Why doesn't ZoneAlarm show running Processes?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by TheMozart, May 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    All the Firewalls I have tried, OA and COMODO etc all show running processes, but ZoneAlarm only show the programs running.

    Is there a way to see Process running? Or is ZA that bad it cannot show it?:blink:

    In other words, how do I block a particular process in zonealarm?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  2. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,965
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I don't think that zonealarm has that option. I believe it just shows the current programs running. From there you can block a program if needed. I don't think you can kill a process from zonealarm.
     
  5. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Yeah I think you are right, but that sucks:thumbd: cause I want to deny some processes like windows media server from accessing the internet.

    So what firewall do I need to VIEW and BLOCK processes?
     
  6. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    How am I off-topic?

    I suggested using Process Explorer or Task Manager to see ZA's process's and to stop them.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,484
    What is preventing you from blocking internet access and server on the PROGRAMS tab?
    Something like in post#31, second screenshot
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=299486&page=2

    Process explorer is the tool to use if you really have to kill processes.

    You've asked "why doesn't ZA" do ... - that question should probably be addressed to Checkpoint/ZA.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  8. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I just installed Online Armor because under "Programs" it shows EVERYTHING, even processes.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.