Why doesn't ZoneAlarm show running Processes?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by TheMozart, May 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    All the Firewalls I have tried, OA and COMODO etc all show running processes, but ZoneAlarm only show the programs running.

    Is there a way to see Process running? Or is ZA that bad it cannot show it?:blink:

    In other words, how do I block a particular process in zonealarm?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  2. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I don't think that zonealarm has that option. I believe it just shows the current programs running. From there you can block a program if needed. I don't think you can kill a process from zonealarm.
     
  5. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Yeah I think you are right, but that sucks:thumbd: cause I want to deny some processes like windows media server from accessing the internet.

    So what firewall do I need to VIEW and BLOCK processes?
     
  6. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    How am I off-topic?

    I suggested using Process Explorer or Task Manager to see ZA's process's and to stop them.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    What is preventing you from blocking internet access and server on the PROGRAMS tab?
    Something like in post#31, second screenshot
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=299486&page=2

    Process explorer is the tool to use if you really have to kill processes.

    You've asked "why doesn't ZA" do ... - that question should probably be addressed to Checkpoint/ZA.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  8. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I just installed Online Armor because under "Programs" it shows EVERYTHING, even processes.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.