Why/How does update DO this?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by spy1, Jan 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Tried updating this morning and here's what I got. Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Pete ;)

    Which server did it use?
    My update was OK (as far as I know) from
    tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3

    Have you tried downloading manually?

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Yes, jan - I finally wound up updating manually - but not before I closed and re-opened TDS and watched it "Alarm" on every single running process I had.

    The one it updated off of was the very first one in the latest update.cfg -
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3 Pete
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hmm, I updated both XP & server 2003 today and on both occasions from fractus. Reloaded TDS3 and scanned a few file with no problems, so I am not sure what happened:
    A screanie after reload and a right click folder scan:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hmm Pete, remember you had more strange updates not too long ago with "downgrading" or not the whole database read into TDS. Can you see in the TDS directory if the current radius file is a little bit bigger than the former radius.bak file there?
    1.16 MB (1.217.786 bytes) or 1.190kB
    is the size on my system for today's update.
    Not sure how you solved it former times or if indeed a mirror has problems?
    Think i updated here http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3 without problems today.
    You might like to grab a new update.cfg and make sure the first server is not the one you used today, to see if that helps.
     
  6. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Might have found part of the problem, I'm not sure.

    For some reason, TDS's "Update.exe" was in the "Partially allowed applications" section of OutPost Pro, instead of in "Trusted applications".

    While I don't remember putting it there (which doesn't really mean anything! :D ), OP has been known to shift things around by itself - especially after an OS crash/lockup.

    I'll see if that fixes the problem tomorrow

    I did go ahead and move that particular server to the bottom of the list, also. Thanks everyone. Pete
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Really hope this find solves it all for you!
     
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Well, the Friday automatic check for updates worked right (it updated correctly). Guess I'll just take it a day-at-a-time. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.