Why are their 2 updates numbered 6410?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by webyourbusiness, Aug 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    From the ESET website:

    http://go.eset.com/us/threat-center/threatsense-updates/page/2

    Isn't that rather odd?
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  3. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Thx Cudni - I didn't expect there to be a difference - I *thought* it would be database driven, and as such, it couldn't be different between the two sites... I guess that's wrong of me to "assume"...
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I was about to ask the same, why there was two 6410 sigs.
    And I also thought it was automatic driven. But I guess not ;)
     
  5. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to follow up, it looks like there was some sort of a database connectivity error and, as a result, the version number appeared twice on the web site.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.