who is running win 7 x64 with only 2gb ram

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zfactor, Mar 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    just being curious. of late i have seen many systems come in with a 64bit os with only 2gb of ram. imo while it will work okay i dont really think its worth running x64 over x86 with only 2gb. with ram as cheap as it is why manufactures would not run 3-4gb is beyond me. i saw a compaq come in today with a virus that came from compaq with x64 and only 2gb of ram.

    again more looking for opinions and im just being curious.
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    There is little if any advantage of running 64-bit OS on systems with less than 4gb of RAM.

    Are those systems that you see pre-installed or manually installed?
     
  3. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    I had upgraded my Win7x64 from 2Gb to 4GB but it made absolutely no perceptible difference. In fact, the specs (latencey being one of them) on the new RAM were no match for those of the original Corsair 3500LL Pro 2GB, but I had been led to believe I would notice a performance gain. Unfortunately I came out of it very disappointed, basically wasting some $80 on new RAM :(
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes it was pre installed by compaq this is what triggered my curiosity. i know 64 *should* have a min of 4gb it doesnt have to but it should.. im surprised they are selling systems with only 2gb of ram with x64 installed.
     
  5. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    I have one such machine - a testbox, 32-bit win7, 2gb ram.
    Working reasonably well, not the fastest, but quite decent.
    Mrk
     
  6. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I have used Windows 7 x64 with 2 GB DDR2 RAM for one year. I used to run M$ VPC SP1 too (Windows XP SP3, 512 MB RAM allocated) for testing purposes. Two GB RAM is more than enough for majority of tasks including browsing, office, multimedia (play/conversion), gaming, and other multitask work.
     
  7. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I have a 64-bit machine running Windows 7 with 1G. It runs OK.
     
  8. sindbad

    sindbad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    My old Acer Ferrari has 2gb ddr1 ram and win 7 x64. And, it is still fast as Ferrari.

    LOL!
     
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Same here, notebook with 2GB, 2.2GHz CPU and Windows 7 Ultimate 7 64-bit runs just fine including games, boots in ~30 seconds.
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Up to 4GB of RAM you will notice no real diffence between 32 and 64 bit. If you have compatibility issues go with 32. 64 is really only required when going over 4GB. Also on my desktop machine I dumped the 8GB of BSODing RAM I had for 4GB of better quality. I cannot tell a speed difference whatsoever. However 64 bit seems to be becoming the standard on new PCs.
     
  11. Kevin523

    Kevin523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    My guess is that most PC's come with Windows 7 64 bit by default. It's cheaper to just install and customize a couple different versions of windows 7 (say home and ultimate) then to tinker with 32 bit and 64 bit. You have to remember MS gives a huge discount when manufacturers buy Windows in the volumes they do.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.