Why do I get this message

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by gudda96, Sep 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gudda96

    gudda96 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Hi There

    I have recently started receiving a warning box re Nod32, it is mainly after an update.

    I am wondering if I have unknowingly ticked/untickes something?

    Am I right in believing I can only attach 1 file on this forum?
     

    Attached Files:

    • nod.jpg
      nod.jpg
      File size:
      13.5 KB
      Views:
      229
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I would suggest the following:

    Download a fresh copy of NOD32 from HERE

    Uninstall your current version.

    REBOOT your Computer.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above using “Typical Settings”.

    There is a Nod32 Tutorial on how to install and setup Nod32 HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  3. gudda96

    gudda96 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    I assume I am allowed to do that because I have paid for my Nod32/ as its not a free prog is it?
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Correct.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. gudda96

    gudda96 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Blackspear

    Did what you said (only a moment ago) and I updated it and no box appeared so fingers crossed.

    I also spoke to NOD support today and he suspected it might be the fact that in my Zone Alarm configuration, I had a tick in its AV prog (which I did not know) so I unticked and rebooted but it was not that. I then disabled ZA, and used windows firewall but it still happened so i dont think ZA is conflicting with NOD.

    So early days but hopefully the re-install will suffice, if so thanks.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure.

    Continuing to use ZoneAlarm is fine, but only the firewall, you may have to do the following after installing ZoneAlarm:

    Repair Winsock, then repair IMON; see post number 40 HERE

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.