Who installed Windows 7 Sp1 and how did it go?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by robinb, Feb 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    GF's laptop

    Toshiba Satellite P205D-S8806 + vertex 2 SSD + BIOS upgrade (to allow 64 bit) + 7 64 Pro retail.

    Installed full SP from download through Avira pro + MBAM pro.

    0 issues, installed fast and smooth.
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,049
    home premium 64bit x2 no issues.

    i done a full image backup of C: before i upgraded just incase and i suggest everyone does the same before any major update.
     
  3. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Installed SP1 on all three machines two weeks ago when the wzor RTM torrents came out. Only hiccup was that none of my machines could see the HP Photosmart D110 wireless printer anymore. A simple driver reinstall fixed that though.

    [z-factor, have you ever doubted wzor? :D ]
     
  4. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Installed on Windows 7 Home Premium 32bit...the install took a little longer than anticipated...but once installed no problems encountered. Sincerely...Securon
     
  5. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Installed on win 7 home premium 64 bit and working great..:)
     
  6. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Installed on W7HP, no problems. needed 3 restarts. Oh and watch out if your display goes off, touching the keyboard cancels the install...
     
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,567
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Easiest & fastest M$ Win SP ever. Win7Ux64.
     
  9. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    just 87 mb download for me .. :) i thought it would be around 800mb... i guess most of them have been already installed in my PC
     
  10. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    I installed it on my Sony laptop. The specs are below. It was a fast install and without issue. I use MSE for Antivirus software.
     
  11. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Canada
    Since installing SP1 here on Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, I've had 2 BSOD's just out of the blue. Seems as if they may be happening just before the screen saver comes on as it is locking the system and requiring a password to log back in.

    I'm going to keep an eye on it, but I don't believe it is related to any security apps at all. No way of knowing that for sure of course.

    Not impressed though. I had rarely ever seen a BSOD before this SP1 update.
     
  12. gud4u

    gud4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    206
    Win7 32 bit

    Successful SP1 install on the third try. Fortunately, I have Paragon partition Backup/Restore functions to recover from 'fatal error' failure of the first two attempts.

    After first failure I ran all windows repair tools. Still failed on second try with same fatal error, same error code same step in update process (error c0000034, step 4979 of 7420:cool:.

    I had previously created a Sardu AV rescue disk, and still had some Sardu files in my system partition. EAM and other AVs insist (false positives) that Sardu iso and files contain a trojan, so I removed all instances of any Sardu references, files and folders. I then fully uninstalled both EAM and Prevx SOL. I disabled Comodo Firewall, with only my router for protection.

    That worked. Windows update automatically downloded and installed SP1.

    Reinstalled EAM and Prevx SOL, backed up system partition.

    Ready for the next Windows ambush!
     
  13. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Installed from scratch Win 7x64 + SP1 incorporated in it.

    Issues:

    1) Recurring EventID 10 error at boot. Solution that worked for me:

    http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1136983

    2) After installing, Windows updates had still about 8 available updates. One of them, was an OPTIONAL one, "enhancing reliability". It was ending in 33 i think. Well, it wouldn't let a game of mine install at all. Uninstalled it and the game installed fine.

    I post this just in case someone else encounters the issues.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  14. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Installed it on two systems through Windows Updates. One system only took 30 minutes the other took 45 minutes to complete. Both installed without any issues. Both Windows used Avast Free , WinPatrol and Windows default firewall.

    One system required only two reboots but the other took three reboots.

    Thanks.:)
     
  15. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,787
    No problems at all on my side.
     
  16. iTrendsNET

    iTrendsNET Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    As of today I have completed five total upgrades via Windows Update.

    2- 64-bit work stations
    2- 32-bit work stations
    1- 32-bit netbook

    Standard security is MSE, Prevx and SAS. No problems on any of these computers.
     
