When I do a full backup for first time to say a file called KAY,
    I get several 4G files of Kay1, Kay2 etc.
    When Setting up the backup location I did not specify to split up the backup.
    My other PC just give me a single full backup file.

    Why is this? Is it because of the Buffalo drive using FAT32 formatting? THe other drives are NTFS that do a single backup.

    any thoughts appreciated.
    thanks
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Yes, FAT32 maximum filesize is about 4GB. It doesn't cause any problems for TI - it knows all the pieces belong to the same archive.
     
  3. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    ok. thanks. When I do a incremental backup then, which of the full backup piece files do I select....or does it matter?
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I'm going to let somebody who does incrementals answer this question since I only do full images. (I don't think it matters and TI will capture the changes since the last incremental but I don't know for certain!)

    Can somebody enlighten us, please!
     
  5. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    rkruz, if you have the space for full Images, avoid incrementals. It may seem a convenient feature but you're adding another link in a chain that at times can show weakness when you least expect it.
     
  6. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    no..that would be quite impractical in this case.

    I guess I can simply attached the incremental to the first full backup piece whent he full backup is segmented?
    thanks!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rkruz,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that it does not matter which piece you choose, as they all belong to the same backup.
    Please also have a look at this post for a detailed explanation on how to properly use Acronis Backup Locations.
    You can find more information on how to use Acronis True Image 10.0 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.