Why does MBAM Pro even exist???

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by berryracer, Jun 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Not trying to bash it. It is a great product....

    I bought the lifetime license a while back as it was on sale...but here is the thing...

    There are guides on the Malwarebytes Forum of how to install it while setting up exclusions with almost every antivirus out there....

    but on the other hand...if you go to the forums of those specific AV programs...the users and the mods there always tell you never to install 2 security programs that do realtime scanning unless you are looking for trouble...

    Even here on the Wilder Security Forums a mod told me it is a bad idea to run it alongside ESS...

    So I am thinking....have I wasted my money or what?

    No I don't want to install the on demand installer as it never ever finds anything since I am already well protected...I would've liked to have it as a second wall of defense alongside my AV but now I am thinking now to with all the negative feedback I got on this....

    what is the general consensus on this?
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I have run MBAM and Antivirus real time at the same time with out any conflicks but there is always a small chance of conflick.Just exclude each other and you shouldn't have any problems.You didn't waiste your money MBAM is one of the best if not the best Antimalware money can buy,besides your supporting a great product of a one off license.How can you go wrong with this powerfull tool.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have 2 paid pro copies that I use for On-Demand but I did buy them to support them as they would not be able to survive without any income!

    TH
     
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Even if you don't use it, you have contributed so that they can continue to develop the product, including the free one, for everyone to use. If everyone just used the free version, they would have to introduce something else, like ads, to be able to keep development at the same level.
     
  5. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    * poor exclusions
    * buggy website detection (if off it still warns) :thumbd:
    * no java detection
    * no script detection

    just a second opinion, not more. but in most cases i rely on virustotal for a better hint. but there is really one good point to respect and thats from my view the best - it is damn small in direkt comparison.
     
  6. xperator

    xperator Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Posts:
    38
    I agree with website detection. It blocked many innocent websites. So I decided to turn that feature off.
    poor exclusion ? never had problem with that.

    But overall it has the best malware detection.

    Would you please explain the java and script detection? what kind of attack is that ?
     
  7. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I have used MBAM in real time alongside Avast, Avira, KIS, F-Secure, and Norton. I have never had a problem.
    I would not be without MBAM, having seen a couple of situations with friends' AV not catching rogues but MBAM did and removed the malware.

    I am so impressed with the need for it if I had an AV that would not run with MBAM the AV would be changed.

    Jerry
     
  8. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Is it ok to run it with Eset Smart Security??
     
  9. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I think they mean don't run 2 AV's real time scanning the same things.
    MBAM does trojans and spyware and AV's do virus'. I have been running MBAM realtime as well as Avast for some years now. MBAM will grab a trojan and the AV doesn't react. :)
     
  10. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Yes, I am sure that when they caution against running two AVs at the same time that it does not refer to applications that we used to categorize as ATs. MBAM and SAS do not function in the same way as AVs.
    I cannot explain why, but just know it is true from listening to the "Big Boys."

    Jerry
     
  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I've ran MBAM Pro along side av products with no problems. There are probably some legit concerns about running two scanners at one time and there are probably some scare tactics as well. Probably company A does not want you to support company B at all...so they remove company B's product from your computer. So IMO besides the driver and loading conflicts that can potentially exist there are also some marketing strategies that exist as well.
     
  12. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just remember that MBAM PRO is specifically designed to run alongside, or rather complement an antivirus.

    A traditional AV scans a file on access, MBAM only scans a file once it has been executed. This way, if the AV detects a malicious file, MBAM needn't do anything. But, if the file slips through, MBAM can nab it when the file is actually run. In other words, MBAM is there to backup your AV program, a last line of defence as it were.
     
  13. xperator

    xperator Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Posts:
    38
    I think you are wrong.

    From what I tested, MBAM detects the malware before AV does. Everytime I tried to download or start the malware samples, MBAM stopped it before AV or BB does.
     
  14. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    this is the best explanation on why mbam pro exist :D

    "buy one and use on demand" is also my motto :thumb:
     
  15. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I used it almost a year with ESET and it didn't slow or impact it negatively in any way!:thumb:
     
  16. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,157
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    MBAM (like EAM full, WSA, Kingsoft, Immunet, etc...) is a companion AV so you can use it alongside another full-fledge AV without issues, just add each other to exclusions.
     
  17. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Typically if you run two AVs with realtime protection they'll conflict. Part of being 'powerful' is making sure no program can interfere with a scan. When you have two programs both fighting for control you'll end up with poor results.

    MBAM is designed to be run with other AVs though, it's different and as far as I know it sohuldn't conflict with a typical av.
     
  18. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes Sir :thumb:
     
  19. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Ahh ok, thanks for your advice bro..

    I installed it and its running fine with ESS so far after setting up the exclusions
     
  20. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    MBAM Pro runs good with the majority of AV out there.

    I am running MBAM Pro with Comodo Internet Security, and I haven't experienced any problems.
     
  21. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Whoever said you can run MBAM Pro with other Antivirus appso_O

    Right...I was always contemplating whether or not this is a good idea or a bad idea because even though in the MBAM forums they teach you how to setup exclusions for every antivirus to work well with MBAM Pro....usually the developers of the Antivirus advice you against this...

    Anyway, a few days back I created a thread asking if it's ok to run MBAM with another Antivirus specifying that the mods here advised me that Eset Smart Security doesn't like this..... anyway, many users said they are running it and it's ok.....

    So I tried it, I setup the exclusions in both apps and it worked fine.....so I thought....

    Today I was trying to play a few of my videos that I have on my HDD and I noticed that MPC-HC started stuttering so bad and the audio was jerky as if I was out of RAM or something (mind you, I have 16 GB of DDR3 RAM)... I was so confused...almost about to format my Notebook and start out fresh until I thought....wait a second...let me exit MBAM....and the moment I exited....everything worked smoothly!!!

    This conncludes this topic!! Even though they may seem to run fine....sooner or later you'll discover some problem that is unresolvable only to discover MBAM PRo was the culprit.

    I have now uninstalled it and will never use it again.... since my system is clean with ESS always updated...Ill just live SAS to run manual scans to get rid of those harmful/tracking cookies....

    MBAM has never ever found anything on my system anyway, not saying it's bad...that's because I now the sites I go to and surf smartly...
     
  22. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Merged Threads to Continue Same Topic.
     
  23. xperator

    xperator Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Posts:
    38
    Re: Whoever said you can run MBAM Pro with other Antivirus appso_O

    Maybe you should report this issue to the MBAM developers. I can also confirm It's working perfectly with my AV. I also had ESS for a long time.

    But let me tell you something, ESS and SAS doesn't catch up with MBAM's detection rate and malware database size in any way. I had both of them for many many years and was infected by trojans and worms many times.
    It's your choice but you have no idea what you are missing.
     
  24. Tsast42

    Tsast42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Re: Whoever said you can run MBAM Pro with other Antivirus appso_O

    If you've already bought it why not just use it on demand instead of SAS? Most people seem to find it better :)
     
  25. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Re: Whoever said you can run MBAM Pro with other Antivirus appso_O

    Yeah I won't be missing having my audio and computer act up and get choppy audio / jerky performance... thanks Im not missing anything
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.