Who DOES NOT have a problem with corrupt images...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hoser_d, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,304
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Menorcaman

    Yes same here, including 64kb.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  2. An_dor

    An_dor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hello new here, so i'm not sure this is the right tread, but I didn't find much else.

    Have been using TI server (build 903) on many occasions and mostly without problems. Mainly images written to usb external drives. Sometimes when imaging/restoring would not work I took the HD from the casing and placed it in the pc as second drive. Generally I am impressed with what Acronis does for me..

    Now I had a rather weird problem, when trying to restore a drive TI popsup with a big redcross (icon) saying "Index Corrupt". It did that on 3 different images that come from usb and secundary drives.
    Turned out I had partition problems on the target drive, so I installed XP fresh, with the sole intention of restoring my tib file after. Again I got the "Index Corrupt" message. What I did was just ignore and restore anyway... Result was ok. My drive was restored.

    But I have now lost the comfortable feeling that Acronis gave me before o_O

    Anyone have the same experience? (when I check the images with TI they verify ok)

    Reading all the posts here gets me worried too
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello An_dor,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    The problem is actually not in the image but in the file system state you had when you created the image. It seems that the file system is corrupted but Windows still can function. You imaged the file system and Acronis True Image did recognize it (either FAT32 or NTFS depending on which file system you had). But it detected the error and reported about it to you. I would recommend that you check the partitions after restore and then create the new image of the "healthy" partition to avoid problems in future.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. An_dor

    An_dor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the quick respons...

    Some logic, but still... The images I checked and that gave the "Index corrupt" message were from various dates (1 -fresh install, 2 months later and one 2 days ago)

    Now do you mean ATI sees the problem in my current disk, so its nothing to do with the images at all.. (filsys is ntfs)

    That suggests my MBR might be the problem? Since I only imaged the systempartition I cannot restore that with ATI. If I am correct I would need a full disk image for that... Could Disk Director be of help there?
    (thats the prob with these big disks these days)

    Tnx again An_dor
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello An_dor,

    It seems that the problem was with the file system even before you created the first image of it. Since it didn't prevent Windows and other applications from working properly you didn't notice it and created images of the partition. You may restore the image of a single partition if you restore it to the same place where it resided before on to the same hard drive.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. Nate

    Nate Guest

    I have recently created a backup image of my laptop hard drive to an external external hard drive. I checked the image using the Acronis internal "check image" wizard. Everything checked out fine, but it seems others have done this only to find out later that the image was in fact corrupted. I don't want to get to the point of needed to restore and then discovering that the backup image files won't work. How else can I assess whether the image is corrupted?

    Thank you,

    Nate
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Nate,

    Boot from the TI rescue CD and verify the image via the Check Image Wizard. If it passes then, short of doing an actual restore, that's as good as it gets I'm afraid.

    Regards
     
  8. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    The only way I know to be 100% sure in a completely non destructive manner that your recovery will work is do actually do it to a replacement hard drive. I go through this process for every new build of ATI that I install.

    Think of a replacement hard drive for your computer as a spare wheel for a car. You may never need it but the peace of mind it gives is well worth the expense. Looking ahead to a real HDD failure with a replacement drive to hand you can be be up and running again in minutes.

    Xpilot.
     
  9. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    A very basic question please....Could I use an exterior harddrive as a replacement harddrive? or must I replace my C drive ?
     
  10. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    You said that:"I turn off all other applications, except for antivirus and firewall. And, I do not read email, play games, or even move the mouse"
    I also have Norton's GoBAck running in the background...Should I disable GoBack before making a TI8 backup?
     
