Why does True Image show my optical drives like this?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 357mag, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    I have two optical drives. My DVD drive is D:\ and my CD drive is E:\. I just reinstalled Windows and Acronis and now when I look in Acronis instead listing my drives separately like this:

    C:\
    D:\ DVD-RW
    E:\CD-RW

    And so forth, it's showing my two optical drives like this:

    DVD-RW (D:) CD-RW Drive

    I don't get it. Is something wrong? How do I fix it so it lists my drives separately?

    The only thing I did different this time around was I installed Acronis right after I installed Windows and before I installed my printer(which is drive G:\). And I have not installed any drivers or anything yet.

    My optical drives each show on a different line in Windows Explorer so they look as expected there, so I don't think there is anything wrong inside my machine. It was just rebuilt by a pro.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2008
  2. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Now I just noticed something. When I go into the Restore Data Wizard, Acronis does in fact list both my optical drives on it's own line as expected.

    But it puts them on the same line when I look at the entries when I open the Backup Wizard.

    Is this the way it's supposed to be?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Is it only in Windows that the drives are not displayed correctly or does it happen when you boot to the TI CD too?

    Could you post a screenshot showing the problem?
     
  4. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I wouldn't worry about it, it's exactly the same on mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    So your drive Y: is a single DVD drive or is it two drives being combined onto one line?

    From the original post, I was under the impression that only one drive was showing up for backups when two are installed (D: and E:). Perhaps I misunderstood.

    My single DVD drive shows up just like yours also.

    Perhaps only one drive is being displayed in the backup window.
     
  6. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    In my case there are two physical drives -

    Y: = DVD-RW
    Z: = DVD-ROM, not CD-RW as ATI shows

    It is an unusual way to show drives, but as far as I can see has no effect at all on operations.
     
  7. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Okay I ran the Recovery disc and looked and the contents are listed like this:

    When I am in Backup Wizard mode it looks like this:

    Removable Drive A: (this is my removable flash drive)
    Local Disk C: (this is main Windows drive)
    Local Disk D: (this must be my second hard drive)
    CD-RW Drive F: (on the right pane it says DVD-RW so this must be referring to my DVD-RW).

    When I am in Recovery mode it looks like this:

    Removable Drive A: (this is my flash drive)
    Local Disk C: (this is Windows)
    Local Disk D: (this must be my second hard drive)
    CD Drive E:(this is CD-ROM)
    CD Drive F:(this must be my DVD-RW even though on the right pane it also says CD-ROM).

    It sure looks like Acronis calls some drives by different letters than Windows does. Don't know why but...

    And it refers to both my CD-ROM and my DVD-RW as CD-ROM.

    I was thinking maybe the reason Acronis shows the DVD-RW and the CD-RW on the same line is because I don't really have a CD burner. According to Device Manager its a CD-ROM, and maybe Acronis realizes that you can't use that drive to store anything on because you can't burn on it so it doesn't bother to place it on it's own line. I don't know, it's just a thought.

    I do have two physical drives so I was expecting them to be displayed on separate lines. I'm using True Image 11 build 8,053.

    So do you guys think that I'm okay then? The fact that Acronis puts those two optical drives on the same line is normal? I wish I would have taken closer notice before, then I would be able to tell for sure, but to be honest I can't say for sure that it didn't do that the first time I installed it.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If the drive that's not showing up is not a burning drive, then it's correct that it's not there as TI can't save backups to it (o_O-ROM drives won't show up).

    TI just shows DVD-RW and CD-RW on the same line. Perhaps it's because the drive can burn both types of disks. I haven't checked on any CD-only drives to see what it says.
     
  9. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Yeah at the last minute I thought maybe the reason True Image shows it the way it does is because the CD-ROM can't burn since it's read only and Acronis knows this so it doesn't bother putting the CD-ROM on it's own line.

    Thanks for your help. It looks like everything is normal then and I should be okay to continue.
     
  10. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    That theory would be fine if TI was showing the drive as a read-only device, only it isn't. It's showing it as a CD-RW.

    Looks like yet another buggy bit of Acronis :thumbd:
     
  11. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    I think what MudCrab said makes sense. Since a DVD-RW drive can burn both DVD-RW discs and CD-RW discs, that's why it shows it as such.

    And since Acronis can't save to a CD-ROM, it doesn't list it.
     
  12. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    So do I now I've re-read it :oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.