Who installed Windows 7 Sp1 and how did it go?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by robinb, Feb 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    please put which version of Windows 7 and which bit (32 or 64)
    and any problems especially with Antivirus Programs?

    thanks, I have not done it yet and i would like to know how it went before taking the plunge.
    robin
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i installed it and everything is working fine for me.
     
  3. JuanP1000

    JuanP1000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Posts:
    43
    for some unknown reason i haven't been able to install it :( i will try to deactivate all my security software..
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I've installed it since beta, no issues so far :thumb:
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    great here
     
  6. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Unable to install it from Windows Update (three times).

    Had to manually download and install the full version. That took a long time, but actually worked.

    Didn't have these problems in virtual machine of same Windows version.

    After deleting all the backups, I've restored 4gb of space!
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. Multiple machines no issues. MSE on some, KIS 2011 on others (disabled during SP install).
     
  8. bornconfuzd

    bornconfuzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Installed last night on Windows 7 32 bit machine. No problems installing or in operation since.
     
  9. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Installed this morning from Windows Update on W7 home premium x64. All went smoothly. A few updates did not install, but assume they were also in the SP1 since they didn't try to reinstall after boot.
     
  10. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    I am getting "RPC_S_Failed" error...............searched through the net..........can't find a probable solution...
     
  11. sbwhiteman

    sbwhiteman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    63
    Took two tries through Windows Update, but no problem with Home Premium x64.

    Also upgraded a netbook with the x86 Starter edition, also no problems.
     
  12. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    Running smooth here, so far

    Win 7 Pro Sp1 32bit via win updates :thumb:
     
  13. Tunerz

    Tunerz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    Location:
    Philippines
    Win7 x64

    Installed via Windows Update. No problems encountered. Things went completely smooth.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    7 x64, installed via Win Updates, no issues, smooth sailing...... using MSE.
     
  15. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Why not download manually from here
    -http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe- (32 Bit)

    -http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe- (64 Bit)
     
  16. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Got 64 bit here. Completely exited out of CIS and started downloading/installing (after doing a system restore point to be safe) and it went A OK. Well except that during the shutdown it would not go past 15 percent of configuring updates but it did finish don't know why the number didn't go any higher. 0_o But its OK now.
     
  17. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i manually downloaded the update,but somehow it was showing this error,i had mentioned

    then while googling i came across this "Windows update Readiness Tool"........and it downloaded a fix,which rectified this error.

    I suggest anyone having any installing sp1 to download this tool and it might install the required update to correct the problem.
     
  18. carat

    carat Guest

    +1 :thumb:
     
  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Win 7 Ultimate 32,tried 3 times with Windows update but failed on install.Downloaded the exe and tried to install last night.This way seems ok,but after 2 1/2 hours of installing i get bored and stop everything.Will try when i get into the mood.:D
     
  20. Barthez

    Barthez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Poland
    Install/Download of SP1 was definitely to silent for me ;) Windows Update stopped downloading any data at ~35% and start to do some client side magic (high CPU usage). All went rather smooth and without any major problems, I was just unsure at some point whether SP1 is actually installing/downloading anything or this high CPU usage is a result of some kind of bug :p
     
  21. shoe

    shoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Posts:
    201
    32 bit MSE on board smooth as silk
     
  22. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well i can't even install this pile of crap. It's complaining that some components are missing. Of course it doesn't bothers to tell me which ones... dumb, dumb, dumb...
     
  23. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    64 bit Home Premium on 22.02. i try to put 10 times and give me error 10 times.
    On 23.02 i install it but take me 30\40 min.
    Norton Antivirus work fine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  24. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I downloaded it and installed it last night but I cancelled it when the installation ran halfway because it used too high memory ram usage(about 91-92%)even I disable ESET.:(
     
  25. Tyreman

    Tyreman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    107
    Had it running on 7 pro 64bit since the leaked version about a month ago

    Used free Avast 5.xxx versions and all updates and now on new Avast 6.xxx
    did that with a program update through programs udate radio button

    Surprisingly Avast 6.xxx worked fine without a clean install!!
    IE9 being used BUT not running with Avasts IE pugin loaded in Avast WebRep
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.