Why doesn't ATI Home support Dynamic partitions?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by komugi, Aug 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. komugi

    komugi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Curious as this seems to be more of an artificial limitation than a technical one.
     
  2. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    Only latest versions of "pro" versions support dynamic partitions, until a couple of months it was the same...

    Dynamic partitions are... o_O

    Not sure it is political though ;)
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    True image supports disks with one or several partitions. It does not support dynamic disks because they do not have convential fixed partitions.
    I would guess that the limitation is structural rather artificial.

    Xpilot
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    My guess is they haven't gotten to it yet and I suppose the market might not be sufficient to warrant the resources so it's not high on their list. Lots of folks use other means of doing this or that of what "dynamic" disks do.
     
  5. wizard_chef

    wizard_chef Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I am using a dynamic disk to backup my data. I get the warning about not being able to restore using the emergency boot disk. That seems OK, since if I can get the system back in case of a crash, I can still manually access the data backup, right? Or wrong ...

    Problem I'm having is, after backing up a c: image on a different fixed partition, non-dynamic drive and doing the data backup on the dynamic drive, when I go into disk management, Acronis TI doesn't see EITHER backup! But, they are clearly there. What's going on hereo_O?
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Only the Echo versions can do and see Dynamic Disks correctly. I don't think I'd want to try restoring any image and expect it to be correctly placed on a replacement drive.

    Colin
     
  7. SHSH

    SHSH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    the Acronis ® True Image Echo Workstation is supporting dynamic disks? As far as I know only "Echo Server" versions are supporting dynamic disks?



    I dont quite understand why this feature is disabled in some versions... - Acronis? Why is it?
     
  8. wizard_chef

    wizard_chef Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Doesn't matter for me anymore. I have abandoned my trial version of TrueImage and removed it from my drive. I'll find another solution to backup.
     
  9. SHSH

    SHSH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Norton Ghost *does* actually support dynamic disks. Acronis, go ahead.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.