Why are my handles all invalid ?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by paperinik3, Oct 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    I am certainly an idiot, but I am not able to understand how "Execution Protection" works in PG3beta. With PG2 when I clicked on the icon of an application I was asked if I wanted it to run - with PG3 (still in learning mode)I am not asked anything - just told "invalid handle" while the application is blocked. Everything is blocked with the following exceptions:
    1) if I click on the icons which are in the systray, the applications run
    2) among all the quick start programs one and only one runs like a hare: the email program (o_Oo_O?!!!)
    Can somebody explain these mysteries to my feeble mind?
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi paperinik3, In learning mode you will get no prompts and any program you click on should run as normal.
    Have you by any chance clicked the "Block new and changed programs" box by mistake?

    BTW Did you delete your Version 2 .dat files before installing the public beta?

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hi,

    didn't you check the option below ?
    (which block any new prog to launch)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    O my goodness! I have no memory of doing it but the box is checked! And it doesn't want to be unchecked! What should I do? o_O
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2004
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Try disabling PG then exiting and restarting. You may have to reboot

    Pilli
     
  6. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    I disabled protection and rebooted: nothing doing. All the other boxes are greyed out and cannot be unchecked - besides learning mode has unchecked itself. Must I uninstall in safe mode? Same method as with PG2 ?
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes, Uninstall in safe mode, Delete pgurd.dat & pghash.dat found in the windows/system32 folder.

    Install & run your main apps & security apps, reboot you will still be in learning mode, add any general tab but NOT block New and changed programs reboot this will set the right allows based on your general tabs and PG should be out of learning mode.

    All the best. Pilli
     
  8. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Thank you for the help, Pilli!
     
  9. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The "Block new and changed applications" box will be grayed if Execution Protection is not enabled, or if protection is disabled. So you would have needed to enable protection, then enable Execution Protection to be able to turn that feature off.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.