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    The answer is no as one cannot boot from a USB drive. In any case you will still need your external drive for backup images I presume. The test procedure I use is to actually remove the C drive,pretending that it has failed. Insert a replacement drive, boot from the rescue CD with the drive containing your backup image connected and proceed with a restore.
    The replacement drive needs no pre-preparation other than ensuring that it is jumpered the same as your C drive. This applies whether it is brand new or has had other previous uses. The restore image process takes care of formatting and partitioning etc. so that it becomes just like your original C drive that you have put safely to one side.
    All of this may seem a bit over the top but in my opinion it only needs to be done once when changing the Acronis installation and a second time if and when a HDD breakdown actually happens.

    Xpilot
     
  12. Rusty Mainframe

    Rusty Mainframe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    I'm currently waiting on a response from tech support about my image corruption problem.

    First, I had a P4 with SATA drives and TI8 worked flawlessly every time. Then I bought an AMD dual core processor and an ATI chipset based MSI motherboard and the problems started. With this motherboard (drives are all the same as before), TI8/9 could not detect any hard drives using the boot CD. Tech support had no answer.

    I then upgraded the motherboard to a Nvidia NF4 Ultra based one, and now I'm getting the infamous image corruption during the verification process. The backups work fine every time, but most - not every - image ends up failing the verification test. I can mount the image and get at the files no problem.

    Problem is, this happens intermittently. I can create a backup one minute that passes the verification, then 10 minutes later I back up the same partition successfully, but it fails the verification. Then, sometimes if I boot with the CD, the verification will be successful on the image that originally failed under Windows. Go figure! This is insame!

    I got caught having to restore my boot partition only to have it fail half way through the process with a corrupt image. Luckily, I had an older image that worked and so it save me a lot of time reinstalling Windows.

    So far, tech support has no answer. They suggested a problem with my RAM, but I tested it with Memtest86 successfully.

    <snip>
    Nuff said.

    Good luck to those with similar problems.

    Russ

    edited to pull excessive editorialization - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2006
  13. sconnell

    sconnell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I too have experienced a number of corrupt images. I am not sure about version 9 but prior versions did not verify the images.

    I liked Acronis but I am no longer using it for a number of reasons. I am posting another message about that now.
     
  14. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    What does "jumpered" mean? Would the replacement C drive need to have WindowsXP Home OS installed on it? Thanks.......George
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Have a look at <Acronis True Image Online FAQ #29>. The reference to "standalone version" means the boot rescue CD.

    Regards
     
  16. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    If you look at the label on a HDD you will find a diagram which shows how a shorting pin should be placed for different drive configurations. The shorting pin is known as a jumper. The replacement drive does not need to have anything installed on it. Running the restore image wizard takes care of everything.

    Xpilot
     
  17. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Is True Image Eight ... compatible with GoBack?
     
  18. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Waiting,

    No. I'm afraid the same limitations apply.

    Regards
     
  19. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for answering my question.
     
  20. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    sorry how can i know if i have a corrupted system??
     
  21. mofomofo5

    mofomofo5 Guest

    My solution to this problem:

    - Switch from a USB2.0 to a Firewire connection for my 2.5" external HDD
    - Enable backup image splitting & split at 100MB

    Since doing both of those, I've had no problems. I had to spend about $25 to get a combo USB/Firewire 2.5" HDD case, but it's worth it. After I backup & verify the image, I use QuickPar to create a parity file that will let me repair the backup image if it somehow gets corrupted (more peace of mind).

    Note - just doing the second one (splitting at 100MB) improved my odds with my USB2.0 connection, but I'd still have problems with 20+ GB backups. It would work fine for my C:\ backups (about 5GB).
     
  22. dheijl

    dheijl Guest

    You can run the "chkdsk" command. If used on the boot disk it will run on the next reboot (if you're using WXP).

    Danny
    ---
     
  23. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,602
    and is enough?
    Code:
    Tipo evento:	Informazioni
    Origine evento:	Winlogon
    Categoria evento:	Nessuno
    ID evento:	1001
    Data:		09/01/2006
    Ora:		20.31.25
    Utente:		N/D
    
    Descrizione:
    Controllo in corso del file system su C:.
    Il file system è di tipo NTFS.
    L'etichetta del volume è Windows XP.
    
