Why are their 2 updates numbered 6410?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by webyourbusiness, Aug 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    From the ESET website:

    http://go.eset.com/us/threat-center/threatsense-updates/page/2

    Isn't that rather odd?
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  3. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Thx Cudni - I didn't expect there to be a difference - I *thought* it would be database driven, and as such, it couldn't be different between the two sites... I guess that's wrong of me to "assume"...
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I was about to ask the same, why there was two 6410 sigs.
    And I also thought it was automatic driven. But I guess not ;)
     
  5. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to follow up, it looks like there was some sort of a database connectivity error and, as a result, the version number appeared twice on the web site.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.