  17. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    ok too the plunge again and put sp1 on my possessed windows 7 home premium 32bit desktop. (I imaged it before i did it)
    Crossed my fingers
    DOwnloaded it from windows update
    took about 1/2 hour for download
    Installed fine
    rebooted and defragged computer again
    rebooted
    seems it is actually running faster and better
    go figure
    I thought it would kill this machine but it did not
    so goes to show this sp1 is not a very big biggy
    Thank you Microsoft so far
    Now I have 22 client computers to put it on
    but for those on DSL (I use comcast cable ) order the disk (which I did from Microsoft)
    because with DSL internet goes in and out at times and you do not know what you are going to wind up with when it tries to install if it actually goes the whole way.

    robin
     
  18. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    For those who have not taken the plunge yet
    Here are some suggestions on what to do prior to installing sp1 so you do not have to go to different links to figure this out- I put it all together for you :)

    Prior to Install:
    • Back up your important files to an external location, such as an external hard disk, DVD or CD, USB flash drive, or network folder
    • If you're using a laptop computer, connect it to an AC electrical outlet and don't unplug or restart the computer during installation.
    • Some antivirus software might prevent SP1 from installing, or might slow down the installation. You disabe your antivirus software. If you do so, be sure that you're aware of the risks involved, and be sure to re-enable it after the service pack is installed.
    • Clean all temp files, and Temporary Internet Files. Run CCleaner to clean the rest
    • Make sure there are no viruses or spyware on your computer. Run Superantispyware & Malwarebytes doing a Full Scan not a quick one
    • Make sure all of Windows 7 Updates have been already installed on your computer. Especially KB2454826
    • Make sure all your drivers are up to date.
    • Chk Disk and do a deep Defrag of the computer
    • Turn off your screensaver.
    • Download and install the System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 (KB947821- 32 BIT or 62Bit depending on which OS You have, prior to installing SP1. This tool will see if you can install SP1
    • You can get it here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=914fbc5b-1fba-4bae-a7c3-d2c47c6fcffc

    Starting Installation
    YOU MUST BE AN ADMINISTRAITOR TO INSTALL SP1- YOU CANNOT INSTALL IT AS A LIMITED USER
    Make sure all applications are closed prior to doing SP1
    Use Windows Update to download and install SP1 or a DVD that is purchased from Microsoft. Microsoft recommends using Windows Update if you have a good solid Internet Connection like Cable (ex- Fios/Comcast/Otpimum). If not you will need to go to Microsoft’s Web site and purchase a DVD. DO NOT DOWNLOAD THE EXE FROM THEIR WEBSITE. It has a problem and many have found by doing this- they wound up with a dead computer.
    If Sp1 is not showing up in your windows update this could be why”
    Windows 7 SP1 will not appear in Windows Update if update 2454826 is not installed.
    Windows Update will not offer you update KB2454826 if you are using one of the following Intel integrated graphics drivers:

    - Igdkmd32.sys (32-bit), versions 8.15.10.2104 through 8.15.10.2141
    - Igdkmd64.sys (64-bit), versions 8.15.10.2104 through 8.15.10.2141

    Do not touch the Keyboard or the mouse while the service pack is downloading and installing.

    It will need a reboot which it will do itself and might ask for an additional reboot once finished. Once finished it will popup up with a box saying it successfully installed.

    These programs might not work after installation. If you have any of them please make sure you check with their web pages for fixes

    KB2492938 lists the programs that have been reported to experience a loss of functionality when they are installed on a computer that is running Windows 7 SP1 or Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.
    • IncrediMail Xe
    • Lenovo System Update
    • Ninja Trader
    • AlibreDesignExpress
    • Ideazon Z Engine
    If you notice that a program is not working correctly, restart the computer at least one time and see if it helps. Else contact the software vendor and report the problem to them.

    Once all looks well by opening some programs and testing:
    Defrag the computer again and reboot
    Make sure the computer is not running hot by checking your cpu usage
    If it is try rebooting again.
    Also you will have to re due your "Windows Experience Index"
     
  19. Someheresomethere

    Someheresomethere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Posts:
    71
    I installed it as a limited user through Windows Update.
     
  20. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,210
    Location:
    Outer space
    I installed SP1 on two x64 and two x86 PC's through Windows update without any problems. Downloading was a bit slow, but I guess MS servers are a bit overloaded with everyone downloading SP1. Installing itself went fine and it required only one reboot on all PC's.
     
  21. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    W7-X64, combination of Norton, Avast, MSE, Prevx, Zemana, MBAM, all realtime, and no problems what so ever.
     
  22. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    3 AV's and 2 AM's real-time :eek:
    How do you manage that?
     
  23. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Installed today on x86. No problems.
     
  24. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Has anyone tried to install Windows 7 SP1 on a 64 bit OS and had an installation failure? I get an error message about a possible conflict with MSE and I've never installed that on the computer before.
     
  25. webster

    webster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Denmark
    PC Tools firewall has connection problems with SP1, and it is not only me.

    Home Premium 32bit
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.