Who installed Windows 7 Sp1 and how did it go?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by robinb, Feb 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Yup, a very high cpu usage while downloading and installing via windows update.. But it work just fine afterward. Ps : eam and ss on board.
     
  2. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    I installed it as soon as it was available and everything went smoothly.The only minor hick-up I encountered was that it took about 45 mins to download the SP and I have a pretty fast connection.I am on Windows 7 HP 32 bit and only have DefenseWall for realtime, everything is well so far:thumb:
     
  3. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    816
    Is that a problem? Were you going to try to do something memory-intensive while installing it? You didn't pay for your RAM to not use it, did you? ;)

    Installed without any problem here. Don't notice anything, in fact, bad or good.
     
  4. bahjan

    bahjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    U.K.
    I installed it today - on Win 7 HP x64, it did take a while, it hung on shutdown screen, but I left it for at least 30 minutes before shutting down using power button. At restart it configured SP1 and all seems okay so far.....
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  5. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Installed it around 40 hours ago, when it became available on Windows Update. My pc had all the other updates installed already, so I only had to download a small pack (64-bit). Everything went smooth and I haven't encountered any issue.
     
  6. adrman

    adrman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Installed yesterday via WU, Win7HP, 64 bit. The download and install took about 45 minutes, most of which was dl. I almost xcl'd it because it seemed to hang at 25%, but let it go and it finally moved on. I'm running Vipre Premium Update 2 Beta 1 and so far no problems.
     
  7. get_it

    get_it Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    99
    Installed Weds via WU also, on W7x64, went perfectly fine with ESET SS running also...download plus installation took around 20mins. My system is always up to date, so i assume thats why WU only reported a download of around 87mb.
     
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,802
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    In my Home PC (Win7 Home Basic 32 bit) got it through Win update. No problem with security apps. Using Bullguard AV, Outpost Firewall Pro, MBAM Pro here.
    In my institute PC (Win7 Home Premium 32 bit) installed it manually. No prob with security apps Panda Cloud AV Pro, RSS Pro and Private Firewall.
     
  9. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    Win 7 SP1 32 bit through windows update went through fine. Using CIS latest version.
     
  10. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Installed Wednesday 2/22 via Windows Update, Ultimate x64, along with 3 or 4 other available updates. Smooth as silk for the SP, but one of the other updates failed. Tried to reinstall it, but then WU said no updates were available. Didn't dig any further afterwards, I figured it was probably covered by the SP.
     
  11. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Took a while and the first attempt to install on Win 7 64 bit failed. There were optional updates available so I went back and installed those after which the SP1 install finally worked.

    Check to make sure there are no optional updates pending before you attempt to install SP1 - your blood pressure will be lower as a result ;)

    Mike
     
  12. JuanP1000

    JuanP1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Posts:
    43


    Finally it went through :)

    The culprit was Malware Defender. Even though I had it in Learnig Mode it was halting installation. So i had to uninstall MD.
     
  13. Dutch1945

    Dutch1945 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    On Windows 7 Home Premium x64, installed through update and no problem at all with Microsoft Security Essentials active.
    On machine with Windows 7 Home primium x32, wasn't able to get SP1 installed through update and downloaded SP1 by hand and install went smooth with MSE active.
    Both running smooth for about 5 hours now. :thumb:
     
  14. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    W7 SP1 32-bit. :thumb:
     
  15. Someheresomethere

    Someheresomethere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Posts:
    71
    All fine here. No new changes to Windows Activation Technologies, it seems.
     
  16. maniac2003

    maniac2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Netherlands
    2 PC's running Windows 7 X64 updated fine through Windows Update (Avast 6).
    1 Notebook had a bit of trouble (errorcode: 0x800f0a12) but was was quickly fixed. That one is running Win 7 X86 + Avast 5 at the time of install, now it's Avast 6 without problems.
     
  17. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Since I'm working on a computer repair shop for this week, I've installed SP1 for a dozen machines so far (with both Windows Update and the downloadable installer) with all of them having different configurations. Haven't encountered a single problem yet.
     
  18. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Just a warning about a very SUBTLE BUG that i read in other forum:


    The Windows 7 SP1 USB Driver Bug (what it is and how to fix it)

    http://forums.mydigitallife.info/th...how-to-fix-it)?p=376504&viewfull=1#post376504

    I haven't observed it myself, but chances are it's real. So, if you can get a DVD with incorporated the SP1 , you should prefer it instead of just executing the SP1, since it's a very subtle bug.
     
  19. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ

    what issues did you have with MSE?
    thanks
    robin
     
  20. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    on the microsoft website it actually states to download and run the tool prior to doing windows 7 sp1 because it will fix anything that might be broke prior to the install
    you can get it here: for the 32bit and if you scroll all the way down it gives you the link for 64bit computers

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...87-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f&displaylang=en

    I have installed this tool already on all my windows 7 computers. I just did my netbook that has windows starter and it had no problems. did it through the updater. I plan to do my laptop this weekend and my desktop has some issues that need to be fixed before i put the sp1 on it.

    Just so you know if there are no problems you will not see anything after the install. You will only see something popup if it finds a problem and cannot fix it,

    robin

    robin
     
  21. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    Have tried to install with system freezes around 31% download every time and corrupts the OS! It is always unchecked within Windows Update so I'm going to run the "Windows update Readiness Tool" mentioned earlier by Legendkiller since I think a update may be missing and is not getting downloaded.
     
  22. Dir en grey

    Dir en grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    You can install it from windows Update
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    have been running the rtm version for a while now since wzor leaked it and now that we know it WAS the real thing i can say almost a dozen systems it has been 100% fine...not a single problem installing it or running it..
     
  24. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    Update:
    I installed the readiness tool and wasn't missing any additional updates. I get the same results. Computer freezes at 31% download! I will leave it be for the next couple of weeks since I think it was unchecked for a reason. o_O
     
  25. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    ok i took the plunge on my dell 1500 laptop running windows 7 home premium. Took about 30min to download- 20min to install.
    First look- laptop running at 100% cpu
    rebooted- laptop running at 50% cpu
    So i defragged it
    now it seems normal running under 10% cpu
    haven't checked out anything else yet but all seems to be ok
    robin
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.