    
    Il disco sarà ora controllato come pianificato.
    Il disco sarà ora controllato.                         
    Pulite incongruenze minime sull'unità.
    Pulitura di 3 voci inutilizzate dall'indice $SII del file 0x9.
    Pulitura di 3 voci inutilizzate dall'indice $SDH del file 0x9.
    Pulitura dei descrittori di protezione inutilizzati 3.
    
      61440560 KB di spazio totale su disco.
       4286168 KB in 18375 file.
          6524 KB in 1694 indici.
             0 KB in settori danneggiati.
        146724 KB in uso dal sistema.
         65536 KB occupati dal file registro.
      57001144 KB disponibili su disco.
    
          4096 byte in ogni unità di allocazione.
      15360140 unità totali di allocazione su disco.
      14250286 unità di allocazione disponibili su disco.
    
    Informazioni interne:
    50 95 00 00 6f 4e 00 00 be 64 00 00 00 00 00 00  P...oN...d......
    4a 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 c4 01 00 00 00 00 00 00  J...............
    88 45 c8 00 00 00 00 00 6e 0f 08 07 00 00 00 00  .E......n.......
    dc 3d 1a 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  .=..............
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 d0 69 b9 16 00 00 00 00  .........i......
    10 95 61 cb 00 00 00 00 88 3c 07 00 c7 47 00 00  ..a......<...G..
    00 00 00 00 00 60 9b 05 01 00 00 00 9e 06 00 00  .....`..........
    
    
    after immediatly another reboot
    Code:
    Tipo evento:	Informazioni
    Origine evento:	Winlogon
    Categoria evento:	Nessuno
    ID evento:	1001
    Data:		09/01/2006
    Ora:		20.34.39
    Utente:		N/D
    Descrizione:
    Controllo in corso del file system su C:.
    Il file system è di tipo NTFS.
    L'etichetta del volume è Windows XP.
    
    
    Il disco sarà ora controllato come pianificato.
    Il disco sarà ora controllato.                         
    Pulitura di 1 voci inutilizzate dall'indice $SII del file 0x9.
    Pulitura di 1 voci inutilizzate dall'indice $SDH del file 0x9.
    Pulitura dei descrittori di protezione inutilizzati 1.
    
      61440560 KB di spazio totale su disco.
       4286172 KB in 18378 file.
          6524 KB in 1694 indici.
             0 KB in settori danneggiati.
        146724 KB in uso dal sistema.
         65536 KB occupati dal file registro.
      57001140 KB disponibili su disco.
    
          4096 byte in ogni unità di allocazione.
      15360140 unità totali di allocazione su disco.
      14250285 unità di allocazione disponibili su disco.
    
    Informazioni interne:
    50 95 00 00 72 4e 00 00 c2 64 00 00 00 00 00 00  P...rN...d......
    4a 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 c2 01 00 00 00 00 00 00  J...............
    e2 a7 ca 00 00 00 00 00 44 9a f2 06 00 00 00 00  ........D.......
    06 b3 2f 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ../.............
    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2a cc bb 16 00 00 00 00  ........*.......
    20 bc 61 cb 00 00 00 00 88 3c 07 00 ca 47 00 00   .a......<...G..
    00 00 00 00 00 70 9b 05 01 00 00 00 9e 06 00 00  .....p..........
    
    Controllo del disco completato.
    Attendere il riavvio del computer.
    
    
    
    sorry is not in english
    is there nothig better then chkdsk (20 k?!?!?!)

    but i have eveytime this prob
    Pulitura di 1 voci inutilizzate dall'indice

    Clear 1 unused voice from index why?
     
  24. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    If I understand this correctly...using my laptop...I could simple remove my C drive and replace it with a new hard drive (without its OS)....and then restore to my new harddrive. Is this correct?
     
  25. Waiting

    Waiting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Do the same rules apply to a C drive on a laptop?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.